SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbooknow.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v388d1c420261029
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. Australia/
  2. Tasmania/
  3. The Old Woolstore Apartment Hotel

The Old Woolstore Apartment Hotel

8.91 Macquarie Street, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
The Old Woolstore Apartment Hotel — photo 1
1 / 12
The Old Woolstore Apartment Hotel — photo 1The Old Woolstore Apartment Hotel — photo 2The Old Woolstore Apartment Hotel — photo 3The Old Woolstore Apartment Hotel — photo 4The Old Woolstore Apartment Hotel — photo 5
All photos· 64 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Luxury aparthotel in Hobart with a fitness center, restaurant, and spacious rooms, just steps from Franklin Wharf and Constitution Dock. The Old Woolstore Apartment Hotel is in the heart of Hobart, within a 5-minute walk of Royal Hobart Hospital and Franklin Wharf. This luxury aparthotel is 0.3 mi (0.4 km) from Constitution Dock and 0.6 mi (0.9 km) from Hobart Cruise Terminal. Amenities: Enjoy recreation amenities such as a fitness center or take in the view from a garden. Additional features at this aparthotel include complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and gift shops/newsstands. Featured amenities include complimentary wired internet access, a 24-hour business center, and dry cleaning/laundry services. Event facilities at this aparthotel consist of a conference center and meeting rooms. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite. Dining: Satisfy your appetite for dinner at the aparthotel's restaurant, Stockmans Restaurant, or stay in and take advantage of the 24-hour room service. Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are available daily from 6:30 AM to 10 AM for a fee. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 242 guestrooms featuring refrigerators and minibars. Wired and wireless internet access is complimentary, while 43-inch LCD televisions with satellite programming provide entertainment. Bathrooms feature showers, complimentary toiletries, and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as coffee/tea makers and irons/ironing boards. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Royal Hobart Hospital - 0.3km/0.2mi Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery - 0.3km/0.2mi Theatre Royal - 0.3km/0.2mi Franklin Wharf - 0.4km/0.2mi Constitution Dock - 0.4km/0.2mi Hobart Town Hall - 0.4km/0.2mi Maritime Museum of Tasmania - 0.5km/0.3mi Lark Distillery - 0.5km/0.3mi Tasmanian Travel and Information Centre - 0.5km/0.3mi Hobart Cruise Terminal - 0.6km/0.4mi Franklin Square - 0.6km/0.4mi The Cat & Fiddle Arcade - 0.6km/0.4mi St. David's Cathedral - 0.6km/0.4mi Hobart Synagogue - 0.7km/0.4mi Hobart Aquatic Centre - 0.7km/0.4mi The preferred airport for The Old Woolstore Apartment Hotel is Hobart International Airport (HBA) - 18.2km/11.3mi The Old Woolstore Apartment Hotel is in the heart of Hobart, within a 5-minute walk of Royal Hobart Hospital and Franklin Wharf. This luxury aparthotel is 0.3 mi (0.4 km) from Constitution Dock and 0.6 mi (0.9 km) from Hobart Cruise Terminal. Enjoy recreation amenities such as a fitness center or take in the view from a garden. Additional features at this aparthotel include complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and gift shops/newsstands. Satisfy your appetite for dinner at the aparthotel's restaurant, Stockmans Restaurant, or stay in and take advantage of the 24-hour room service. Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are available daily from 6:30 AM to 10 AM for a fee. Make yourself at home in one of the 242 guestrooms featuring refrigerators and minibars. Wired and wireless internet access is complimentary, while 43-inch LCD televisions with satellite programming provide entertainment. Bathrooms feature showers, complimentary toiletries, and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as coffee/tea makers and irons/ironing boards. Featured amenities include complimentary wired internet access, a 24-hour business center, and dry cleaning/laundry services. Event facilities at this aparthotel consist of a conference center and meeting rooms. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite.

Amenities & facilities

In the room

  • Room Service
  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Breakfast in the Room
  • Family Room

Food and drink

  • Restaurant
  • Packed Lunches

Parking

  • Parking
  • Electric Car charging station
  • Parking (Limited)
  • Parking Onsite

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair Accessible (Limited)

Other services

  • Business Center
  • Dry Cleaning
  • Housekeeping
  • Banquet Facilities

Location

1 Macquarie Street, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

What's nearby

  • Royal Hobart Hospital0.3 km
  • Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery0.3 km
  • Theatre Royal0.3 km
  • Franklin Wharf0.4 km
  • Constitution Dock0.4 km
  • Hobart Town Hall0.4 km
  • Maritime Museum of Tasmania0.5 km
  • Lark Distillery0.5 km
  • Tasmanian Travel and Information Centre0.5 km
  • Hobart Cruise Terminal0.6 km
  • Franklin Square0.6 km
  • The Cat & Fiddle Arcade0.6 km
  • St. David's Cathedral0.6 km
  • Hobart Synagogue0.7 km
  • Hobart Aquatic Centre0.7 km
  • The preferred airport for The Old Woolstore Apartment Hotel is Hobart International Airport (HBA)18 km

Guest reviews

8.9
Cleanliness
9.2
Location
8.9
Staff
9.0
Facilities
9.0
Dining
8.8
Rooms
9.0

House rules

Check-in

From 14:00 to 23:59

Check-out

Until 11:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

This property's policy is to refuse certain bookings for the purpose of group events or parties, including pre-wedding stag/bachelor and hen/bachelorette parties. Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms. The property is professionally cleaned. Contactless check-out is available.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 14:00 to 23:59 and check-out until 11:00.

Yes, the property has parking.

Yes, the property serves breakfast.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. Australia/
  2. Tasmania/
  3. The Old Woolstore Apartment Hotel

The Old Woolstore Apartment Hotel

8.91 Macquarie Street, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

8.9
Cleanliness
9.2
Location
8.9
Staff
9.0
Facilities
9.0
Dining
8.8
Rooms
9.0

Recent reviews

  • C

    Christine

    Oct 13, 2026

    10.0

    Great location in Hobart - easy walking distance to major shops, Salamanca market and waterfront. Easy to get to by airport shuttle bus and close to tourist info' center, art gallery and museums. Very clean, spacious apartment with all conveniences. Lovely staff - helpful and friendly. Really enjoyed our evening meals at the restaurant. Can highly recommend!

  • G

    Greg

    Oct 12, 2026

    10.0

    This was the best accommodation we stayed in during our 3 week holiday in Tasmania. Location was greatand rooms are fantastic. Room service food and service was incredible. 100% recommend this Hotel.

  • B

    Brian

    Sep 9, 2026

    10.0

    Good quality accommodation at a reasonable price. Dont' go past it.

  • P

    Phill

    Aug 25, 2026

    10.0

    Great central location to access all that Hobart has to offer.Friendliest staff will look after all you require🤗

  • I

    Ian

    Aug 17, 2026

    10.0

    Very clean rooms and an ideal location

  • P

    Paul

    Jul 24, 2026

    10.0

    Stayed here quite often, never disappoints. You can always rely on a clean room and Great service.