SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbooknow.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v03cf86f20261029
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. Belgium/
  2. Flemish Region/
  3. West Flanders Province/
  4. Bruges/
  5. Velotel Brugge

Velotel Brugge

8.6Handboogstraat 1, Sint-Pieters, Bruges, Belgium
Velotel Brugge — photo 1
1 / 12
Velotel Brugge — photo 1Velotel Brugge — photo 2Velotel Brugge — photo 3Velotel Brugge — photo 4Velotel Brugge — photo 5
All photos· 89 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Relax at this family-friendly hotel featuring a full-service spa, outdoor tennis court, and free self-parking in Bruges. With a stay at Velotel Brugge in Bruges (Sint-Pieters), you'll be within a 5-minute drive of Ezelpoort and OLV-ter-Potterie. This family-friendly hotel is 1.7 mi (2.8 km) from St. James's Church and 1.8 mi (3 km) from Bladelin Court. Amenities: Take time to pamper yourself with a visit to the full-service spa. You can take advantage of recreational amenities such as a sauna, a fitness center, and bicycles to rent. Additional amenities at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and a reception hall. Getting to nearby attractions is a breeze with the area shuttle (surcharge). Featured amenities include express check-in, express check-out, and complimentary newspapers in the lobby. This hotel has 2 meeting rooms available for events. Free self parking is available onsite. Dining: Grab a bite to eat at O'vélo, a brasserie which features a bar/lounge, or stay in and take advantage of the room service (during limited hours). Mingle with other guests at the complimentary reception, held daily. Full breakfasts are available daily from 7:00 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 115 guestrooms featuring minibars and espresso makers. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with shower/tub combinations feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and desks. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Ezelpoort - 1.8km/1.1mi OLV-ter-Potterie - 2.4km/1.5mi Sint Jakobsstraat - 2.6km/1.6mi St. James's Church - 2.6km/1.6mi Koeleweimolen - 2.6km/1.6mi Bladelin Court - 2.7km/1.6mi Park Sebrechts Brugge - 2.7km/1.7mi Friet Museum - 2.7km/1.7mi Bruges City Theater - 2.7km/1.7mi Statue of Hans Memling - 2.8km/1.7mi Bruges Market Square - 2.8km/1.8mi Bruges Christmas Market - 2.8km/1.8mi Jan van Eyckplein - 2.8km/1.8mi The English Convent - 2.9km/1.8mi Choco-Story Museum - 2.9km/1.8mi Ostende (OST-Ostend-Bruges Intl.) - 37.8km/23.5mi Brussels Airport (BRU) - 112.7km/70.0mi With a stay at Velotel Brugge in Bruges (Sint-Pieters), you'll be within a 5-minute drive of Ezelpoort and OLV-ter-Potterie. This family-friendly hotel is 1.7 mi (2.8 km) from St. James's Church and 1.8 mi (3 km) from Bladelin Court. Take time to pamper yourself with a visit to the full-service spa. You can take advantage of recreational amenities such as a sauna, a fitness center, and bicycles to rent. Additional amenities at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and a reception hall. Getting to nearby attractions is a breeze with the area shuttle (surcharge). Grab a bite to eat at O'vélo, a brasserie which features a bar/lounge, or stay in and take advantage of the room service (during limited hours). Mingle with other guests at the complimentary reception, held daily. Full breakfasts are available daily from 7:00 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee. Make yourself at home in one of the 115 guestrooms featuring minibars and espresso makers. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with shower/tub combinations feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and desks. Featured amenities include express check-in, express check-out, and complimentary newspapers in the lobby. This hotel has 2 meeting rooms available for events. Free self parking is available onsite.

Amenities & facilities

In the room

  • Room Service
  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Breakfast in the Room
  • Family Room

Food and drink

  • Restaurant
  • Packed Lunches
  • Vending Machines

Parking

  • Parking
  • Free Parking
  • Electric Car charging station
  • Parking Onsite

Wellness

  • Sauna
  • Cycling
  • Playground
  • Massage

Accessibility

  • Allergy-Free Room Available
  • Wheelchair Accessible (Limited)

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Other services

  • Housekeeping
  • Banquet Facilities
  • Safe-Deposit Box
  • Bicycle Rental

Location

Handboogstraat 1, Sint-Pieters, Bruges, Belgium

What's nearby

  • Ezelpoort1.8 km
  • OLV-ter-Potterie2.4 km
  • Sint Jakobsstraat2.6 km
  • St. James's Church2.6 km
  • Koeleweimolen2.6 km
  • Bladelin Court2.7 km
  • Park Sebrechts Brugge2.7 km
  • Friet Museum2.7 km
  • Bruges City Theater2.7 km
  • Statue of Hans Memling2.8 km
  • Bruges Market Square2.8 km
  • Bruges Christmas Market2.8 km
  • Jan van Eyckplein2.8 km
  • The English Convent2.9 km
  • Choco-Story Museum2.9 km
  • Ostende (OST-Ostend-Bruges Intl.)38 km
  • Brussels Airport (BRU)113 km

Guest reviews

8.6
Cleanliness
8.1
Location
7.4
Staff
8.8
Facilities
8.3
Dining
7.3
Rooms
7.5

House rules

Check-in

From 15:00 to 23:30

Check-out

Until 11:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

Children 12 years old and younger stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding. Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms. Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions. Contactless check-in and contactless check-out are available.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 15:00 to 23:30 and check-out until 11:00.

Yes, and parking is free.

Yes, the property serves breakfast.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. Belgium/
  2. Flemish Region/
  3. West Flanders Province/
  4. Bruges/
  5. Velotel Brugge

Velotel Brugge

8.6Handboogstraat 1, Sint-Pieters, Bruges, Belgium
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

8.6
Cleanliness
8.1
Location
7.4
Staff
8.8
Facilities
8.3
Dining
7.3
Rooms
7.5

Recent reviews

  • S

    Savvas

    Sep 20, 2026

    10.0

    We stayed in a King Room on the second floor. It was comfortable and spacious, but the room amenities were limited and had no kettle. The room was a bit noisy at times which was mainly due to the corridors having no doors to stop any noise from travelling down the hallways. The room had aircon that worked very well but it made some noises when turned off during the night. The beakfast buffet was very good with a wide sselection. The staff were brilliant and couldn't be more helpful. The hotel was good value and we would recommend it.

  • L

    Louis

    Sep 15, 2026

    10.0

    Very helpful staff on arrival. Private sauna was lovely. Easy walk to Bruges. VERY comfy bed.

  • D

    David

    Aug 30, 2026

    8.0

    Rooms were a little dated. Breakfast was so so. Staff were lvoly and great location to get to and from bruges

  • J

    Jamie

    Aug 27, 2026

    10.0

    A nice welcome from the staff who explained layout parking, EV Charging etc. The free carpark was full so I had to pay €6 to use the indoor one. Breakfast is €20 each but nice, the free water fountain was out of service but bar staff filled bottles for free. Room was nice and clean but why would an architect think it's a good idea to have a clear glass toilet/bathroom? They added a bit of a privacy curtain but the light streams into the room if you make a night visit. The EV Chargers are 50KW outside or 7KW in the paid parking area and around €0.7 per KW, had to download another app!

  • A

    Aleksandrs

    Aug 17, 2026

    8.0

    Everything is good. Breakfast, staff, clean room. But sound proofing bad. You can hear what people talking behind the wall.

  • M

    Matthew

    Aug 8, 2026

    8.0

    Really good hotel. Conveniently placed to just walk into Bruges. Safe parking for cars. Lovely bike themed hotel