SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbooknow.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v03cf86f20261029
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. Latvia/
  2. Riga/
  3. Wellton Centrum Hotel & SPA

Wellton Centrum Hotel & SPA

8.4Kalēju iela 33, Old Town Riga, Riga, Latvia
Wellton Centrum Hotel & SPA — photo 1
1 / 12
Wellton Centrum Hotel & SPA — photo 1Wellton Centrum Hotel & SPA — photo 2Wellton Centrum Hotel & SPA — photo 3Wellton Centrum Hotel & SPA — photo 4Wellton Centrum Hotel & SPA — photo 5
All photos· 55 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Relax at this spa hotel with an indoor pool, hot tub, and sauna in the heart of Riga, steps from Art Nouveau buildings. A stay at Wellton Centrum Hotel & Spa places you in the heart of Riga, steps from Art Nouveau Buildings and St John's Church. This spa hotel is 0.2 mi (0.3 km) from Latvian National Opera and 0.3 mi (0.4 km) from Das Naturkundemuseum. Amenities: Pamper yourself with a visit to the spa, which offers massages, body treatments, and facials. You can take advantage of recreational amenities such as an indoor pool, a hot tub, and a sauna. Additional amenities at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, tour/ticket assistance, and a reception hall. Guests can catch a ride to nearby destinations on the area shuttle (surcharge). Featured amenities include dry cleaning/laundry services, a 24-hour front desk, and multilingual staff. A roundtrip airport shuttle is provided for a surcharge (available 24 hours). Dining: Satisfy your appetite for lunch or dinner at the hotel's restaurant, Melna Bite, or stay in and take advantage of the room service (during limited hours). Mingle with other guests at the complimentary reception, held daily. Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are served on weekdays from 7:00 AM to 10:30 AM and on weekends from 7:30 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 144 air-conditioned rooms featuring minibars and flat-screen televisions. Your room comes with a pillowtop bed. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and digital programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms have bathtubs or showers and hair dryers. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Art Nouveau Buildings - 0.1km/0.1mi St John's Church - 0.2km/0.1mi Riga Film Museum - 0.3km/0.2mi Latvian National Opera - 0.3km/0.2mi Menzendorff House - 0.3km/0.2mi Mikhail Chekhov Riga Russian Theatre - 0.3km/0.2mi St. Peter's Church - 0.3km/0.2mi Occupation Museum - 0.4km/0.3mi Great Guild Hall - 0.4km/0.3mi House of the Blackheads - 0.4km/0.3mi Big Guild - 0.4km/0.3mi Riga Christmas Market - 0.4km/0.3mi Small Guild Hall - 0.4km/0.3mi Town Hall - 0.5km/0.3mi Riga Central Market - 0.5km/0.3mi The preferred airport for Wellton Centrum Hotel & Spa is Riga International Airport (RIX) - 14.4km/9.0mi A stay at Wellton Centrum Hotel & Spa places you in the heart of Riga, steps from Art Nouveau Buildings and St John's Church. This spa hotel is 0.2 mi (0.3 km) from Latvian National Opera and 0.3 mi (0.4 km) from Das Naturkundemuseum. Pamper yourself with a visit to the spa, which offers massages, body treatments, and facials. You can take advantage of recreational amenities such as an indoor pool, a hot tub, and a sauna. Additional amenities at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, tour/ticket assistance, and a reception hall. Guests can catch a ride to nearby destinations on the area shuttle (surcharge). Satisfy your appetite for lunch or dinner at the hotel's restaurant, Melna Bite, or stay in and take advantage of the room service (during limited hours). Mingle with other guests at the complimentary reception, held daily. Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are served on weekdays from 7:00 AM to 10:30 AM and on weekends from 7:30 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee. Make yourself at home in one of the 144 air-conditioned rooms featuring minibars and flat-screen televisions. Your room comes with a pillowtop bed. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and digital programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms have bathtubs or showers and hair dryers. Featured amenities include dry cleaning/laundry services, a 24-hour front desk, and multilingual staff. A roundtrip airport shuttle is provided for a surcharge (available 24 hours).

Amenities & facilities

In the room

  • Room Service
  • Non-Smoking Rooms

Food and drink

  • Restaurant
  • Beach Sun Loungers
  • Snack Bar/Deli

Parking

  • Parking
  • Airport shuttle

Wellness

  • Swimming pool
  • Sauna
  • Hot Tub / Jacuzzi
  • Steam Room

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Other services

  • Dry Cleaning
  • Housekeeping
  • Safe-Deposit Box
  • Bicycle Rental

Location

Kalēju iela 33, Old Town Riga, Riga, Latvia

What's nearby

  • Art Nouveau Buildings0.1 km
  • St John's Church0.2 km
  • Riga Film Museum0.3 km
  • Latvian National Opera0.3 km
  • Menzendorff House0.3 km
  • Mikhail Chekhov Riga Russian Theatre0.3 km
  • St. Peter's Church0.3 km
  • Occupation Museum0.4 km
  • Great Guild Hall0.4 km
  • House of the Blackheads0.4 km
  • Big Guild0.4 km
  • Riga Christmas Market0.4 km
  • Small Guild Hall0.4 km
  • Town Hall0.5 km
  • Riga Central Market0.5 km
  • The preferred airport for Wellton Centrum Hotel & Spa is Riga International Airport (RIX)14 km

Guest reviews

8.4
Cleanliness
8.8
Location
9.0
Staff
8.7
Facilities
8.8
Dining
8.9
Rooms
9.0

House rules

Check-in

From 15:00 to 12:00

Check-out

Until 12:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

Pool access available from 9:00 AM to 9:00 PM. Reservations are required for massage services and spa treatments. Reservations can be made by contacting the hotel prior to arrival, using the contact information on the booking confirmation. Up to 2 children 7 years old and younger stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding. Some facilities may have restricted access. Guests can contact the property for details using the contact information on the booking confirmation. In accordance with national/local laws, air conditioning may be restricted to certain hours from 01 September to 30 April. Guests can arrange to bring pets by contacting the property directly, using the contact information on the booking confirmation (surcharges apply and can be found in the Fees section). Contactless check-out is available. This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 15:00 to 12:00 and check-out until 12:00.

Yes, the property has parking.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. Latvia/
  2. Riga/
  3. Wellton Centrum Hotel & SPA

Wellton Centrum Hotel & SPA

8.4Kalēju iela 33, Old Town Riga, Riga, Latvia
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

8.4
Cleanliness
8.8
Location
9.0
Staff
8.7
Facilities
8.8
Dining
8.9
Rooms
9.0

Recent reviews

  • L

    Linda

    Sep 30, 2026

    8.0

    Perfect location, good breakfast

  • J

    Jessica

    Aug 29, 2026

    8.0

    Good stay location is good . Swimming pool too crowded Helpful n nice staff

  • M

    Martin

    Jun 28, 2026

    8.0

    Loved the room design with the brickwork as cooled down the room. Worth getting the spa deals especially in this heat we are having at the moment. Try and get a room facing the inwards towards the top of the spa or a higher floor. It might not be the best view but you won't hear all the noice outside as being on the 2nd level we could hear music from the bar next to the hotel and across the road. The location is perfect with a shopping mall with food court across the road and just being inside the old town makes it easy to get around and easy access to buses/trains/trams etc. Only couple of downsides the noise and children in the spa. I go to a spa to relax not listen to scream kids or kids having swimming lessons in the poo.

  • S

    Santa

    Jun 26, 2026

    10.0

    We had a wonderful experience at Wellton. Their breakfast buffet is full of options and tasty. Spa facilities were really nice too! Dagnija is a wonderful massage therapist. Location is very good and staff were lovely too! Overall, we loved our stay.

  • C

    Carina

    Jun 21, 2026

    4.0

    We were promised a twin room with two separate beds. However, when we arrived, the room had a double bed. We informed the reception that we had been promised twin beds, but the staff initially refused to believe us until I showed them the email confirmation from the hotel. It then took almost 40 minutes before the beds were rearranged, which delayed our check-in. In addition, our room was not cleaned on the first day. We later discovered that a door sign had to be placed outside the room to request housekeeping. On the second day, we made sure to put the sign out, but the room was still not cleaned. Another disappointing experience occurred when we returned to the hotel after midnight on our second evening. We did not notice the small sign explaining that the room key had to be used to enter the lobby. After ringing the bell, we felt that the staff treated us in a rather dismissive manner and simply told us that we should have read the sign, instead of helping us in a more welcoming way. Unfortunately, the overall level of service was very disappointing and far below our expectations.

  • B

    Betül

    May 26, 2026

    6.0

    The location was great and the rooms were very clean. I stayed one night but couldn't sleep. The room they gave me was right next to the elevator and constantly noisy; the sound insulation was very poor. It looked like a double bed, but they had combined two single beds. The two were very unstable and it was a bit uncomfortable to sleep on.