SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbooknow.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

vb6a10ce20261028
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. Finland/
  2. Uusimaa/
  3. Helsinki sub-region/
  4. Helsinki/
  5. Radisson Blu Plaza Hotel, Helsinki

Radisson Blu Plaza Hotel, Helsinki

8.6Mikonkatu 23, Kaisaniemi, Helsinki, Finland
Radisson Blu Plaza Hotel, Helsinki — photo 1
1 / 12
Radisson Blu Plaza Hotel, Helsinki — photo 1Radisson Blu Plaza Hotel, Helsinki — photo 2Radisson Blu Plaza Hotel, Helsinki — photo 3Radisson Blu Plaza Hotel, Helsinki — photo 4Radisson Blu Plaza Hotel, Helsinki — photo 5
All photos· 100 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Luxury hotel in Helsinki with a sauna, fitness center, and Scandinavian cuisine at Bistro Vilho. Radisson Blu Plaza Hotel, Helsinki is in the heart of Helsinki, within a 10-minute walk of Grand Casino Helsinki and Helsinki Cathedral. This luxury hotel is 0.1 mi (0.1 km) from National Theater and 0.3 mi (0.4 km) from Ateneum Art Museum. Amenities: Be sure to enjoy recreational amenities including a sauna and a fitness center. Additional amenities at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and wedding services. Featured amenities include express check-out, complimentary newspapers in the lobby, and dry cleaning/laundry services. Planning an event in Helsinki? This hotel has 2207 square feet (205 square meters) of space consisting of conference space and 5 meeting rooms. Dining: Enjoy Scandinavian cuisine at Bistro Vilho, a restaurant which features a bar/lounge, or stay in and take advantage of the room service (during limited hours). To-go breakfasts are served on weekdays from 6:30 AM to 10:00 AM and on weekends from 7:00 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 302 air-conditioned rooms featuring flat-screen televisions. Your memory foam bed comes with down comforters and premium bedding. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Grand Casino Helsinki - 0.1km/0.1mi National Theater - 0.1km/0.1mi University of Helsinki - 0.2km/0.1mi Kinopalatsi Finnkino Cinema - 0.3km/0.2mi Ateneum Art Museum - 0.3km/0.2mi Helsinki Central Library Oodi - 0.5km/0.3mi Esplanadi - 0.6km/0.3mi Senate Square - 0.6km/0.4mi Stockmann - 0.6km/0.4mi Kaisaniemi Botanical Garden - 0.6km/0.4mi Kiasma Museum of Contemporary Art - 0.7km/0.4mi Helsinki Cathedral - 0.7km/0.4mi Forum Shopping Centre - 0.7km/0.4mi Mannerheim Statue - 0.7km/0.4mi Kamppi Chapel - 0.7km/0.5mi The preferred airport for Radisson Blu Plaza Hotel, Helsinki is Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL) - 32.0km/19.9mi Radisson Blu Plaza Hotel, Helsinki is in the heart of Helsinki, within a 10-minute walk of Grand Casino Helsinki and Helsinki Cathedral. This luxury hotel is 0.1 mi (0.1 km) from National Theater and 0.3 mi (0.4 km) from Ateneum Art Museum. Be sure to enjoy recreational amenities including a sauna and a fitness center. Additional amenities at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and wedding services. Enjoy Scandinavian cuisine at Bistro Vilho, a restaurant which features a bar/lounge, or stay in and take advantage of the room service (during limited hours). To-go breakfasts are served on weekdays from 6:30 AM to 10:00 AM and on weekends from 7:00 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee. Make yourself at home in one of the 302 air-conditioned rooms featuring flat-screen televisions. Your memory foam bed comes with down comforters and premium bedding. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Featured amenities include express check-out, complimentary newspapers in the lobby, and dry cleaning/laundry services. Planning an event in Helsinki? This hotel has 2207 square feet (205 square meters) of space consisting of conference space and 5 meeting rooms.

Amenities & facilities

In the room

  • Room Service
  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Breakfast in the Room

Food and drink

  • Restaurant
  • Packed Lunches
  • Snack Bar/Deli

Parking

  • Parking
  • Electric Car charging station
  • Parking (Limited)
  • Parking Onsite

Wellness

  • Sauna
  • Fitness Center (nearby)

Accessibility

  • Allergy-Free Room Available
  • Wheelchair Accessible (Limited)

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Other services

  • Business Center
  • Dry Cleaning
  • Housekeeping
  • Banquet Facilities

Location

Mikonkatu 23, Kaisaniemi, Helsinki, Finland

What's nearby

  • Grand Casino Helsinki0.1 km
  • National Theater0.1 km
  • University of Helsinki0.2 km
  • Kinopalatsi Finnkino Cinema0.3 km
  • Ateneum Art Museum0.3 km
  • Helsinki Central Library Oodi0.5 km
  • Esplanadi0.6 km
  • Senate Square0.6 km
  • Stockmann0.6 km
  • Kaisaniemi Botanical Garden0.6 km
  • Kiasma Museum of Contemporary Art0.7 km
  • Helsinki Cathedral0.7 km
  • Forum Shopping Centre0.7 km
  • Mannerheim Statue0.7 km
  • Kamppi Chapel0.7 km
  • The preferred airport for Radisson Blu Plaza Hotel, Helsinki is Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL)32 km

Guest reviews

8.6
Cleanliness
8.5
Location
9.0
Staff
8.8
Facilities
8.8
Dining
8.8
Rooms
8.8

House rules

Check-in

From 15:00 to 23:59

Check-out

Until 12:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

Up to 2 children 2 years old and younger stay free, per registered adult, when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding. Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms. The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation. Some facilities may have restricted access. Guests can contact the property for details using the contact information on the booking confirmation. This property allows pets in specific rooms only (surcharges apply and can be found in the Fees section). Guests can request one of these rooms by contacting the property directly, using the contact information on the booking confirmation. Contactless check-out is available.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 15:00 to 23:59 and check-out until 12:00.

Yes, the property has parking.

Yes, the property serves breakfast.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. Finland/
  2. Uusimaa/
  3. Helsinki sub-region/
  4. Helsinki/
  5. Radisson Blu Plaza Hotel, Helsinki

Radisson Blu Plaza Hotel, Helsinki

8.6Mikonkatu 23, Kaisaniemi, Helsinki, Finland
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

8.6
Cleanliness
8.5
Location
9.0
Staff
8.8
Facilities
8.8
Dining
8.8
Rooms
8.8

Recent reviews

  • CG

    Claus Gad

    Oct 7, 2026

    10.0

    Men

  • L

    Laurel

    Sep 17, 2026

    10.0

    Staff was so helpful, made us feel right at home. Voucher for lobby hobby hour was a surprise bonus - and delicious. Breakfast was superb. Wish I'd made time for the sauna.

  • R

    Roslyn

    Sep 16, 2026

    10.0

    Great location, close to everything. Able to check in a bit early and the room had everything as expected. The dining room is fabulous and both breakfast and an evening meal in the bistro were excellent. No complaints at all

  • WT

    Wanda Therese

    Sep 13, 2026

    10.0

    .

  • SM

    Steffen Mørch

    Sep 10, 2026

    10.0

    . Gghh.

  • U

    Ulf

    Sep 7, 2026

    8.0

    Perfect location. Nice staff. Good value for money.