SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbooknow.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

vd523a2a20261028
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. United Kingdom/
  2. England/
  3. Lancashire/
  4. The Fleece Inn

The Fleece Inn

9.6Anyon Lane , Bayhorse, Lancaster, Lancaster, England, United Kingdom
The Fleece Inn — photo 1
1 / 12
The Fleece Inn — photo 1The Fleece Inn — photo 2The Fleece Inn — photo 3The Fleece Inn — photo 4The Fleece Inn — photo 5
All photos· 37 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Enjoy a garden view at this inn with a restaurant, free parking, and complimentary breakfast in Lancaster. Located in Lancaster, The Fleece Inn is a 3-minute drive from River Wyre and 5 minutes from Lancaster University. This inn is 3.3 mi (5.3 km) from Old Holly Farm and 3.8 mi (6.2 km) from Forrest Hills. Amenities: Take in the views from a garden and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access. Free self parking is available onsite. Dining: At The Fleece Inn, enjoy a satisfying meal at the restaurant. Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. A complimentary cooked-to-order breakfast is served daily from 8:00 AM to 10:00 AM. Rooms: Stay in one of 9 guestrooms featuring flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and digital programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms feature bathtubs or showers, complimentary toiletries, and hair dryers. Conveniences include desks and electric kettles, and housekeeping is provided daily. Distance to Nearby Attractions: River Wyre - 1.7km/1.1mi Old Holly Farm - 5.3km/3.3mi Lancaster University - 6.1km/3.8mi Forrest Hills - 6.2km/3.8mi Nuffield Theatre - 6.7km/4.1mi The Old Grammar School Arts Centre & Gallery - 9.3km/5.8mi Garstang Arts Centre - 9.6km/6.0mi The FIG Tree - 9.7km/6.0mi The Dukes - 10.3km/6.4mi Williamson Park - 10.4km/6.4mi Lancaster Brewery - 10.5km/6.6mi Senate House Library - 10.6km/6.6mi Lancaster City Museum - 11.1km/6.9mi Grand Theater - 11.1km/6.9mi Dewlay Cheese Factory - 11.1km/6.9mi Located in Lancaster, The Fleece Inn is a 3-minute drive from River Wyre and 5 minutes from Lancaster University. This inn is 3.3 mi (5.3 km) from Old Holly Farm and 3.8 mi (6.2 km) from Forrest Hills. Take in the views from a garden and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access. At The Fleece Inn, enjoy a satisfying meal at the restaurant. Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. A complimentary cooked-to-order breakfast is served daily from 8:00 AM to 10:00 AM. Stay in one of 9 guestrooms featuring flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and digital programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms feature bathtubs or showers, complimentary toiletries, and hair dryers. Conveniences include desks and electric kettles, and housekeeping is provided daily. Free self parking is available onsite.

Amenities & facilities

Food and drink

  • Restaurant

Parking

  • Parking
  • Free Parking
  • Parking Onsite

In the room

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Other services

  • Garden
  • Outdoor Fireplace
  • Outdoor Furniture

Location

Anyon Lane , Bayhorse, Lancaster, Lancaster, England, United Kingdom

What's nearby

  • River Wyre1.7 km
  • Old Holly Farm5.3 km
  • Lancaster University6.1 km
  • Forrest Hills6.2 km
  • Nuffield Theatre6.7 km
  • The Old Grammar School Arts Centre & Gallery9.3 km
  • Garstang Arts Centre9.6 km
  • The FIG Tree9.7 km
  • The Dukes10 km
  • Williamson Park10 km
  • Lancaster Brewery11 km
  • Senate House Library11 km
  • Lancaster City Museum11 km
  • Grand Theater11 km
  • Dewlay Cheese Factory11 km

Guest reviews

9.6
Cleanliness
9.2
Location
8.3
Staff
9.2
Facilities
9.0
Dining
6.7
Rooms
8.3

House rules

Check-in

From 15:00 to 22:30

Check-out

Until 11:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

This property allows pets in specific rooms only (surcharges apply and can be found in the Fees section). Guests can request one of these rooms by contacting the property directly, using the contact information on the booking confirmation.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 15:00 to 22:30 and check-out until 11:00.

Yes, and parking is free.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. United Kingdom/
  2. England/
  3. Lancashire/
  4. The Fleece Inn

The Fleece Inn

9.6Anyon Lane , Bayhorse, Lancaster, Lancaster, England, United Kingdom
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Guest reviews

9.6
Cleanliness
9.2
Location
8.3
Staff
9.2
Facilities
9.0
Dining
6.7
Rooms
8.3

Recent reviews

  • D

    Dina

    Oct 10, 2026

    10.0

    ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ An Excellent Stay at The Fleece Inn, Dolphinholme We had a fantastic experience at The Fleece Inn in Dolphinholme and would highly recommend it! The cleanliness was excellent throughout, with spotless toilets and a fantastic shower in the room. The facilities were first class, and we had a good night’s sleep. The hospitality was very good, with friendly, welcoming staff who made us feel at home. The food was good, and there was a great selection of ales. Everything was just right, from the cleanliness and comfort to the friendly service and excellent facilities. A lovely place to stay, and we would definitely recommend it to others. We look forward to visiting again!

  • J

    Julie

    Sep 14, 2026

    10.0

    Clean, comfortable room, super food! Nothing to dislike

  • E

    Elisabeth

    Sep 9, 2026

    10.0

    Great food, lovely room and friendly young staff

  • R

    Rebecca

    Sep 5, 2026

    10.0

    Super friendly, with a lovely pub and restaurant

  • G

    Graeme

    Aug 26, 2026

    10.0

    From check in to check out, everything done with a smile, grab a great beer, food was excellent, particularly recommend the Seafood Platter, great buzz about the Inn on a Tuesday night. Restaurant was very busy with residents and locals alike. Well worth the short detour from the M6, my first time but would thoroughly recommend. Look forward to staying again.

  • A

    Anne

    Aug 21, 2026

    10.0

    Excellent location for onward travel to Scotland

We compare prices from the main booking sites.