SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbooknow.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v03cf86f20261029
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. United Kingdom/
  2. England/
  3. Devon/
  4. Ilfracombe/
  5. The Sherborne Lodge

The Sherborne Lodge

8.4Torrs Park, Ilfracombe, England, United Kingdom
The Sherborne Lodge — photo 1
1 / 5
The Sherborne Lodge — photo 1The Sherborne Lodge — photo 2The Sherborne Lodge — photo 3The Sherborne Lodge — photo 4The Sherborne Lodge — photo 5
All photos· 5 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Guesthouse near Ilfracombe Beach with free parking, a bar/lounge, and a terrace for relaxing views. With a stay at Sherborne Lodge in Ilfracombe, you'll be within a 15-minute drive of Exmoor National Park and Holy Trinity Church Ilfracombe. This guesthouse is 0.2 mi (0.3 km) from Ilfracombe Beach and 0.3 mi (0.6 km) from The Landmark Theatre. Amenities: Take advantage of recreation opportunities including an outdoor tennis court and karaoke. Free self parking is available onsite. Dining: Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Breakfast is available for a fee. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 10 guestrooms. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Ilfracombe Beach - 0.3km/0.2mi Holy Trinity Church Ilfracombe - 0.4km/0.2mi The Landmark Theatre - 0.6km/0.4mi Ilfracombe Museum - 0.6km/0.4mi Wildersmouth Beach - 0.7km/0.4mi North Devon Coast - 0.9km/0.5mi Capstone Hill - 1.0km/0.6mi Ilfracombe Harbour - 1.2km/0.7mi Verity Statue - 1.4km/0.9mi Chambercombe Manor - 2.4km/1.5mi Hele Corn Mill and Tea Room - 2.5km/1.5mi Hele Bay Beach - 2.6km/1.6mi Lee Beach - 4.4km/2.7mi Sandy Cove Beach - 4.8km/3.0mi Watermouth Castle - 4.9km/3.0mi The preferred airport for Sherborne Lodge is Cardiff International Airport (CWL) - 242.4km/150.6mi With a stay at Sherborne Lodge in Ilfracombe, you'll be within a 15-minute drive of Exmoor National Park and Holy Trinity Church Ilfracombe. This guesthouse is 0.2 mi (0.3 km) from Ilfracombe Beach and 0.3 mi (0.6 km) from The Landmark Theatre. Take advantage of recreation opportunities including an outdoor tennis court and karaoke. Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Breakfast is available for a fee. Make yourself at home in one of the 10 guestrooms. Free self parking is available onsite.

Amenities & facilities

Parking

  • Parking
  • Free Parking
  • Parking Onsite

In the room

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

Wellness

  • Tennis Courts
  • Scuba Diving
  • Cycling
  • Karaoke

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Location

Torrs Park, Ilfracombe, England, United Kingdom

What's nearby

  • Ilfracombe Beach0.3 km
  • Holy Trinity Church Ilfracombe0.4 km
  • The Landmark Theatre0.6 km
  • Ilfracombe Museum0.6 km
  • Wildersmouth Beach0.7 km
  • North Devon Coast0.9 km
  • Capstone Hill1 km
  • Ilfracombe Harbour1.2 km
  • Verity Statue1.4 km
  • Chambercombe Manor2.4 km
  • Hele Corn Mill and Tea Room2.5 km
  • Hele Bay Beach2.6 km
  • Lee Beach4.4 km
  • Sandy Cove Beach4.8 km
  • Watermouth Castle4.9 km
  • The preferred airport for Sherborne Lodge is Cardiff International Airport (CWL)242 km

Guest reviews

8.4
Cleanliness
8.1
Location
7.6
Staff
8.4
Facilities
8.0
Dining
7.7
Rooms
7.6

House rules

Check-in

From 14:00 to 22:00

Check-out

Until 10:30

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 14:00 to 22:00 and check-out until 10:30.

Yes, and parking is free.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. United Kingdom/
  2. England/
  3. Devon/
  4. Ilfracombe/
  5. The Sherborne Lodge

The Sherborne Lodge

8.4Torrs Park, Ilfracombe, England, United Kingdom
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

8.4
Cleanliness
8.1
Location
7.6
Staff
8.4
Facilities
8.0
Dining
7.7
Rooms
7.6

Recent reviews

  • J

    Jennifer

    Jul 27, 2026

    8.0

    A warm and friendly welcome, lovely breakfast and a very cheerful host

  • S

    Stephen

    Jun 16, 2026

    8.0

    The room was perfectly clean but somewhat tired with a few battered pieces of furniture (lots of peeling vinyl). Breakfast was excellent - you order exactly what you want in advance. Enough parking to the rear and on a slope but OK for confident drivers

  • R

    Ryan

    Jun 4, 2026

    4.0

    Breakfast was good, but room was very dated and quite grubby. Unfortunately we wouldn't choose to stay again

  • M

    Michael

    Jun 4, 2026

    8.0

    Small room but clean and comfortable. Shower OK but not powerful. EV charging point not usable. Lynne, the owner, very hospitable and friendly, breakfast was excellent!!

  • J

    Jo

    May 24, 2026

    10.0

    Parking was tight but it was bank holiday weekend and I don't have sensors on my car. Friendly staff checking in. Room had everything that was needed as I just needed a base for the night. I didn't have breakfast as had to leave early in the morning. Overall good value for money basic guest house.

  • M

    Myles

    Apr 29, 2026

    6.0

    The hotel was well located. And the lady who runs it was fantastic, a lovely friendly character. Breakfast were incredible and large. The hotel itself clearly is busy and is overdue a good bit of TLC. The rooms are showing age and needed deep cleaning. The room wasn't the biggest, we did struggle with luggage in the room. We did sleep well. I found it l perfect for what we needed