SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbooknow.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v03cf86f20261029
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. United Kingdom/
  2. Northern Ireland/
  3. Derry City and Strabane/
  4. Londonderry/
  5. The James Suites

The James Suites

9.28-10 Great James Street, Londonderry, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
The James Suites — photo 1
1 / 12
The James Suites — photo 1The James Suites — photo 2The James Suites — photo 3The James Suites — photo 4The James Suites — photo 5
All photos· 43 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

With a stay at The James Suites in Londonderry, you'll be within a 15-minute walk of Derry City Walls and Great James' Street Presbyterian Church. This apartment is 0.2 mi (0.3 km) from Derry Visitor and Convention Bureau and 0.2 mi (0.4 km) from Museum of Free Derry and Bloody Sunday Memorial. Amenities: Featured amenities include complimentary wired internet access and a computer station. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 3 guestrooms. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Great James' Street Presbyterian Church - 0.2km/0.1mi The Peoples Gallery - 0.2km/0.1mi The Nerve Centre - 0.2km/0.1mi Magazine Gate - 0.3km/0.2mi Derry Visitor and Convention Bureau - 0.3km/0.2mi Brooke Park - 0.4km/0.2mi Museum of Free Derry and Bloody Sunday Memorial - 0.4km/0.2mi Guildhall - 0.4km/0.2mi St. Eugene's Cathedral - 0.4km/0.3mi Tower Museum - 0.4km/0.3mi Castle Gate - 0.4km/0.3mi Walled City - 0.5km/0.3mi Old Northern Bank - 0.5km/0.3mi Irish Craft Village - 0.5km/0.3mi Butcher's Gate - 0.5km/0.3mi Londonderry (LDY-City of Derry) - 16.1km/10.0mi Letterkenny (LTR-Letterkenny Airfield) - 29.4km/18.2mi With a stay at The James Suites in Londonderry, you'll be within a 15-minute walk of Derry City Walls and Great James' Street Presbyterian Church. This apartment is 0.2 mi (0.3 km) from Derry Visitor and Convention Bureau and 0.2 mi (0.4 km) from Museum of Free Derry and Bloody Sunday Memorial. Make yourself at home in one of the 3 guestrooms. Featured amenities include complimentary wired internet access and a computer station. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite.

Amenities & facilities

In the room

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Other services

  • Designated Smoking Area
  • Express Check-In/Check-Out

Location

8-10 Great James Street, Londonderry, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom

What's nearby

  • Great James' Street Presbyterian Church0.2 km
  • The Peoples Gallery0.2 km
  • The Nerve Centre0.2 km
  • Magazine Gate0.3 km
  • Derry Visitor and Convention Bureau0.3 km
  • Brooke Park0.4 km
  • Museum of Free Derry and Bloody Sunday Memorial0.4 km
  • Guildhall0.4 km
  • St. Eugene's Cathedral0.4 km
  • Tower Museum0.4 km
  • Castle Gate0.4 km
  • Walled City0.5 km
  • Old Northern Bank0.5 km
  • Irish Craft Village0.5 km
  • Butcher's Gate0.5 km
  • Londonderry (LDY-City of Derry)16 km
  • Letterkenny (LTR-Letterkenny Airfield)29 km

Guest reviews

9.2
Cleanliness
9.8
Staff
8.6
Facilities
8.6

House rules

Check-in

From 15:00 to 22:00

Check-out

Until 11:00

Minimum check-in age: 21

Notes

This property's policy is to refuse certain bookings for the purpose of group events or parties, including pre-wedding stag/bachelor and hen/bachelorette parties.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 15:00 to 22:00 and check-out until 11:00.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. United Kingdom/
  2. Northern Ireland/
  3. Derry City and Strabane/
  4. Londonderry/
  5. The James Suites

The James Suites

9.28-10 Great James Street, Londonderry, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

9.2
Cleanliness
9.8
Staff
8.6
Facilities
8.6

Recent reviews

  • M

    Megan

    Jan 4, 2023

    8.0

    We enjoyed our stay there. Perfect location and great accommodations. I had a little bit of a hard time spotting it the first time I went there, but that wasn't really an issue. We parked in the lot just down the road. The only real issue we encountered was a spotty WiFi connection. The check in and check out process was seamless and everyone we interacted with was very friendly. Also the building has great security measures. Thanks for the stay!