SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbooknow.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v03cf86f20261029
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. United Kingdom/
  2. England/
  3. Cheshire East/
  4. Congleton/
  5. Shellow Lane Lodges

Shellow Lane Lodges

8.8Shellow Lane Lodges Sawpit Wood, Shellow Lane, North Rode, North Rode, England, United Kingdom
Shellow Lane Lodges — photo 1
1 / 12
Shellow Lane Lodges — photo 1Shellow Lane Lodges — photo 2Shellow Lane Lodges — photo 3Shellow Lane Lodges — photo 4Shellow Lane Lodges — photo 5
All photos· 27 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Lodge with free parking, terrace, and non-smoking rooms near Congleton Park and Peak District National Park. With a stay at Shellow Lane Lodges in Congleton, you'll be within a 15-minute drive of Peak District National Park and Congleton Park. This lodge is 3.3 mi (5.3 km) from Gawsworth Hall and 3.9 mi (6.2 km) from Moss Rose. Amenities: Free self parking is available onsite. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 6 guestrooms. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Congleton Park - 0.2km/0.1mi Gawsworth Hall - 3.9km/2.4mi Moss Rose - 6.2km/3.9mi Victoria Mill Arts Centre - 7.0km/4.4mi Congleton Leisure Centre - 7.3km/4.5mi Silk Museum - 8.0km/5.0mi Teggs Nose Country Park - 8.6km/5.3mi Rudyard Lake - 8.7km/5.4mi Astbury Mere County Park - 8.8km/5.5mi Mad-Renaline Activities - 9.0km/5.6mi Macclesfield Leisure Centre - 9.6km/6.0mi West Park Museum - 9.6km/6.0mi Biddulph Grange Country Park - 11.0km/6.8mi Biddulph Grange Garden - 11.2km/7.0mi Peak District National Park - 12.5km/7.8mi Manchester Airport (MAN) - 29.2km/18.1mi John Lennon Airport (LPL) - 74.8km/46.5mi With a stay at Shellow Lane Lodges in Congleton, you'll be within a 15-minute drive of Peak District National Park and Congleton Park. This lodge is 3.3 mi (5.3 km) from Gawsworth Hall and 3.9 mi (6.2 km) from Moss Rose. Make yourself at home in one of the 6 guestrooms. Free self parking is available onsite.

Amenities & facilities

Parking

  • Parking
  • Free Parking
  • Parking Onsite

In the room

  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Family Room

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Other services

  • Terrace

Location

Shellow Lane Lodges Sawpit Wood, Shellow Lane, North Rode, North Rode, England, United Kingdom

What's nearby

  • Congleton Park0.2 km
  • Gawsworth Hall3.9 km
  • Moss Rose6.2 km
  • Victoria Mill Arts Centre7 km
  • Congleton Leisure Centre7.3 km
  • Silk Museum8 km
  • Teggs Nose Country Park8.6 km
  • Rudyard Lake8.7 km
  • Astbury Mere County Park8.8 km
  • Mad-Renaline Activities9 km
  • Macclesfield Leisure Centre9.6 km
  • West Park Museum9.6 km
  • Biddulph Grange Country Park11 km
  • Biddulph Grange Garden11 km
  • Peak District National Park13 km
  • Manchester Airport (MAN)29 km
  • John Lennon Airport (LPL)75 km

Guest reviews

8.8
Cleanliness
8.6
Staff
8.4
Facilities
7.6

House rules

Check-in

From 16:00 to 00:00

Check-out

Until 10:00

Notes

A car is required for transportation to and from this property.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 16:00 to 00:00 and check-out until 10:00.

Yes, and parking is free.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. United Kingdom/
  2. England/
  3. Cheshire East/
  4. Congleton/
  5. Shellow Lane Lodges

Shellow Lane Lodges

8.8Shellow Lane Lodges Sawpit Wood, Shellow Lane, North Rode, North Rode, England, United Kingdom
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

8.8
Cleanliness
8.6
Staff
8.4
Facilities
7.6

Recent reviews

  • A

    Aaron

    May 7, 2026

    4.0

    Very disappointing stay – major issue with trains In hindsight, I wish I had paid more attention to previous reviews before booking. The biggest issue by far is the railway line immediately next to the lodges. Trains pass extremely frequently, including late into the night and again early in the morning. Sleep was significantly disrupted for the whole family. There is no clear indication on the listing of just how close the lodges are to the tracks, and had this been properly disclosed, I would not have booked. The lodge itself felt very tired and dated. While it didn’t appear filthy at first glance, cleaning standards were poor — walking around barefoot left our feet black, suggesting the floors had not been properly mopped. There was also a persistent unpleasant smell within the property, and the en-suite toilet produced a strong odour after use, suggesting an unresolved drainage or backflow issue. Looking back at older reviews, this does not appear to be a new concern. Communication before arrival was also frustrating, with repeated chasing required for payment and check-in information. Overall, the stay was just “meh” — not completely awful, but certainly not relaxing, comfortable, or good value for money. The constant train noise and condition issues completely undermined the countryside experience being advertised. Would not stay again.

  • D

    David

    Oct 22, 2025

    10.0

    Nice well appointed lodge , had a nice stay thanks .

  • D

    David

    Oct 10, 2025

    10.0

    Nice clean well appointed lodge perfect for what I needed just remember to bring your own towel as not provided . I saw on a review this was the case and went with my own but might catch someone out if hadn’t read the reviews .

  • L

    Livingstone

    Jun 29, 2025

    8.0

    Very lovely place to stay peaceful and quiet with lots of accommodation space. Mostly enjoy the huge space. Will definitely recommend

  • R

    Rachel

    Oct 30, 2024

    4.0

    When we arrived at the lodge we were supposed to be staying in there was another family there who said the lodge they were supposed to be staying in was occupied so they were given this lodge. We rang the contact number and he apologised, we were provided the key code for another lodge and when i opened the door that was occupied as there was a dog in there. We finally got put in a lodge and went to look at the hot tub to find it was empty and covered in spiders. The lodge is advertised with pictures of a working hot tub. I was then told this was an additional £120 fee that needed to be arranged with them prior to arrival. This was not stated on hotels.com and we are extremely disappointed as we thought we had grabbed a bargin of a lodge with a hot tub and this was not the case.

  • S

    Suzanne

    Mar 7, 2022

    4.0

    Had to wash all the pots and knives and forks as they was dirty not good