SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbooknow.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v03cf86f20261029
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. United States/
  2. California/
  3. Modern Hostel

Modern Hostel

7.9142 W 54th St, South Park, Los Angeles, California, United States of America
Modern Hostel — photo 1
1 / 12
Modern Hostel — photo 1Modern Hostel — photo 2Modern Hostel — photo 3Modern Hostel — photo 4Modern Hostel — photo 5
All photos· 12 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Centrally located hostel in Los Angeles with air-conditioned rooms and complimentary wired internet access. With a stay at Modern Hostel, you'll be centrally located in Los Angeles, within a 5-minute drive of University of Southern California and Los Angeles Convention Center. This hostel is 4.1 mi (6.7 km) from Crypto.com Arena and 4.3 mi (6.9 km) from L.A. Live. Amenities: Make use of convenient amenities, which include complimentary wireless internet access and a fireplace in the lobby. Featured amenities include complimentary wired internet access, dry cleaning/laundry services, and luggage storage. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 20 air-conditioned guestrooms. Your memory foam bed comes with Frette Italian sheets. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Bathrooms with bathtubs or showers are provided. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Exposition Park - 2.7km/1.6mi BMO Stadium - 2.8km/1.7mi Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum - 3.3km/2.0mi California Science Center - 3.4km/2.1mi University of Southern California - 3.6km/2.2mi Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County - 3.9km/2.4mi Shrine Auditorium - 4.1km/2.6mi Los Angeles Convention Center - 6.0km/3.7mi Santee Alley - 6.0km/3.7mi Orpheum Theatre - 6.2km/3.9mi Peacock Theater - 6.7km/4.1mi Crypto.com Arena - 6.7km/4.1mi Los Angeles Flower District - 6.7km/4.2mi L.A. Live - 6.9km/4.3mi Grammy Museum - 6.9km/4.3mi Hawthorne, CA (HHR-Hawthorne Municipal) - 13.1km/8.2mi Los Angeles Intl. (LAX) - 21.6km/13.4mi Long Beach Municipal Airport (LGB) - 34.1km/21.2mi Hollywood Burbank Airport (BUR) - 31.8km/19.7mi Van Nuys, CA (VNY) - 45.6km/28.3mi With a stay at Modern Hostel, you'll be centrally located in Los Angeles, within a 5-minute drive of University of Southern California and Los Angeles Convention Center. This hostel is 4.1 mi (6.7 km) from Crypto.com Arena and 4.3 mi (6.9 km) from L.A. Live. Make use of convenient amenities, which include complimentary wireless internet access and a fireplace in the lobby. Make yourself at home in one of the 20 air-conditioned guestrooms. Your memory foam bed comes with Frette Italian sheets. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Bathrooms with bathtubs or showers are provided. Featured amenities include complimentary wired internet access, dry cleaning/laundry services, and luggage storage.

Amenities & facilities

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Internet (Wired) (free)

Food and drink

  • Shared Microwave
  • Shared Refrigerator
  • Water Dispenser

Pets

  • Smoke-Free Property

Accessibility

  • Not Wheelchair Accessible

Other services

  • Laundry service
  • Luggage Storage
  • Fireplace in Lobby
  • Laundry Facilities

Location

142 W 54th St, South Park, Los Angeles, California, United States of America

What's nearby

  • Exposition Park2.7 km
  • BMO Stadium2.8 km
  • Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum3.3 km
  • California Science Center3.4 km
  • University of Southern California3.6 km
  • Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County3.9 km
  • Shrine Auditorium4.1 km
  • Los Angeles Convention Center6 km
  • Santee Alley6 km
  • Orpheum Theatre6.2 km
  • Peacock Theater6.7 km
  • Crypto.com Arena6.7 km
  • Los Angeles Flower District6.7 km
  • L.A. Live6.9 km
  • Grammy Museum6.9 km
  • Hawthorne, CA (HHR-Hawthorne Municipal)13 km
  • Los Angeles Intl. (LAX)22 km
  • Long Beach Municipal Airport (LGB)34 km
  • Hollywood Burbank Airport (BUR)32 km
  • Van Nuys, CA (VNY)46 km

Guest reviews

7.9
Cleanliness
5.4
Staff
5.2
Facilities
5.0

House rules

Check-in

From 15:00 to 22:00

Check-out

Until 11:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 15:00 to 22:00 and check-out until 11:00.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. United States/
  2. California/
  3. Modern Hostel

Modern Hostel

7.9142 W 54th St, South Park, Los Angeles, California, United States of America
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

7.9
Cleanliness
5.4
Staff
5.2
Facilities
5.0

Recent reviews

  • A

    Ali

    Mar 22, 2026

    10.0

    No

  • D

    David

    Mar 2, 2026

    2.0

    Nice people, but property is in disrepair, and Could use a deep cleaning.

  • A

    Angel

    Feb 25, 2026

    2.0

    The house is full of people it was like 50+ people in the house I had to leave and find somewhere else to stay

  • A

    Alexavier

    Feb 23, 2026

    2.0

    Bad customer service Dirty place

  • B

    Bradley

    Feb 21, 2026

    2.0

    Gas leak, burn holes in the sheets , beds were missing steps to top bunk, bathrooms were filthy, smelly guests that refused to shower. Had to leave with two days left paid and requested a refund and never got it.

  • A

    ANGEL

    Dec 13, 2025

    2.0

    They don't tell you that you are going to be staying out other people in the same room. Then if you ask for a refund they expect you to go the property and talk to the manager and he tells you to check in, so that that the app shows you already checked in and then he doesn't want to give you your money.