SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbooknow.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

vd523a2a20261028
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. The Netherlands/
  2. Utrecht/
  3. Mother Goose Hotel

Mother Goose Hotel

9.0Ganzenmarkt 26, Neude Janskerkhof en Domplein, Utrecht, Municipality of Utrecht, Netherlands
Mother Goose Hotel — photo 1
1 / 12
Mother Goose Hotel — photo 1Mother Goose Hotel — photo 2Mother Goose Hotel — photo 3Mother Goose Hotel — photo 4Mother Goose Hotel — photo 5
All photos· 83 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

A stay at Mother Goose Hotel places you in the heart of Utrecht, steps from Neude and Oudegracht. This hotel is 0.2 mi (0.3 km) from St. John's Church and 0.2 mi (0.4 km) from Utrecht University-Downtown Campus. Amenities: Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as bicycles to rent, or other amenities including complimentary wireless internet access and tour/ticket assistance. Featured amenities include express check-in, express check-out, and dry cleaning/laundry services. Limited parking is available onsite. Dining: Enjoy a meal at the restaurant or snacks in the coffee shop/cafe. The hotel also offers room service (during limited hours). Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. Continental breakfasts are available daily from 8:00 AM to 10:00 AM for a fee. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 23 air-conditioned rooms featuring espresso makers. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms have rainfall showerheads and complimentary toiletries. Conveniences include phones, as well as laptop-compatible safes and desks. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Neude - 0.1km/0.1mi Oudegracht - 0.1km/0.1mi Voorstraat - 0.2km/0.1mi St. John's Church - 0.2km/0.1mi Town Hall - 0.3km/0.2mi Utrecht University-Downtown Campus - 0.4km/0.2mi Dom Church - 0.4km/0.2mi Pieterskerk - 0.4km/0.3mi Dutch Waterworks Museum - 0.5km/0.3mi Utrecht City Theatre - 0.6km/0.4mi Tivoli - 0.6km/0.4mi TivoliVredenburg - 0.7km/0.4mi Meeting Plaza Utrecht - 0.7km/0.4mi Cathedral of Saint Catherine - 0.7km/0.5mi St. Catherine's Convent Museum - 0.7km/0.5mi Amsterdam Airport Schiphol (AMS) - 54.6km/33.9mi Rotterdam (RTM-Rotterdam The Hague) - 63.9km/39.7mi A stay at Mother Goose Hotel places you in the heart of Utrecht, steps from Neude and Oudegracht. This hotel is 0.2 mi (0.3 km) from St. John's Church and 0.2 mi (0.4 km) from Utrecht University-Downtown Campus. Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as bicycles to rent, or other amenities including complimentary wireless internet access and tour/ticket assistance. Enjoy a meal at the restaurant or snacks in the coffee shop/cafe. The hotel also offers room service (during limited hours). Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. Continental breakfasts are available daily from 8:00 AM to 10:00 AM for a fee. Make yourself at home in one of the 23 air-conditioned rooms featuring espresso makers. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms have rainfall showerheads and complimentary toiletries. Conveniences include phones, as well as laptop-compatible safes and desks. Featured amenities include express check-in, express check-out, and dry cleaning/laundry services. Limited parking is available onsite.

Amenities & facilities

Parking

  • Parking

In the room

  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Breakfast in the Room

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Other services

  • Dry Cleaning
  • Housekeeping
  • Safe-Deposit Box
  • Bicycle Rental

Location

Ganzenmarkt 26, Neude Janskerkhof en Domplein, Utrecht, Municipality of Utrecht, Netherlands

What's nearby

  • Neude0.1 km
  • Oudegracht0.1 km
  • Voorstraat0.2 km
  • St. John's Church0.2 km
  • Town Hall0.3 km
  • Utrecht University-Downtown Campus0.4 km
  • Dom Church0.4 km
  • Pieterskerk0.4 km
  • Dutch Waterworks Museum0.5 km
  • Utrecht City Theatre0.6 km
  • Tivoli0.6 km
  • TivoliVredenburg0.7 km
  • Meeting Plaza Utrecht0.7 km
  • Cathedral of Saint Catherine0.7 km
  • St. Catherine's Convent Museum0.7 km
  • Amsterdam Airport Schiphol (AMS)55 km
  • Rotterdam (RTM-Rotterdam The Hague)64 km

Guest reviews

9.0
Cleanliness
9.4
Location
9.1
Staff
9.4
Facilities
9.0
Dining
9.1
Rooms
9.2

House rules

Check-in

From 15:00 to 23:59

Check-out

Until 11:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms. The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation. Contactless check-out is available.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 15:00 to 23:59 and check-out until 11:00.

Yes, the property has parking.

Yes, the property serves breakfast.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. The Netherlands/
  2. Utrecht/
  3. Mother Goose Hotel

Mother Goose Hotel

9.0Ganzenmarkt 26, Neude Janskerkhof en Domplein, Utrecht, Municipality of Utrecht, Netherlands
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

9.0
Cleanliness
9.4
Location
9.1
Staff
9.4
Facilities
9.0
Dining
9.1
Rooms
9.2

Recent reviews

  • S

    Stephen

    Sep 14, 2026

    10.0

    Located in the heart of the city centre this small hotel is excellent. Don't expect lots of facilities, bars or restaurants, but the rooms are spacious and well equipped. The staff are friendly and helpful. I really liked the feel of the hotel and would stay there again if I was in town.

  • A

    Andrew

    Jun 30, 2026

    10.0

    Aircon was a big plus, especially since there was a heatwave in the region. Right in the middle of the city centre, couldn’t be located better. Rooms were very modern and very clean. Would love to stay here again if I re-visit

  • J

    Jasbir

    Jun 5, 2026

    4.0

    Poor experience. No real amenities, nothing to do in the hotel. Breakfast, when available starts too late (0830) and charged at an additional charge. Staff unhelpful. Room had a terrible view which the hotel should really provide honest photos about. There was a bad smell coming from the basin due to poor cleaning. Also poor soundproofing as could hear others showering and talking from other rooms. I would not recommend this hotel. Very overpriced; it is not even worth half of what I paid.

  • P

    Paris

    Apr 29, 2026

    10.0

    Gem in the middle of utrecht. My wife and I only stay at high quality locations (or we like to think), and this was one of them. It was a boutique hotel with a great 'home' feel, but still very clean and comforting. Thank you.

  • E

    Elizabeth

    Mar 22, 2026

    6.0

    Good location for walking but noise at night is bad. They are aware as leave air plugs in room but even with these it was very noisey. Did like the hotel but would not stay there afain

  • M

    Melanie

    Feb 15, 2026

    8.0

    Staff were very kind and helpful. The Luxury room was attractive and comfortable, be warned the basin is in the bedroom with not much room for toiletries., Rooms were not spotless, a little more attention to room cleaning would have been appreciated