SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbooknow.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v388d1c420261029
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. United Kingdom/
  2. Wales/
  3. Carmarthenshire/
  4. Carmarthen/
  5. Rose and Crown Hotel

Rose and Crown Hotel

8.7Lammas Street, Carmarthen, Wales, United Kingdom
Rose and Crown Hotel — photo 1
1 / 12
Rose and Crown Hotel — photo 1Rose and Crown Hotel — photo 2Rose and Crown Hotel — photo 3Rose and Crown Hotel — photo 4Rose and Crown Hotel — photo 5
All photos· 56 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Charming inn in Carmarthen with a restaurant, terrace, and garden, steps from local attractions. A stay at The Rose and Crown Hotel places you in the heart of Carmarthen, steps from Carmarthen Heritage Centre and 4 minutes by foot from King Street Gallery. This hotel is 0.2 mi (0.4 km) from Oriel Myrddin and 0.6 mi (0.9 km) from Picton Monument. Amenities: Take in the views from a terrace and a garden and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access. Featured amenities include complimentary newspapers in the lobby, multilingual staff, and luggage storage. Dining: At The Rose and Crown Hotel, enjoy a satisfying meal at the restaurant. Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. Rooms: Stay in one of 9 guestrooms featuring flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms feature showers, complimentary toiletries, and hair dryers. Conveniences include electric kettles, housekeeping is provided daily, and irons/ironing boards can be requested. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Carmarthen Heritage Centre - 0.1km/0.1mi King Street Gallery - 0.4km/0.2mi Oriel Myrddin - 0.4km/0.2mi Carmarthen Castle - 0.5km/0.3mi Picton Monument - 0.9km/0.5mi Carmarthen Leisure Centre - 2.1km/1.3mi Carmarthenshire County Museum - 3.7km/2.3mi Gwili Railway - 5.5km/3.4mi Derllys Court Golf Club - 7.1km/4.4mi Afon Gwili - 8.9km/5.5mi Ysbyty Werndale Private Hospital - 10.8km/6.7mi Llansteffan Castle - 13.7km/8.5mi Llansteffan Beach - 13.8km/8.6mi National Botanic Garden of Wales - 14.5km/9.0mi Y Water Discovery Centre - 14.7km/9.1mi The nearest major airport is Cardiff International Airport (CWL) - 107.9km/67.1mi A stay at The Rose and Crown Hotel places you in the heart of Carmarthen, steps from Carmarthen Heritage Centre and 4 minutes by foot from King Street Gallery. This hotel is 0.2 mi (0.4 km) from Oriel Myrddin and 0.6 mi (0.9 km) from Picton Monument. Take in the views from a terrace and a garden and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access. At The Rose and Crown Hotel, enjoy a satisfying meal at the restaurant. Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. Stay in one of 9 guestrooms featuring flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms feature showers, complimentary toiletries, and hair dryers. Conveniences include electric kettles, housekeeping is provided daily, and irons/ironing boards can be requested. Featured amenities include complimentary newspapers in the lobby, multilingual staff, and luggage storage.

Amenities & facilities

Food and drink

  • Restaurant
  • Packed Lunches

Parking

  • Parking
  • Parking (Limited)

In the room

  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Family Room

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Other services

  • Housekeeping
  • Garden
  • Luggage Storage
  • Designated Smoking Area

Location

Lammas Street, Carmarthen, Wales, United Kingdom

What's nearby

  • Carmarthen Heritage Centre0.1 km
  • King Street Gallery0.4 km
  • Oriel Myrddin0.4 km
  • Carmarthen Castle0.5 km
  • Picton Monument0.9 km
  • Carmarthen Leisure Centre2.1 km
  • Carmarthenshire County Museum3.7 km
  • Gwili Railway5.5 km
  • Derllys Court Golf Club7.1 km
  • Afon Gwili8.9 km
  • Ysbyty Werndale Private Hospital11 km
  • Llansteffan Castle14 km
  • Llansteffan Beach14 km
  • National Botanic Garden of Wales15 km
  • Y Water Discovery Centre15 km
  • The nearest major airport is Cardiff International Airport (CWL)108 km

Guest reviews

8.7
Cleanliness
8.7
Location
8.0
Staff
8.7
Facilities
8.4
Dining
8.0
Rooms
8.0

House rules

Check-in

From 14:00 to 00:00

Check-out

Until 11:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 14:00 to 00:00 and check-out until 11:00.

Yes, the property has parking.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. United Kingdom/
  2. Wales/
  3. Carmarthenshire/
  4. Carmarthen/
  5. Rose and Crown Hotel

Rose and Crown Hotel

8.7Lammas Street, Carmarthen, Wales, United Kingdom
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

8.7
Cleanliness
8.7
Location
8.0
Staff
8.7
Facilities
8.4
Dining
8.0
Rooms
8.0

Recent reviews

  • C

    Catrin

    Sep 1, 2026

    10.0

    Great location and friendly staff

  • F

    Fred

    Aug 31, 2026

    8.0

    Room was clean and sufficient for one night stay

  • D

    David

    Aug 21, 2026

    10.0

    An excellent stay at the Rose and Crown. Super convenient in the centre of town with a public car park about 100yards away. The room was great, very clean and well furnished. Shower was good and facilities in the room fine

  • R

    Richard

    Aug 9, 2026

    10.0

    Room and ensuite were immaculate and well appointed. Cleaning difficult to fault in any way. Staff friendly and very helpful. Food varied and well presented.

  • A

    Arwyn

    Jul 23, 2026

    10.0

    Great overnig hr stay with Lovely food. Will be staying there again. Thanks!

  • R

    rachel

    Jul 12, 2026

    10.0

    Very comfortable and accommodating