SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbooknow.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v03cf86f20261029
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. United Kingdom/
  2. Wales/
  3. Conwy/
  4. Betws-y-Coed/
  5. The Waterloo Hotel

The Waterloo Hotel

9.1Holyhead Road, Wales, United Kingdom
The Waterloo Hotel — photo 1
1 / 12
The Waterloo Hotel — photo 1The Waterloo Hotel — photo 2The Waterloo Hotel — photo 3The Waterloo Hotel — photo 4The Waterloo Hotel — photo 5
All photos· 60 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Relax in a spa hotel with an indoor pool, restaurant, and free parking in the heart of Eryri National Park. With a stay at Waterloo Hotel Lodge in Betws-Y-Coed, you'll be in a national park, within a 5-minute drive of Eryri National Park and Lledr Valley. This spa hotel is 0.4 mi (0.7 km) from St Michael's Church and 0.5 mi (0.8 km) from Conwy Valley Railway Museum. Amenities: Pamper yourself with a visit to the spa, which offers massages. You can take advantage of recreational amenities such as a health club, an indoor pool, and a hot tub. Additional amenities at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access and a reception hall. The front desk is staffed during limited hours. Free self parking is available onsite. Dining: Satisfy your appetite for lunch or dinner at the hotel's restaurant, Bar1815, or stay in and take advantage of the room service (during limited hours). Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Full breakfasts are available daily from 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM for a fee. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 44 guestrooms. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Bathrooms have complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as desks and electric kettles. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Lledr Valley - 0.1km/0.1mi St Michael's Church - 0.7km/0.5mi Conwy Valley Railway Museum - 0.8km/0.5mi Eryri National Park Visitor Centre - 0.8km/0.5mi Betws-Y-Coed Golf Club - 1.0km/0.6mi Pont-y-Pair Bridge - 1.1km/0.7mi Gwydyr Forest - 1.5km/0.9mi Llyn Elsi - 2.2km/1.4mi Zip World Betws-y-Coed - 2.2km/1.4mi Conwy Falls - 3.3km/2.0mi Swallow Falls - 4.4km/2.7mi Eryri National Park - 4.6km/2.9mi Ty Hyll (The Ugly House) - 5.2km/3.2mi Gwydir Uchaf Chapel - 5.9km/3.7mi Gwydir Castle - 6.2km/3.8mi The preferred airport for Waterloo Hotel Lodge is Manchester Airport (MAN) - 138.5km/86.0mi With a stay at Waterloo Hotel Lodge in Betws-Y-Coed, you'll be in a national park, within a 5-minute drive of Eryri National Park and Lledr Valley. This spa hotel is 0.4 mi (0.7 km) from St Michael's Church and 0.5 mi (0.8 km) from Conwy Valley Railway Museum. Pamper yourself with a visit to the spa, which offers massages. You can take advantage of recreational amenities such as a health club, an indoor pool, and a hot tub. Additional amenities at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access and a reception hall. Satisfy your appetite for lunch or dinner at the hotel's restaurant, Bar1815, or stay in and take advantage of the room service (during limited hours). Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Full breakfasts are available daily from 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM for a fee. Make yourself at home in one of the 44 guestrooms. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Bathrooms have complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as desks and electric kettles. The front desk is staffed during limited hours. Free self parking is available onsite.

Amenities & facilities

In the room

  • Room Service
  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Family Room

Food and drink

  • Restaurant
  • Packed Lunches

Parking

  • Parking
  • Free Parking
  • Electric Car charging station
  • Parking (Limited)

Wellness

  • Swimming pool
  • Golf Course (nearby)
  • Hiking
  • Steam Room

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Other services

  • Housekeeping
  • Banquet Facilities
  • Safe-Deposit Box
  • Garden

Location

Holyhead Road, Wales, United Kingdom

What's nearby

  • Lledr Valley0.1 km
  • St Michael's Church0.7 km
  • Conwy Valley Railway Museum0.8 km
  • Eryri National Park Visitor Centre0.8 km
  • Betws-Y-Coed Golf Club1 km
  • Pont-y-Pair Bridge1.1 km
  • Gwydyr Forest1.5 km
  • Llyn Elsi2.2 km
  • Zip World Betws-y-Coed2.2 km
  • Conwy Falls3.3 km
  • Swallow Falls4.4 km
  • Eryri National Park4.6 km
  • Ty Hyll (The Ugly House)5.2 km
  • Gwydir Uchaf Chapel5.9 km
  • Gwydir Castle6.2 km
  • The preferred airport for Waterloo Hotel Lodge is Manchester Airport (MAN)139 km

Guest reviews

9.1
Cleanliness
9.1
Location
9.0
Staff
9.1
Facilities
9.0
Dining
9.0
Rooms
9.0

House rules

Check-in

From 15:00 to 23:59

Check-out

Until 10:30

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions. Contactless check-out is available.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 15:00 to 23:59 and check-out until 10:30.

Yes, and parking is free.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. United Kingdom/
  2. Wales/
  3. Conwy/
  4. Betws-y-Coed/
  5. The Waterloo Hotel

The Waterloo Hotel

9.1Holyhead Road, Wales, United Kingdom
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

9.1
Cleanliness
9.1
Location
9.0
Staff
9.1
Facilities
9.0
Dining
9.0
Rooms
9.0

Recent reviews

  • M

    Martin

    Oct 11, 2026

    10.0

    Very clean room, Breakfast was excellent and staff were attentive especially Lora lovely lady. Mike the bar man was very pleasant and helpful. Can’t wait to return 😊

  • L

    Lois

    Oct 11, 2026

    10.0

    We stayed in a lovely lodge, it was cosy, clean and quiet. My parents stayed in a slightly larger one which had a separate sitting area. Both were very comfortable and I’d definitely stay again. Great parking just outside the lodge. A beautiful swimming pool and a fab bar. Evening food was delicious and service was great. Breakfast was lovely too. Would definitely recommend and definitely stay again!

  • L

    Laura

    Oct 10, 2026

    10.0

    The lodge we hired for one night was amazing very well decorated clean and well organised and the staff couldn’t help us enough thoroughly enjoyed our stay , beds comfy and quality showers and furniture

  • D

    Donatienne

    Oct 8, 2026

    4.0

    Food was very disappointing and the spa facility not really as expected

  • V

    Vladimir

    Oct 8, 2026

    10.0

    We had a great 6-night stay at the Waterloo. The room was nice and clean, with a large window overlooking the greenery that could be opened wide for fresh air. The beds were comfortable, and we really liked the breakfast, especially the items made to order. The staff were helpful and friendly. It was a very good location for exploring Snowdonia, and it was nice to come back to a quiet and comfortable hotel after a day out. We enjoyed our stay and would come back again.

  • G

    Gavin

    Oct 4, 2026

    10.0

    For the price paid I really can't complain. Clean, tidy, spa access and breakfast included. Great hotel!