SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbooknow.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

vd523a2a20261028
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. United States/
  2. California/
  3. The Hollywood Roosevelt

The Hollywood Roosevelt

8.67000 Hollywood Boulevard, Los Angeles, California, United States of America
The Hollywood Roosevelt — photo 1
1 / 12
The Hollywood Roosevelt — photo 1The Hollywood Roosevelt — photo 2The Hollywood Roosevelt — photo 3The Hollywood Roosevelt — photo 4The Hollywood Roosevelt — photo 5
All photos· 100 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Experience luxury at this Art Deco hotel with an outdoor pool, vibrant nightlife, and dining options just steps from Hollywood Boulevard. A stay at The Hollywood Roosevelt places you in the heart of Los Angeles, steps from Hollywood Boulevard and Hollywood Walk of Fame. This luxury hotel is 0.1 mi (0.1 km) from Hollywood Roosevelt Hotel and 0.2 mi (0.3 km) from Dolby Theater. Amenities: Don't miss out on the many recreational opportunities, including a nightclub, an outdoor pool, and a fitness center. Additional features at this Art Deco hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and wedding services. Featured amenities include a business center, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a 24-hour front desk. Planning an event in Los Angeles? This hotel has 25005 square feet (2323 square meters) of space consisting of conference space and meeting rooms. Dining: Enjoy American cuisine at Shirleys, one of the hotel's 2 restaurants, or stay in and take advantage of the room service (during limited hours). Relax with a refreshing drink from the poolside bar or one of the 4 bars/lounges. Cooked-to-order breakfasts are available daily from 7:00 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 300 guestrooms featuring minibars and LCD televisions. Your bed comes with down comforters and premium bedding. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms have designer toiletries and hair dryers. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Hollywood Boulevard - 0.1km/0.1mi Hollywood Roosevelt Hotel - 0.1km/0.1mi Hollywood Walk of Fame - 0.1km/0.1mi TCL Chinese Theatre - 0.1km/0.1mi Hollywood and Highland Center - 0.1km/0.1mi Dolby Theater - 0.3km/0.2mi Pantages Theatre - 1.5km/0.9mi Hollywood Bowl - 1.9km/1.2mi Hollywood Palladium - 2.0km/1.2mi Melrose Avenue - 2.0km/1.3mi Sunset Strip - 2.5km/1.6mi Runyon Canyon Park - 3.1km/1.9mi Hollywood Forever Cemetery - 3.2km/2.0mi Paramount Studios - 4.0km/2.5mi The Grove - 4.3km/2.7mi Hollywood Burbank Airport (BUR) - 16.4km/10.2mi Los Angeles Intl. (LAX) - 26.7km/16.6mi Van Nuys, CA (VNY) - 25.0km/15.5mi Hawthorne, CA (HHR-Hawthorne Municipal) - 33.9km/21.1mi Long Beach Municipal Airport (LGB) - 53.8km/33.4mi A stay at The Hollywood Roosevelt places you in the heart of Los Angeles, steps from Hollywood Boulevard and Hollywood Walk of Fame. This luxury hotel is 0.1 mi (0.1 km) from Hollywood Roosevelt Hotel and 0.2 mi (0.3 km) from Dolby Theater. Don't miss out on the many recreational opportunities, including a nightclub, an outdoor pool, and a fitness center. Additional features at this Art Deco hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and wedding services. Enjoy American cuisine at Shirleys, one of the hotel's 2 restaurants, or stay in and take advantage of the room service (during limited hours). Relax with a refreshing drink from the poolside bar or one of the 4 bars/lounges. Cooked-to-order breakfasts are available daily from 7:00 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee. Make yourself at home in one of the 300 guestrooms featuring minibars and LCD televisions. Your bed comes with down comforters and premium bedding. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms have designer toiletries and hair dryers. Featured amenities include a business center, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a 24-hour front desk. Planning an event in Los Angeles? This hotel has 25005 square feet (2323 square meters) of space consisting of conference space and meeting rooms.

Amenities & facilities

In the room

  • Room Service
  • Non-Smoking Rooms

Food and drink

  • Restaurant
  • Poolside Bar
  • Beach Sun Loungers

Parking

  • Parking
  • Valet Parking
  • Electric Car charging station
  • Parking (Limited)

Wellness

  • Swimming pool
  • Hiking
  • Massage
  • Pool Outdoor

Accessibility

  • Allergy-Free Room Available

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Other services

  • Business Center
  • Dry Cleaning
  • Housekeeping
  • Banquet Facilities

Location

7000 Hollywood Boulevard, Los Angeles, California, United States of America

What's nearby

  • Hollywood Boulevard0.1 km
  • Hollywood Roosevelt Hotel0.1 km
  • Hollywood Walk of Fame0.1 km
  • TCL Chinese Theatre0.1 km
  • Hollywood and Highland Center0.1 km
  • Dolby Theater0.3 km
  • Pantages Theatre1.5 km
  • Hollywood Bowl1.9 km
  • Hollywood Palladium2 km
  • Melrose Avenue2 km
  • Sunset Strip2.5 km
  • Runyon Canyon Park3.1 km
  • Hollywood Forever Cemetery3.2 km
  • Paramount Studios4 km
  • The Grove4.3 km
  • Hollywood Burbank Airport (BUR)16 km
  • Los Angeles Intl. (LAX)27 km
  • Van Nuys, CA (VNY)25 km
  • Hawthorne, CA (HHR-Hawthorne Municipal)34 km
  • Long Beach Municipal Airport (LGB)54 km

Guest reviews

8.6
Cleanliness
8.9
Location
8.7
Staff
8.8
Facilities
8.7
Dining
8.6
Rooms
8.6

House rules

Check-in

From 15:00 to 23:59

Check-out

Until 12:00

Minimum check-in age: 21

Notes

Up to 2 children 17 years old and younger stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding. The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation. Guests can arrange to bring pets by contacting the property directly, using the contact information on the booking confirmation (surcharges apply and can be found in the Fees section). A car is recommended for transportation to and from this property. Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 15:00 to 23:59 and check-out until 12:00.

Yes, the property has parking.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. United States/
  2. California/
  3. The Hollywood Roosevelt

The Hollywood Roosevelt

8.67000 Hollywood Boulevard, Los Angeles, California, United States of America
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

8.6
Cleanliness
8.9
Location
8.7
Staff
8.8
Facilities
8.7
Dining
8.6
Rooms
8.6

Recent reviews

  • T

    Tina

    Oct 13, 2026

    4.0

    No one could help us at check in when we arrived. Stuck

  • S

    Simone

    Oct 13, 2026

    10.0

    Spacious and clean room. Wonderful building with a great pool

  • P

    Paul

    Oct 11, 2026

    8.0

    Second stay and I hope I will be back. Staff are brilliant and to swim in that pool is wonderful. The hotel works hard and succeeds in emphasising the history of the residence. My only criticism is the effect that the wedding events on a Saturday have on other guests. Long waits for lifts in particular plus being unable to have a relaxing post dinner nightcap in the lobby bar.

  • S

    Stephanie

    Oct 11, 2026

    6.0

    The hotel has a great vibe and great history. We were not very impressed with our room however. The bed was very uncomfortable. There were no drawers to store clothes or anything. The worst part is our air conditioning did not work well. It was over 100 degrees outside and our room never cooled off any better than 76 degrees ( that was overnight). They attempted to repair twice but no luck. A different room or credit should have been offered but wasn’t.

  • I

    Ian

    Oct 11, 2026

    8.0

    Historic hotel was a great experience. Lovely pool and cafe area. The room was a bit pokey to move large suitcases around and my wife moaned that there were no mirrors in the bedroom

  • L

    Lindsay

    Oct 8, 2026

    4.0

    I did not enjoy my stay here and I would not refer others to come to this hotel. Our room took an hour over to check in past when it was supposed to ready, which is fine, but inconvenient. The bed was lumpy and uncomfortable, somehow there was just a ridiculous amount of bugs that were making themselves known, our hairdryer was broken, the staff was not unhelpful, the drinks poolside were insanely expensive, the AC barely worked during a heatwave, there was little to no light even at full capacity in the room, and the room just looked like it had been worn and torn. The last straw for me was the 2.5 to 3 inch cockroach that walked across our floor on the last night. I will not be returning and the extra $80 to park the car on premises also was ridiculous. I thought this would be an amazing stay and it did not even come close to what I envisioned.