SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbooknow.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v03cf86f20261029
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. Greece/
  2. Peloponnese/
  3. Argolida/
  4. Nafplion/
  5. Rex Hotel

Rex Hotel

8.7Bouboulinas 21, Nafplio City Centre, Nafplio, Greece
Rex Hotel — photo 1
1 / 12
Rex Hotel — photo 1Rex Hotel — photo 2Rex Hotel — photo 3Rex Hotel — photo 4Rex Hotel — photo 5
All photos· 43 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

With a stay at Rex Hotel in Nafplio (Nafplio City Centre), you'll be steps from National Gallery Nafplion Annex and Kolokotronis Park. This hotel is 0.2 mi (0.4 km) from Port of Nafplio and 0.4 mi (0.6 km) from Peloponnesian Folklore Foundation Museum. Amenities: Make use of convenient amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access, tour/ticket assistance, and a banquet hall. Featured amenities include express check-in, express check-out, and a 24-hour front desk. A roundtrip airport shuttle is available for a surcharge. Dining: Take advantage of the hotel's room service. Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 42 air-conditioned rooms featuring minibars and flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones and safes, and housekeeping is provided daily. Distance to Nearby Attractions: National Gallery Nafplion Annex - 0.1km/0.1mi Kolokotronis Park - 0.2km/0.1mi Port of Nafplio - 0.4km/0.2mi War Museum - 0.6km/0.4mi Church of Ayios Georgios - 0.7km/0.4mi Komboloi Museum - 0.7km/0.4mi Peloponnesian Folklore Foundation Museum - 0.7km/0.4mi Church of Agios Spyridonas - 0.7km/0.4mi Frankoklisia Catholic Church - 0.8km/0.5mi Mpoyrtzi - 0.8km/0.5mi Constitution Square - 0.8km/0.5mi Arvanitia Beach - 0.8km/0.5mi Archaeological Museum of Nafplio - 0.8km/0.5mi Nafplion Promenade - 0.9km/0.6mi Fortress of Palamidi - 1.2km/0.7mi The preferred airport for Rex Hotel is Athens Intl. Airport (ATH) - 166.5km/103.4mi With a stay at Rex Hotel in Nafplio (Nafplio City Centre), you'll be steps from National Gallery Nafplion Annex and Kolokotronis Park. This hotel is 0.2 mi (0.4 km) from Port of Nafplio and 0.4 mi (0.6 km) from Peloponnesian Folklore Foundation Museum. Make use of convenient amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access, tour/ticket assistance, and a banquet hall. Take advantage of the hotel's room service. Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Make yourself at home in one of the 42 air-conditioned rooms featuring minibars and flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones and safes, and housekeeping is provided daily. Featured amenities include express check-in, express check-out, and a 24-hour front desk. A roundtrip airport shuttle is available for a surcharge.

Amenities & facilities

In the room

  • Room Service
  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Breakfast in the Room
  • Family Room

Parking

  • Airport shuttle

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Other services

  • Tour Desk
  • Housekeeping
  • Banquet Facilities
  • Express Check-In/Check-Out

Location

Bouboulinas 21, Nafplio City Centre, Nafplio, Greece

What's nearby

  • National Gallery Nafplion Annex0.1 km
  • Kolokotronis Park0.2 km
  • Port of Nafplio0.4 km
  • War Museum0.6 km
  • Church of Ayios Georgios0.7 km
  • Komboloi Museum0.7 km
  • Peloponnesian Folklore Foundation Museum0.7 km
  • Church of Agios Spyridonas0.7 km
  • Frankoklisia Catholic Church0.8 km
  • Mpoyrtzi0.8 km
  • Constitution Square0.8 km
  • Arvanitia Beach0.8 km
  • Archaeological Museum of Nafplio0.8 km
  • Nafplion Promenade0.9 km
  • Fortress of Palamidi1.2 km
  • The preferred airport for Rex Hotel is Athens Intl. Airport (ATH)167 km

Guest reviews

8.7
Cleanliness
9.3
Location
9.3
Staff
8.6
Facilities
8.9
Dining
9.4
Rooms
9.5

House rules

Check-in

From 14:00 to 23:59

Check-out

Until 11:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 500, due to national regulations. For further details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation. Contactless check-in and contactless check-out are available.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 14:00 to 23:59 and check-out until 11:00.

Yes, the property serves breakfast.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. Greece/
  2. Peloponnese/
  3. Argolida/
  4. Nafplion/
  5. Rex Hotel

Rex Hotel

8.7Bouboulinas 21, Nafplio City Centre, Nafplio, Greece
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

8.7
Cleanliness
9.3
Location
9.3
Staff
8.6
Facilities
8.9
Dining
9.4
Rooms
9.5

Recent reviews

  • N

    Natalya

    Apr 16, 2026

    10.0

    Yes

  • O

    Olof

    Jan 4, 2026

    10.0

    Great hotel and friendly staff. Great breakfast.

  • M

    Margherita

    Sep 28, 2025

    8.0

    .

  • A

    Alexandre

    Aug 20, 2025

    10.0

    Bel hotel, comfortable, dejeuner complet

  • M

    Marilyn

    Aug 6, 2025

    6.0

    The good - good breakfast, comfortable bed, quiet, clean room. The not so good - only street parking even though it says free offsite parking (suggests that there is a spot available offsite). Street parking gets filled up in certain times so hard to find a spot close to hotel. Also, asked for late check out (noon instead of 11) given we had 2 young kids with us and was an automatic no. While I understand it’s only a request and they need to prepare the room for the next guests, they didn’t make an effort to accommodate in any way. And, even though our room was non smoking, the hallways smelled like smoke.

  • S

    Sadaf

    Jul 31, 2025

    6.0

    The hotel is on the other side of Nafplio away from the center and water front. The hotel is old and has a weird smell. It needs to be renovated. There are no amenities at the hotel and parking is difficult to find. Our kids tried the free breakfast and they didn’t care for it. The beds were not comfortable at all. The furniture is old and non functional. What we paid for the hotel was too much!