SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbooknow.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

vd523a2a20261028
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. Maldives/
  2. Kaafu Atoll/
  3. Malé/
  4. The Grand View

The Grand View

7.5Dheyliyaa Hingun H. Melrose, Malé, Maldives
The Grand View — photo 1
1 / 12
The Grand View — photo 1The Grand View — photo 2The Grand View — photo 3The Grand View — photo 4The Grand View — photo 5
All photos· 51 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Comfortable hotel in Malé with complimentary breakfast and convenient amenities, including 24-hour front desk and free Wi-Fi. A stay at The Grand View places you in the heart of Malé, steps from ADK Hospital and 5 minutes by foot from National Football Stadium. This hotel is 0.1 mi (0.2 km) from Artificial Beach and 0.3 mi (0.4 km) from National Centre for the Arts. Amenities: Make use of convenient amenities, which include complimentary wireless internet access and a television in a common area. Featured amenities include a 24-hour front desk and laundry facilities. Dining: A complimentary continental breakfast is served daily from 7:30 AM to 9:30 AM. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 21 air-conditioned guestrooms. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Bathrooms feature showers with rainfall showerheads and complimentary toiletries. Conveniences include desks, housekeeping is provided on request, and irons/ironing boards can be requested. Distance to Nearby Attractions: ADK Hospital - 0.3km/0.2mi National Football Stadium - 0.4km/0.2mi Artificial Beach - 0.4km/0.3mi National Centre for the Arts - 0.4km/0.3mi Hulhumale Ferry Terminal - 0.5km/0.3mi People's Majlis - 0.5km/0.3mi Medhu Ziyaaraiy - 0.6km/0.4mi Mulee Aage Palace - 0.7km/0.4mi Old Friday Mosque - 0.7km/0.5mi Sultan Park - 0.8km/0.5mi Chaandhanee Magu - 0.8km/0.5mi National Museum - 0.9km/0.5mi Victory Monument - 0.9km/0.6mi Maldives Islamic Centre - 0.9km/0.6mi Republic Square - 1.0km/0.6mi The nearest major airport is Velana Intl. Airport (MLE) - 3.9km/2.4mi A stay at The Grand View places you in the heart of Malé, steps from ADK Hospital and 5 minutes by foot from National Football Stadium. This hotel is 0.1 mi (0.2 km) from Artificial Beach and 0.3 mi (0.4 km) from National Centre for the Arts. Make use of convenient amenities, which include complimentary wireless internet access and a television in a common area. A complimentary continental breakfast is served daily from 7:30 AM to 9:30 AM. Make yourself at home in one of the 21 air-conditioned guestrooms. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Bathrooms feature showers with rainfall showerheads and complimentary toiletries. Conveniences include desks, housekeeping is provided on request, and irons/ironing boards can be requested. Featured amenities include a 24-hour front desk and laundry facilities.

Amenities & facilities

In the room

  • Room Service
  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Breakfast in the Room

Food and drink

  • Restaurant

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Other services

  • Housekeeping
  • Currency Exchange
  • Express Check-In/Check-Out
  • Self Laundry

Location

Dheyliyaa Hingun H. Melrose, Malé, Maldives

What's nearby

  • ADK Hospital0.3 km
  • National Football Stadium0.4 km
  • Artificial Beach0.4 km
  • National Centre for the Arts0.4 km
  • Hulhumale Ferry Terminal0.5 km
  • People's Majlis0.5 km
  • Medhu Ziyaaraiy0.6 km
  • Mulee Aage Palace0.7 km
  • Old Friday Mosque0.7 km
  • Sultan Park0.8 km
  • Chaandhanee Magu0.8 km
  • National Museum0.9 km
  • Victory Monument0.9 km
  • Maldives Islamic Centre0.9 km
  • Republic Square1 km
  • The nearest major airport is Velana Intl. Airport (MLE)3.9 km

Guest reviews

7.5
Cleanliness
7.8
Staff
8.2
Facilities
8.4

House rules

Check-in

From 14:00 to 00:00

Check-out

Until 12:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 14:00 to 00:00 and check-out until 12:00.

Yes, the property serves breakfast.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. Maldives/
  2. Kaafu Atoll/
  3. Malé/
  4. The Grand View

The Grand View

7.5Dheyliyaa Hingun H. Melrose, Malé, Maldives
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

7.5
Cleanliness
7.8
Staff
8.2
Facilities
8.4

Recent reviews

  • M

    Marek

    May 30, 2026

    10.0

    Everything was all right....

  • S

    Scott

    Mar 18, 2026

    6.0

    Located down a narrow laneway, suitable for bikes only and with very steep stairs. We arived 2 hours before earliest check in, in hope to leave our suitcases and come back for check in. The staff were very accommodating and insisted we stay and check in. They had a room prepared quickly and carried our bags up. The bathroom stunk of cigarettes so we insisted on a different room. The 2nd room had ocean views through the buildings but it was in desperate need of renovations. The restaurant was of hospital cafeteria quality.

  • CD

    caleb Duro

    Jan 20, 2026

    10.0

    The rooms were very clean the staff very pleasant . They help is to book ride to different places that we visited and the Food and kitchen staff very nice. Only the Halley to the hotel is very narrow but it’s not the hotel fault.Overall it was a pleasant stsy

  • J

    Joan

    Aug 9, 2025

    2.0

    We had to change rooms three times because of bugs, the hotel was infested. In the end, we slept at the airport. They promised a full refund but then tried to trick us into accepting only a partial one. Avoid this place at all costs.

  • D

    Dawn

    Mar 23, 2025

    8.0

    We needed to spend a night in Male for an early flight and this hotel (difficult to find) was just 5 minutes to the airport ferry station which operates from 05:30am. The hotel was clean and comfortable. Staff very helpful and gave us a basic packed breakfast due to our early departure. Male itself is not an interesting place

  • TP

    Tejinder Paul

    Mar 7, 2025

    8.0

    Good value