SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbooknow.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

vd523a2a20261028
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. Tunisia/
  2. Monastir Governorate/
  3. Monastir/
  4. Royal Thalassa Monastir

Royal Thalassa Monastir

7.0Route Touristique Skanes - BP 75 - 5060 Monastir - Tunisie, Monastir, Tunisia
Royal Thalassa Monastir — photo 1
1 / 12
Royal Thalassa Monastir — photo 1Royal Thalassa Monastir — photo 2Royal Thalassa Monastir — photo 3Royal Thalassa Monastir — photo 4Royal Thalassa Monastir — photo 5
All photos· 100 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Luxury beach hotel with full-service spa, two outdoor swimming pools, and three on-site restaurants in Monastir. With a stay at Royal Thalassa Monastir in Monastir (Skanes), you'll be a 5-minute drive from Presidential Palace of Bourguiba and 5 minutes from Skanes Beach. This family-friendly hotel is 4.1 mi (6.7 km) from Spring Land and 4.2 mi (6.7 km) from Stade Mustapha Ben Jannet. Amenities: Relax at the full-service spa, where you can enjoy massages, body treatments, and facials. You're sure to appreciate the recreational amenities, which include 2 outdoor pools, a steam room, and a fitness center. Additional features at this Art Deco hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and babysitting (surcharge). Featured amenities include complimentary wired internet access, a business center, and dry cleaning/laundry services. Planning an event in Monastir? This hotel has 26910 square feet (2500 square meters) of space consisting of conference space and 3 meeting rooms. Free self parking is available onsite. Dining: Grab a bite at CHEFS MARKET, one of the hotel's 3 restaurants, or stay in and take advantage of the 24-hour room service. Relax with a refreshing drink at the beach bar, the poolside bar, or one of 3 bars/lounges. A complimentary self-serve breakfast is served daily from 6:30 AM to 10:00 AM. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 280 air-conditioned rooms featuring minibars and flat-screen televisions. Rooms have private balconies. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with shower/tub combinations feature complimentary toiletries and bidets. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Presidential Palace of Bourguiba - 2.8km/1.7mi Skanes Beach - 4.5km/2.8mi Spring Land - 6.7km/4.1mi Stade Mustapha Ben Jannet - 6.7km/4.2mi La Falaise Beach - 6.8km/4.2mi Falaise Park - 7.0km/4.3mi Monastir Museum of Folk Arts & Traditions - 7.6km/4.7mi Bourguiba Mosque - 7.7km/4.8mi Marché Central de Monastir - 7.8km/4.9mi Bourguiba Mausoleum - 8.0km/4.9mi Flamingo Golf Course - 8.0km/5.0mi Palace of Science - 8.0km/5.0mi Ribat of Monastir - 8.4km/5.2mi Marina Monastir - 8.6km/5.4mi Monastir Beach - 8.7km/5.4mi Monastir (MIR-Habib Bourguiba Intl.) - 1.2km/0.8mi Enfidha (NBE) - 66.0km/41.0mi With a stay at Royal Thalassa Monastir in Monastir (Skanes), you'll be a 5-minute drive from Presidential Palace of Bourguiba and 5 minutes from Skanes Beach. This family-friendly hotel is 4.1 mi (6.7 km) from Spring Land and 4.2 mi (6.7 km) from Stade Mustapha Ben Jannet. Relax at the full-service spa, where you can enjoy massages, body treatments, and facials. You're sure to appreciate the recreational amenities, which include 2 outdoor pools, a steam room, and a fitness center. Additional features at this Art Deco hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and babysitting (surcharge). Grab a bite at CHEFS MARKET, one of the hotel's 3 restaurants, or stay in and take advantage of the 24-hour room service. Relax with a refreshing drink at the beach bar, the poolside bar, or one of 3 bars/lounges. A complimentary self-serve breakfast is served daily from 6:30 AM to 10:00 AM. Make yourself at home in one of the 280 air-conditioned rooms featuring minibars and flat-screen televisions. Rooms have private balconies. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with shower/tub combinations feature complimentary toiletries and bidets. Featured amenities include complimentary wired internet access, a business center, and dry cleaning/laundry services. Planning an event in Monastir? This hotel has 26910 square feet (2500 square meters) of space consisting of conference space and 3 meeting rooms. Free self parking is available onsite.

Amenities & facilities

In the room

  • Room Service
  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Breakfast in the Room

Food and drink

  • Restaurant
  • Poolside Bar
  • Beach Sun Loungers
  • Snack Bar/Deli

Parking

  • Parking
  • Airport shuttle
  • Free Parking
  • Parking Onsite

Wellness

  • Swimming pool
  • Tennis Courts
  • Sauna
  • Hot Tub / Jacuzzi

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Other services

  • Business Center
  • Tour Desk
  • Dry Cleaning
  • Babysitting / Child Services

Location

Route Touristique Skanes - BP 75 - 5060 Monastir - Tunisie, Monastir, Tunisia

What's nearby

  • Presidential Palace of Bourguiba2.8 km
  • Skanes Beach4.5 km
  • Spring Land6.7 km
  • Stade Mustapha Ben Jannet6.7 km
  • La Falaise Beach6.8 km
  • Falaise Park7 km
  • Monastir Museum of Folk Arts & Traditions7.6 km
  • Bourguiba Mosque7.7 km
  • Marché Central de Monastir7.8 km
  • Bourguiba Mausoleum8 km
  • Flamingo Golf Course8 km
  • Palace of Science8 km
  • Ribat of Monastir8.4 km
  • Marina Monastir8.6 km
  • Monastir Beach8.7 km
  • Monastir (MIR-Habib Bourguiba Intl.)1.2 km
  • Enfidha (NBE)66 km

Guest reviews

7.0
Cleanliness
7.6
Location
7.9
Staff
7.3
Facilities
7.2
Dining
7.8
Rooms
7.7

House rules

Check-in

From 15:00 to 23:30

Check-out

Until 12:00

Notes

The seasonal pool will be open from April to October. Reservations are required for massage services and spa treatments. Reservations can be made by contacting the hotel prior to arrival, using the contact information on the booking confirmation. The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation. Contactless check-in and contactless check-out are available.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 15:00 to 23:30 and check-out until 12:00.

Yes, and parking is free.

Yes, the property serves breakfast.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. Tunisia/
  2. Monastir Governorate/
  3. Monastir/
  4. Royal Thalassa Monastir

Royal Thalassa Monastir

7.0Route Touristique Skanes - BP 75 - 5060 Monastir - Tunisie, Monastir, Tunisia
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

7.0
Cleanliness
7.6
Location
7.9
Staff
7.3
Facilities
7.2
Dining
7.8
Rooms
7.7

Recent reviews

  • B

    Badreddine

    Feb 22, 2025

    10.0

    amazing

  • A

    Andreas

    Nov 15, 2024

    6.0

    Small strip of beach only, noise from the Monastir Airport can be heared

  • M

    matthieu

    Jan 27, 2025

    2.0

    Médiocre en tout points

  • C

    Caroline

    Jan 24, 2025

    10.0

    Magnifique hôtel.

  • N

    Naji

    Dec 10, 2024

    8.0

    Alles in allem ist okay. Hat eine Weile gedauert bis meine Buchung gefunden haben, obwohl Frühbucher war.

  • G

    GERALD

    Nov 13, 2023

    2.0

    Aucun service, 2H d'attente pour commander un verre qui n'est jamais venu- une odeur pestilentielle dans la salle "buffet" que ce soit au petit déj ou au diner. Chambres à peine propre et je ne parle pas de la salle de bains où tout ce qui a du être inox est rouillé...le seul point positif, la chambre avait une jolie vue sur la mer!