SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbooknow.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v24fdfc120261028
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. Australia/
  2. Victoria/
  3. Melbourne/
  4. Melbourne/
  5. Oaks Melbourne on Market Hotel

Oaks Melbourne on Market Hotel

8.460 Market Street, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Oaks Melbourne on Market Hotel — photo 1
1 / 12
Oaks Melbourne on Market Hotel — photo 1Oaks Melbourne on Market Hotel — photo 2Oaks Melbourne on Market Hotel — photo 3Oaks Melbourne on Market Hotel — photo 4Oaks Melbourne on Market Hotel — photo 5
All photos· 100 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Enjoy a stay with an indoor pool, hot tub, sauna, and modern European dining in the heart of Melbourne. With a stay at Oaks Melbourne on Market Hotel, you'll be centrally located in Melbourne, steps from Collins Street and 12 minutes by foot from Crown Casino. This family-friendly aparthotel is 0.6 mi (1 km) from Melbourne Central and 0.5 mi (0.8 km) from Bourke Street Mall. Amenities: Don't miss out on the many recreational opportunities, including an indoor pool, a hot tub, and a sauna. Additional features at this aparthotel include complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and babysitting (surcharge). Featured amenities include a computer station, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a 24-hour front desk. Planning an event in Melbourne? This aparthotel has 2153 square feet (200 square meters) of space consisting of a conference center and meeting rooms. Dining: Enjoy Modern European cuisine at Oak & Vine Restaurant, a restaurant which features a bar/lounge, or stay in and take advantage of the room service (during limited hours). Buffet breakfasts are served on weekdays from 6:30 AM to 10:00 AM and on weekends from 7:30 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 278 air-conditioned rooms featuring kitchenettes with refrigerators and stovetops. LCD televisions with cable programming provide entertainment, while complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected. Conveniences include desks and microwaves, and you can also request cribs/infant beds (surcharge). Distance to Nearby Attractions: Flinders Lane - 0.1km/0.1mi Collins Street - 0.2km/0.1mi Southbank Promenade - 0.4km/0.2mi SEA LIFE Melbourne - 0.5km/0.3mi Hardware Lane - 0.6km/0.3mi Eureka Tower - 0.7km/0.4mi Melbourne Skydeck - 0.7km/0.4mi Fed Square - 0.7km/0.5mi Regent Theatre - 0.8km/0.5mi Melbourne Town Hall - 0.8km/0.5mi Bourke Street Mall - 0.8km/0.5mi Emporium Melbourne - 0.9km/0.5mi Forum Melbourne - 0.9km/0.6mi Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre - 1.0km/0.6mi Crown Casino - 1.0km/0.6mi Melbourne, VIC (MEB-Essendon) - 19.8km/12.3mi Melbourne Airport (MEL) - 26.8km/16.7mi Avalon Airport (AVV) - 54.8km/34.1mi With a stay at Oaks Melbourne on Market Hotel, you'll be centrally located in Melbourne, steps from Collins Street and 12 minutes by foot from Crown Casino. This family-friendly aparthotel is 0.6 mi (1 km) from Melbourne Central and 0.5 mi (0.8 km) from Bourke Street Mall. Don't miss out on the many recreational opportunities, including an indoor pool, a hot tub, and a sauna. Additional features at this aparthotel include complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and babysitting (surcharge). Enjoy Modern European cuisine at Oak & Vine Restaurant, a restaurant which features a bar/lounge, or stay in and take advantage of the room service (during limited hours). Buffet breakfasts are served on weekdays from 6:30 AM to 10:00 AM and on weekends from 7:30 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee. Make yourself at home in one of the 278 air-conditioned rooms featuring kitchenettes with refrigerators and stovetops. LCD televisions with cable programming provide entertainment, while complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected. Conveniences include desks and microwaves, and you can also request cribs/infant beds (surcharge). Featured amenities include a computer station, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a 24-hour front desk. Planning an event in Melbourne? This aparthotel has 2153 square feet (200 square meters) of space consisting of a conference center and meeting rooms.

Amenities & facilities

In the room

  • Room Service
  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Family Room

Food and drink

  • Restaurant
  • Vending Machines

Parking

  • Parking

Wellness

  • Swimming pool
  • Sauna
  • Hot Tub / Jacuzzi
  • Steam Room

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Other services

  • Tour Desk
  • Dry Cleaning
  • Housekeeping
  • Banquet Facilities

Location

60 Market Street, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

What's nearby

  • Flinders Lane0.1 km
  • Collins Street0.2 km
  • Southbank Promenade0.4 km
  • SEA LIFE Melbourne0.5 km
  • Hardware Lane0.6 km
  • Eureka Tower0.7 km
  • Melbourne Skydeck0.7 km
  • Fed Square0.7 km
  • Regent Theatre0.8 km
  • Melbourne Town Hall0.8 km
  • Bourke Street Mall0.8 km
  • Emporium Melbourne0.9 km
  • Forum Melbourne0.9 km
  • Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre1 km
  • Crown Casino1 km
  • Melbourne, VIC (MEB-Essendon)20 km
  • Melbourne Airport (MEL)27 km
  • Avalon Airport (AVV)55 km

Guest reviews

8.4
Cleanliness
8.6
Location
8.6
Staff
8.6
Facilities
8.4
Dining
8.3
Rooms
8.4

House rules

Check-in

From 14:00 to 00:00

Check-out

Until 10:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

Pool access available from 5:30 AM to 8:00 PM. Parking height restrictions apply.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 14:00 to 00:00 and check-out until 10:00.

Yes, the property has parking.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. Australia/
  2. Victoria/
  3. Melbourne/
  4. Melbourne/
  5. Oaks Melbourne on Market Hotel

Oaks Melbourne on Market Hotel

8.460 Market Street, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

8.4
Cleanliness
8.6
Location
8.6
Staff
8.6
Facilities
8.4
Dining
8.3
Rooms
8.4

Recent reviews

  • I

    Irene

    Oct 9, 2026

    10.0

    Spacious room, comfortable and had all the necessary amenities. Staff were friendly and I ordered a rollaway bed which was delivered without any issues I had an al a carte breakfast…it was expensive considering I ordered a basic meal… for an extra few $$ I could have had the buffet. Close to trams

  • M

    Mick

    Oct 4, 2026

    8.0

    Things didn't work had to call for repair. They should have checked everything before giving to guest. Stayed 1 night.

  • R

    Rob

    Oct 1, 2026

    10.0

    Amazing place, great location. Staff very friendly. Great value for money. Great Gym, pool, sauna

  • M

    Mark

    Sep 23, 2026

    8.0

    Overall excellent. Great location and had a quiet-corner 1 bedroom apartment which was clean & spacious with kitchenette. Two things to watch out for here: 1. Check-in (approx 2.30pm) took forever with a massive line of people and only 2 staff on the front counter which was annoying after many, many hours of travel. On a busy afternoon, you won't get much change out of 45 mins for check-in. 2. You cannot phone reception from your room and have to visit the front desk in person for any issues, questions or requests that arise during your stay. This is incredibly annoying, especially as there consistently seemed to be a solid lineup at reception for both check-ins and general queries. You can try just phoning the hotel number from your phone, but even when I tried that there was no answer. Apart from those 2 shortcomings the room itself was most excellent and reasonably priced, and I will definitely stay again.

  • J

    Julie

    Sep 22, 2026

    10.0

    This is our go to accommodation where we stay in Melbourne. We have stayed there many times before. We arrive by train and can place our luggage storage before time check time. Pool and gym are added bonus. The only negative is the shower over the bath but that’s clearly stated in Motel description.

  • J

    Jamie

    Sep 20, 2026

    10.0

    We had a nice stay in this central spot in Melbourne. We enjoyed the spa facilities.