SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbooknow.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v03cf86f20261029
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. Ireland/
  2. Munster/
  3. County Kerry/
  4. Kenmare/
  5. The Lansdowne Kenmare

The Lansdowne Kenmare

8.7Main Street, Kenmare, Ireland
The Lansdowne Kenmare — photo 1
1 / 12
The Lansdowne Kenmare — photo 1The Lansdowne Kenmare — photo 2The Lansdowne Kenmare — photo 3The Lansdowne Kenmare — photo 4The Lansdowne Kenmare — photo 5
All photos· 65 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Enjoy a luxurious stay in Kenmare with an on-site restaurant, free Wi-Fi, and a welcoming atmosphere. With a stay at Lansdowne Kenmare in Kenmare, you'll be within a 15-minute drive of Killarney National Park and Kenmare Golf Club. This hotel is 0.3 mi (0.5 km) from Carraig An Cappeen and 0.4 mi (0.6 km) from Beara Way Walk. Amenities: Make use of convenient amenities, which include complimentary wireless internet access and concierge services. Featured amenities include complimentary newspapers in the lobby and a safe deposit box at the front desk. Free self parking is available onsite. Dining: Enjoy a meal at the restaurant or snacks in the coffee shop/cafe. The hotel also offers room service (during limited hours). Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Continental breakfasts are available daily from 8:00 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 28 guestrooms featuring espresso makers and Smart televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms have bathtubs or showers and hair dryers. Conveniences include safes and coffee/tea makers, and housekeeping is provided daily. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Beara Way Walk - 0.1km/0.1mi St. Patrick's Church - 0.1km/0.1mi Kenmare Heritage Centre - 0.2km/0.1mi Cromwell's Bridge - 0.3km/0.2mi Hutchin's Folly - 0.3km/0.2mi Holy Cross Church - 0.3km/0.2mi Our Lady's Well - 0.3km/0.2mi Kenmare Golf Club - 0.4km/0.2mi Kenmare Stone Circle - 0.4km/0.3mi Reenagross Park - 0.5km/0.3mi Carraig An Cappeen - 0.6km/0.4mi Killarney National Park - 7.3km/4.5mi Ring of Kerry Golf and Country Club - 7.8km/4.8mi River Valley Stables - 8.8km/5.5mi Teampall Fiachna - 9.6km/6.0mi Killarney (KIR-Kerry) - 58.9km/36.6mi Cahirciveen (CHE-Reeroe) - 76.5km/47.6mi Shannon Airport (SNN) - 176.7km/109.8mi With a stay at Lansdowne Kenmare in Kenmare, you'll be within a 15-minute drive of Killarney National Park and Kenmare Golf Club. This hotel is 0.3 mi (0.5 km) from Carraig An Cappeen and 0.4 mi (0.6 km) from Beara Way Walk. Make use of convenient amenities, which include complimentary wireless internet access and concierge services. Enjoy a meal at the restaurant or snacks in the coffee shop/cafe. The hotel also offers room service (during limited hours). Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Continental breakfasts are available daily from 8:00 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee. Make yourself at home in one of the 28 guestrooms featuring espresso makers and Smart televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms have bathtubs or showers and hair dryers. Conveniences include safes and coffee/tea makers, and housekeeping is provided daily. Featured amenities include complimentary newspapers in the lobby and a safe deposit box at the front desk. Free self parking is available onsite.

Amenities & facilities

Food and drink

  • Restaurant
  • Packed Lunches

Parking

  • Parking
  • Free Parking
  • Parking Onsite

In the room

  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Family Room

Wellness

  • Golf Course (nearby)
  • Scuba Diving
  • Cycling
  • Fishing

Accessibility

  • Allergy-Free Room Available

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Other services

  • Babysitting / Child Services
  • Safe-Deposit Box
  • 24-Hour Front Desk
  • Outdoor Furniture

Location

Main Street, Kenmare, Ireland

What's nearby

  • Beara Way Walk0.1 km
  • St. Patrick's Church0.1 km
  • Kenmare Heritage Centre0.2 km
  • Cromwell's Bridge0.3 km
  • Hutchin's Folly0.3 km
  • Holy Cross Church0.3 km
  • Our Lady's Well0.3 km
  • Kenmare Golf Club0.4 km
  • Kenmare Stone Circle0.4 km
  • Reenagross Park0.5 km
  • Carraig An Cappeen0.6 km
  • Killarney National Park7.3 km
  • Ring of Kerry Golf and Country Club7.8 km
  • River Valley Stables8.8 km
  • Teampall Fiachna9.6 km
  • Killarney (KIR-Kerry)59 km
  • Cahirciveen (CHE-Reeroe)77 km
  • Shannon Airport (SNN)177 km

Guest reviews

8.7
Cleanliness
9.0
Location
8.3
Staff
9.1
Facilities
8.7
Dining
8.4
Rooms
8.3

House rules

Check-in

From 15:00 to 23:00

Check-out

Until 11:00

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 15:00 to 23:00 and check-out until 11:00.

Yes, and parking is free.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. Ireland/
  2. Munster/
  3. County Kerry/
  4. Kenmare/
  5. The Lansdowne Kenmare

The Lansdowne Kenmare

8.7Main Street, Kenmare, Ireland
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

8.7
Cleanliness
9.0
Location
8.3
Staff
9.1
Facilities
8.7
Dining
8.4
Rooms
8.3

Recent reviews

  • J

    Jemima

    Oct 5, 2026

    10.0

    A fantastic stay in Kenmare! Margaret checked us in and was very welcoming! Our room was spacious and tastefully decorated, much bigger than we expected?!

  • D

    dana

    Sep 28, 2026

    10.0

    Outstanding hotel! Immaculate, amazing staff and details. Beautiful box on our bed left while we were gone. Premium linens, comp coffee and tea in beautiful dining areas. Perfectly kept and cleaned. Thank you!

  • J

    John

    Sep 23, 2026

    8.0

    Friendly staff, comfortable room. Bathroom needs updating but is functional

  • J

    Jennifer

    Sep 15, 2026

    10.0

    we had a great stay in a comfortable room. The building is beautiful and we had a lovely breakfast. It is centrally located so we were able to walk everywhere.

  • S

    Sinead

    Aug 18, 2026

    10.0

    The room was very comfortable and the staff were very good. The hotel is in a fantastic location.

  • B

    Bruce

    Aug 17, 2026

    8.0

    Great location. Friendly staff. On-site parking.