SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbooknow.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v96b2f8620261028
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. Spain/
  2. Castille and León/
  3. Avila/
  4. Ávila/
  5. Parador de Ávila

Parador de Ávila

8.8Marqués de Canales y Chozas, 2, Old Town of Ávila, Ávila, Castile and León, Spain
Parador de Ávila — photo 1
1 / 12
Parador de Ávila — photo 1Parador de Ávila — photo 2Parador de Ávila — photo 3Parador de Ávila — photo 4Parador de Ávila — photo 5
All photos· 60 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Centrally located hotel in Ávila with a restaurant, terrace, and garden for a relaxing stay. With a stay at Parador De Avila, you'll be centrally located in Ávila, steps from Walls of Ávila and within a 5-minute walk of Convento de Santa Teresa. This hotel is 0.4 mi (0.6 km) from Lienzo Norte Exhibition and Congress Center and 0.5 mi (0.9 km) from Basilica de San Vicente. Amenities: Take in the views from a terrace and a garden and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access. This hotel also features concierge services, gift shops/newsstands, and wedding services. Featured amenities include a business center, complimentary newspapers in the lobby, and a 24-hour front desk. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite. Dining: Enjoy a meal at the restaurant or snacks in the coffee shop/cafe. The hotel also offers room service (during limited hours). Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are available daily from 8:00 AM to 11 AM for a fee. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 61 guestrooms featuring minibars and flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms have complimentary toiletries and bidets. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and desks. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Palacio de Polentinos - 0.2km/0.1mi Ávila City Hall - 0.3km/0.2mi Palacio de Superunda - 0.3km/0.2mi Capilla de Mosen Rubi - 0.3km/0.2mi Church of San Juan Bautista - 0.3km/0.2mi Plaza Mercado Chico - 0.3km/0.2mi Tower of Los Guzmanes - 0.3km/0.2mi Palacio de Los Verdugo - 0.4km/0.2mi Convento de Santa Teresa - 0.4km/0.2mi Ávila Cathedral - 0.4km/0.3mi Basilica de San Vicente - 0.5km/0.3mi Church of Santo Tome El Viejo - 0.6km/0.4mi Ávila Provincial Museum - 0.6km/0.4mi Puerta del Alcazar - 0.6km/0.4mi Palacio de los Serrano - 0.6km/0.4mi The preferred airport for Parador De Avila is Adolfo Suarez Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD) - 126.5km/78.6mi With a stay at Parador De Avila, you'll be centrally located in Ávila, steps from Walls of Ávila and within a 5-minute walk of Convento de Santa Teresa. This hotel is 0.4 mi (0.6 km) from Lienzo Norte Exhibition and Congress Center and 0.5 mi (0.9 km) from Basilica de San Vicente. Take in the views from a terrace and a garden and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access. This hotel also features concierge services, gift shops/newsstands, and wedding services. Enjoy a meal at the restaurant or snacks in the coffee shop/cafe. The hotel also offers room service (during limited hours). Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are available daily from 8:00 AM to 11 AM for a fee. Make yourself at home in one of the 61 guestrooms featuring minibars and flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms have complimentary toiletries and bidets. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and desks. Featured amenities include a business center, complimentary newspapers in the lobby, and a 24-hour front desk. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite.

Amenities & facilities

In the room

  • Room Service
  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Breakfast in the Room

Food and drink

  • Restaurant
  • Snack Bar/Deli

Parking

  • Parking
  • Electric Car charging station
  • Parking Onsite

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Other services

  • Business Center
  • Tour Desk
  • Housekeeping
  • Banquet Facilities

Location

Marqués de Canales y Chozas, 2, Old Town of Ávila, Ávila, Castile and León, Spain

What's nearby

  • Palacio de Polentinos0.2 km
  • Ávila City Hall0.3 km
  • Palacio de Superunda0.3 km
  • Capilla de Mosen Rubi0.3 km
  • Church of San Juan Bautista0.3 km
  • Plaza Mercado Chico0.3 km
  • Tower of Los Guzmanes0.3 km
  • Palacio de Los Verdugo0.4 km
  • Convento de Santa Teresa0.4 km
  • Ávila Cathedral0.4 km
  • Basilica de San Vicente0.5 km
  • Church of Santo Tome El Viejo0.6 km
  • Ávila Provincial Museum0.6 km
  • Puerta del Alcazar0.6 km
  • Palacio de los Serrano0.6 km
  • The preferred airport for Parador De Avila is Adolfo Suarez Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD)127 km

Guest reviews

8.8
Cleanliness
8.8
Location
8.2
Staff
8.6
Facilities
8.7
Dining
8.2
Rooms
8.2

House rules

Check-in

From 14:00 to 00:00

Check-out

Until 12:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 1000, due to national regulations. For further details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation. Contactless check-in is available.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 14:00 to 00:00 and check-out until 12:00.

Yes, the property has parking.

Yes, the property serves breakfast.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. Spain/
  2. Castille and León/
  3. Avila/
  4. Ávila/
  5. Parador de Ávila

Parador de Ávila

8.8Marqués de Canales y Chozas, 2, Old Town of Ávila, Ávila, Castile and León, Spain
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

8.8
Cleanliness
8.8
Location
8.2
Staff
8.6
Facilities
8.7
Dining
8.2
Rooms
8.2

Recent reviews

  • D

    David

    Oct 7, 2026

    10.0

    Lovely hotel and setting. Big room overlooking garden. Nice place to eat outside as well as inside. Good breakfast, reasonably priced. Right next to one of the gates which enable you to walk around the walls of Avila. I would say that it isn't necessarily the best hotel for a lie in. We were in 114 and from about 7 am it sounded as though someone was walking 5k in the room above, whilst also constructing furniture. It probably is the nature of the beast. Huge rooms that echo, gorgeous, shiny, tiled floors and due to the historic nature of the property, no sound proofing. Despite the above, I would definitely recommend this property and would happily revisit it.

  • F

    Fernando

    Sep 11, 2026

    8.0

    The place is amazing, however the time of waiting was ridiculous, 25 minutes of check in, only a family in front of us. Not great, after long journey,

  • J

    Jonathan

    Aug 24, 2026

    10.0

    Comfortable beds. Great shower. Right next to the awesome city walls. Friendly staff. Loved it.

  • K

    Kathryn

    Aug 22, 2026

    10.0

    Amazing gem right in the heart of the old city. Gorgeous historic building updated with modern amenities and a luxury feel. Be sure to have at least one dinner in the restaurant on property during your stay!

  • N

    Nilsen

    Aug 11, 2026

    10.0

    One word excellent, location is great specially if you have a event at Lienzo Norte

  • C

    Cristina

    Aug 9, 2026

    10.0

    I stayed for six nights and had a wonderful experience. The staff was excellent—everyone was professional, friendly, and welcoming. The location is very good, although you should be prepared to walk up and down some hills in Ávila. The breakfast was also excellent. If breakfast is included in your rate, you can order items from the menu in addition to the buffet, which was a great benefit. The restaurant staff were also very kind, professional, and friendly. Overall, I had a great stay and would definitely recommend this hotel.