SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbooknow.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v03cf86f20261029
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. Greece/
  2. Crete/
  3. Heraklion Regional Unit/
  4. Heraklion/
  5. Olive Green Hotel

Olive Green Hotel

9.0Idomeneos 22, Heraklion, Greece
Olive Green Hotel — photo 1
1 / 12
Olive Green Hotel — photo 1Olive Green Hotel — photo 2Olive Green Hotel — photo 3Olive Green Hotel — photo 4Olive Green Hotel — photo 5
All photos· 96 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Centrally located hotel in Heraklion with Mediterranean dining, concierge services, and luxurious guest rooms. A stay at Olive Green Hotel places you in the heart of Heraklion, within a 15-minute walk of Heraklion Port and Heraklion Archaeological Museum. This hotel is 0.2 mi (0.3 km) from Heraklion Town Hall and 0.2 mi (0.3 km) from Eleftherias Square. Amenities: Make use of convenient amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and babysitting (surcharge). Additional features at this hotel include a television in a common area and a banquet hall. Featured amenities include a business center, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a 24-hour front desk. Dining: Enjoy Mediterranean cuisine at 626 all day cafe/bar/rest, one of the hotel's 2 restaurants, or stay in and take advantage of the room service (during limited hours). Snacks are also available at the coffee shop/cafe. Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are available daily from 7:00 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 48 guestrooms featuring minibars and flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with showers feature rainfall showerheads and complimentary toiletries. Conveniences include phones, as well as laptop-compatible safes and desks. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Heraklion Archaeological Museum - 0.1km/0.1mi Dedalou Shopping Street - 0.2km/0.1mi Eleftherias Square - 0.2km/0.1mi Agios Titos Church - 0.2km/0.1mi Museum of Ancient Greek Technology - 0.2km/0.1mi Venetian Walls - 0.2km/0.1mi Heraklion Loggia - 0.3km/0.2mi Heraklion Town Hall - 0.3km/0.2mi Lions Square - 0.3km/0.2mi Morosini Fountain - 0.4km/0.2mi Heraklion Central Market - 0.4km/0.3mi St. Mark's Basilica - 0.4km/0.3mi Heraklion Municipal Art Gallery - 0.4km/0.3mi Eighteen Englishman Square - 0.4km/0.3mi Vikelaia Municipal Library - 0.5km/0.3mi The preferred airport for Olive Green Hotel is Nikos Kazantzakis Airport (HER) - 6.3km/3.9mi A stay at Olive Green Hotel places you in the heart of Heraklion, within a 15-minute walk of Heraklion Port and Heraklion Archaeological Museum. This hotel is 0.2 mi (0.3 km) from Heraklion Town Hall and 0.2 mi (0.3 km) from Eleftherias Square. Make use of convenient amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and babysitting (surcharge). Additional features at this hotel include a television in a common area and a banquet hall. Enjoy Mediterranean cuisine at 626 all day cafe/bar/rest, one of the hotel's 2 restaurants, or stay in and take advantage of the room service (during limited hours). Snacks are also available at the coffee shop/cafe. Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are available daily from 7:00 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee. Make yourself at home in one of the 48 guestrooms featuring minibars and flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with showers feature rainfall showerheads and complimentary toiletries. Conveniences include phones, as well as laptop-compatible safes and desks. Featured amenities include a business center, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a 24-hour front desk.

Amenities & facilities

In the room

  • Room Service
  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Breakfast in the Room
  • Family Room

Food and drink

  • Restaurant
  • Packed Lunches
  • Snack Bar/Deli

Parking

  • Parking
  • Airport shuttle
  • Electric Car charging station
  • Parking (Limited)

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair Accessible (Limited)

Other services

  • Business Center
  • Tour Desk
  • Dry Cleaning
  • Babysitting / Child Services

Location

Idomeneos 22, Heraklion, Greece

What's nearby

  • Heraklion Archaeological Museum0.1 km
  • Dedalou Shopping Street0.2 km
  • Eleftherias Square0.2 km
  • Agios Titos Church0.2 km
  • Museum of Ancient Greek Technology0.2 km
  • Venetian Walls0.2 km
  • Heraklion Loggia0.3 km
  • Heraklion Town Hall0.3 km
  • Lions Square0.3 km
  • Morosini Fountain0.4 km
  • Heraklion Central Market0.4 km
  • St. Mark's Basilica0.4 km
  • Heraklion Municipal Art Gallery0.4 km
  • Eighteen Englishman Square0.4 km
  • Vikelaia Municipal Library0.5 km
  • The preferred airport for Olive Green Hotel is Nikos Kazantzakis Airport (HER)6.3 km

Guest reviews

9.0
Cleanliness
9.8
Location
9.8
Staff
9.7
Facilities
9.5
Dining
9.8
Rooms
9.8

House rules

Check-in

From 15:00 to 00:00

Check-out

Until 11:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 500, due to national regulations. For further details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation. One child 2 years old or younger stays free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding. This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 15:00 to 00:00 and check-out until 11:00.

Yes, the property has parking.

Yes, the property serves breakfast.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. Greece/
  2. Crete/
  3. Heraklion Regional Unit/
  4. Heraklion/
  5. Olive Green Hotel

Olive Green Hotel

9.0Idomeneos 22, Heraklion, Greece
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

9.0
Cleanliness
9.8
Location
9.8
Staff
9.7
Facilities
9.5
Dining
9.8
Rooms
9.8

Recent reviews

  • S

    Sharanya

    Aug 24, 2026

    10.0

    It was a pleasant stay. Staff are helpful and friendly. Breakfast was a small selection but tasty and good quality.

  • A

    Arun

    Jul 16, 2026

    10.0

    Very well located. Walking distance central Heraklion attractions. Clean, friendly and well maintained. Great brkfst. Good parking arrangement with local garage.

  • Z

    Zoe

    Jun 14, 2026

    10.0

    Very nice staff, clean room and good location.

  • A

    Allison

    Jun 1, 2026

    10.0

    Great location! Lots of places to eat nearby and everything was very walkable.

  • A

    Andrew

    May 24, 2026

    10.0

    Spotless room. Great staff, had a nice room upgrade

  • R

    Ronald

    May 22, 2026

    10.0

    The hotel is excellent. No problems. They arranged ride from airport, guide and ride to Knossos. Room was completely satisfying. Breakfast was plentiful. Location is near everything.