SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbooknow.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v03cf86f20261029
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. Denmark/
  2. North Denmark/
  3. Ålborg Kommune/
  4. Aalborg/
  5. Scandic Aalborg City

Scandic Aalborg City

8.1Europa Plads 1, Aalborg Centrum, Aalborg, Aalborg Municipality, Denmark
Scandic Aalborg City — photo 1
1 / 12
Scandic Aalborg City — photo 1Scandic Aalborg City — photo 2Scandic Aalborg City — photo 3Scandic Aalborg City — photo 4Scandic Aalborg City — photo 5
All photos· 38 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

A stay at Scandic Aalborg City places you in the heart of Aalborg, steps from Aalborg Congress and Culture Center and 6 minutes by foot from Gaasepigen. This hotel is 0.5 mi (0.9 km) from Aalborg Historical Museum and 0.5 mi (0.9 km) from Budolfi Church. Amenities: Enjoy recreation amenities such as a health club or take in the view from a terrace. Additional amenities at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and a television in a common area. Featured amenities include complimentary wired internet access, express check-in, and express check-out. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite. Dining: Take advantage of the hotel's room service. Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are served on weekdays from 6:30 AM to 9:30 AM and on weekends from 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM for a fee. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 168 guestrooms. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Bathrooms have complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include safes and desk chairs, as well as phones with free international calls. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Aalborg Congress and Culture Center - 0.3km/0.2mi Gaasepigen - 0.5km/0.3mi North Jutland Art Museum - 0.8km/0.5mi Aalborg Historical Museum - 0.8km/0.5mi Medinaen - 0.8km/0.5mi Aalborg Monastery - 0.8km/0.5mi Budolfi Church - 0.9km/0.5mi Aalborg Tower - 0.9km/0.5mi Gammeltorv - 0.9km/0.6mi Aalborg Raadhus - 1.0km/0.6mi Jomfru Ane Gade - 1.0km/0.6mi Haandvaerkerhuset - 1.0km/0.6mi Jens Bangs Stenhus - 1.0km/0.6mi Franciscan Friary Museum - 1.0km/0.6mi Aalborg Stadsarkiv - 1.0km/0.6mi The preferred airport for Scandic Aalborg City is Aalborg (AAL) - 6.7km/4.2mi A stay at Scandic Aalborg City places you in the heart of Aalborg, steps from Aalborg Congress and Culture Center and 6 minutes by foot from Gaasepigen. This hotel is 0.5 mi (0.9 km) from Aalborg Historical Museum and 0.5 mi (0.9 km) from Budolfi Church. Enjoy recreation amenities such as a health club or take in the view from a terrace. Additional amenities at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and a television in a common area. Take advantage of the hotel's room service. Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are served on weekdays from 6:30 AM to 9:30 AM and on weekends from 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM for a fee. Make yourself at home in one of the 168 guestrooms. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Bathrooms have complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include safes and desk chairs, as well as phones with free international calls. Featured amenities include complimentary wired internet access, express check-in, and express check-out. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite.

Amenities & facilities

Food and drink

  • Restaurant
  • Packed Lunches
  • Snack Bar/Deli

Parking

  • Parking
  • Electric Car charging station
  • Parking (Limited)
  • Parking Onsite

In the room

  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Breakfast in the Room

Accessibility

  • Allergy-Free Room Available

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Wellness

  • Fitness Center (nearby)

Other services

  • Business Center
  • Tour Desk
  • Dry Cleaning
  • Housekeeping

Location

Europa Plads 1, Aalborg Centrum, Aalborg, Aalborg Municipality, Denmark

What's nearby

  • Aalborg Congress and Culture Center0.3 km
  • Gaasepigen0.5 km
  • North Jutland Art Museum0.8 km
  • Aalborg Historical Museum0.8 km
  • Medinaen0.8 km
  • Aalborg Monastery0.8 km
  • Budolfi Church0.9 km
  • Aalborg Tower0.9 km
  • Gammeltorv0.9 km
  • Aalborg Raadhus1 km
  • Jomfru Ane Gade1 km
  • Haandvaerkerhuset1 km
  • Jens Bangs Stenhus1 km
  • Franciscan Friary Museum1 km
  • Aalborg Stadsarkiv1 km
  • The preferred airport for Scandic Aalborg City is Aalborg (AAL)6.7 km

Guest reviews

8.1
Cleanliness
8.6
Location
8.3
Staff
8.8
Facilities
8.3
Dining
7.9
Rooms
8.2

House rules

Check-in

From 16:00 to 00:00

Check-out

Until 12:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

One child 1 year old or younger stays free, per registered adult, when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding. This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 16:00 to 00:00 and check-out until 12:00.

Yes, the property has parking.

Yes, the property serves breakfast.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. Denmark/
  2. North Denmark/
  3. Ålborg Kommune/
  4. Aalborg/
  5. Scandic Aalborg City

Scandic Aalborg City

8.1Europa Plads 1, Aalborg Centrum, Aalborg, Aalborg Municipality, Denmark
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

8.1
Cleanliness
8.6
Location
8.3
Staff
8.8
Facilities
8.3
Dining
7.9
Rooms
8.2

Recent reviews

  • B

    Bentley

    Sep 7, 2026

    10.0

    You can never go wrong with Scandics. They are top-of-the-line as far as affordable hotels. They never let me down. I especially like that this room was fully carpeted. Many of there rooms are not. Small refrigerator would come in handy, as well. But other than that, never a complaint.

  • KT

    kine thoner

    Aug 24, 2026

    10.0

    T

  • N

    Natasha

    Jun 16, 2026

    6.0

    Carpets had some stains in my junior suite and room was a bit outdated overall it was fine.

  • B

    Bobby

    May 31, 2026

    10.0

    .

  • C

    Cormac

    May 23, 2026

    10.0

    The hotel was ideally located, not far from the main attractions of Aalborg. The room was comfortable. The breakfast was a buffet style and was tasty. The bus stop to the airport is a short walk from the hotel.

  • S

    Sharon

    Apr 29, 2026

    8.0

    The free WiFi worked well. There isn't really a restaurant, but the staff suggesting easy to reach local venues. The room was very clean and tidy with a coffee pod machine. There was no kettle for tea. Be warned that sites and restaurants are often closed Mondays. Breakfast was amazing with loads of options for any diet.