SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbooknow.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v03cf86f20261029
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. United Kingdom/
  2. Wales/
  3. Conwy/
  4. Betws-y-Coed/
  5. The Rocks at Plas Curig Hostel

The Rocks at Plas Curig Hostel

9.3Capel Curig, Capel-Curig, Betws-Y-Coed, Wales, United Kingdom
The Rocks at Plas Curig Hostel — photo 1
1 / 12
The Rocks at Plas Curig Hostel — photo 1The Rocks at Plas Curig Hostel — photo 2The Rocks at Plas Curig Hostel — photo 3The Rocks at Plas Curig Hostel — photo 4The Rocks at Plas Curig Hostel — photo 5
All photos· 16 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

With a stay at The Rocks at Plas Curig in Betws-Y-Coed, you'll be in a national park, within a 15-minute drive of Eryri National Park and Ty Hyll (The Ugly House). This hostel is 2.8 mi (4.6 km) from Swallow Falls and 4.8 mi (7.7 km) from Pont-y-Pair Bridge. Amenities: This smoke-free hostel features complimentary parking nearby, rock climbing nearby, and cave exploring nearby. Recreational activities include ziplining nearby, hiking/biking trails nearby, and mountain biking nearby. The front desk is staffed during limited hours. Free self parking is available onsite. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 14 guestrooms. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Bathrooms with showers are provided. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Moel Siabod - 3.5km/2.2mi Ty Hyll (The Ugly House) - 4.2km/2.6mi Swallow Falls - 4.8km/3.0mi Pont-y-Pair Bridge - 7.7km/4.8mi Eryri National Park Visitor Centre - 8.1km/5.0mi Gwydyr Forest - 8.2km/5.1mi St Michael's Church - 8.5km/5.3mi Conwy Valley Railway Museum - 8.6km/5.3mi Betws-Y-Coed Golf Club - 8.8km/5.5mi Miner's Track - 9.2km/5.7mi Pen-y-Pass - 9.2km/5.7mi Pyg Track - 9.2km/5.7mi Llyn Elsi - 9.2km/5.7mi Zip World Betws-y-Coed - 10.9km/6.8mi Conwy Falls - 11.8km/7.4mi The nearest major airport is John Lennon Airport (LPL) - 133.9km/83.2mi With a stay at The Rocks at Plas Curig in Betws-Y-Coed, you'll be in a national park, within a 15-minute drive of Eryri National Park and Ty Hyll (The Ugly House). This hostel is 2.8 mi (4.6 km) from Swallow Falls and 4.8 mi (7.7 km) from Pont-y-Pair Bridge. This smoke-free hostel features complimentary parking nearby, rock climbing nearby, and cave exploring nearby. Recreational activities include ziplining nearby, hiking/biking trails nearby, and mountain biking nearby. Make yourself at home in one of the 14 guestrooms. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Bathrooms with showers are provided. The front desk is staffed during limited hours. Free self parking is available onsite.

Amenities & facilities

Parking

  • Parking
  • Free Parking
  • Parking Onsite

In the room

  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Family Room

Wellness

  • Golf Course (nearby)
  • Cycling
  • Canoeing
  • Hiking

Accessibility

  • Allergy-Free Room Available

Food and drink

  • Vending Machines

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Other services

  • Designated Smoking Area
  • Outdoor Fireplace
  • Outdoor Furniture
  • Terrace

Location

Capel Curig, Capel-Curig, Betws-Y-Coed, Wales, United Kingdom

What's nearby

  • Moel Siabod3.5 km
  • Ty Hyll (The Ugly House)4.2 km
  • Swallow Falls4.8 km
  • Pont-y-Pair Bridge7.7 km
  • Eryri National Park Visitor Centre8.1 km
  • Gwydyr Forest8.2 km
  • St Michael's Church8.5 km
  • Conwy Valley Railway Museum8.6 km
  • Betws-Y-Coed Golf Club8.8 km
  • Miner's Track9.2 km
  • Pen-y-Pass9.2 km
  • Pyg Track9.2 km
  • Llyn Elsi9.2 km
  • Zip World Betws-y-Coed11 km
  • Conwy Falls12 km
  • The nearest major airport is John Lennon Airport (LPL)134 km

Guest reviews

9.3
Cleanliness
10.0
Staff
10.0

House rules

Check-in

From 17:00 to 22:00

Check-out

Until 10:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

This property's policy is to refuse certain bookings for the purpose of group events or parties, including pre-wedding stag/bachelor and hen/bachelorette parties.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 17:00 to 22:00 and check-out until 10:00.

Yes, and parking is free.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. United Kingdom/
  2. Wales/
  3. Conwy/
  4. Betws-y-Coed/
  5. The Rocks at Plas Curig Hostel

The Rocks at Plas Curig Hostel

9.3Capel Curig, Capel-Curig, Betws-Y-Coed, Wales, United Kingdom
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

9.3
Cleanliness
10.0
Staff
10.0

Recent reviews

  • K

    Konrad

    Apr 26, 2026

    10.0

    All i got in price