SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbooknow.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v96b2f8620261028
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. Italy/
  2. Sicily/
  3. Syracuse/
  4. Maison Ortigia

Maison Ortigia

8.4Syracuse, Sicily
Maison Ortigia — photo 1
1 / 5
Maison Ortigia — photo 1Maison Ortigia — photo 2Maison Ortigia — photo 3Maison Ortigia — photo 4Maison Ortigia — photo 5
All photos· 5 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Charming guesthouse in Syracuse with a terrace, express check-in, and close proximity to local attractions. With a stay at Maison Ortigia in Syracuse (Ortigia), you'll be steps from Church of San Giuseppe and Museum of the Sea of Syracuse. This guesthouse is 0.2 mi (0.3 km) from Syracuse Municipal Theater and 0.3 mi (0.5 km) from Cathedral of Syracuse. Amenities: Take in the views from a terrace and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access and tour/ticket assistance. Featured amenities include express check-in, express check-out, and complimentary newspapers in the lobby. Guests may use a roundtrip airport shuttle for a surcharge, and limited parking is available onsite. Dining: Grab a bite from the grocery/convenience store, or stay in and take advantage of the guesthouse's room service (during limited hours). Buffet breakfasts are available daily from 8 AM to 10 AM for a fee. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 5 guestrooms. Your memory foam bed comes with Frette Italian sheets. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and digital programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms feature showers, complimentary toiletries, and bidets. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Church of San Giuseppe - 0.1km/0.1mi Museum of the Sea of Syracuse - 0.1km/0.1mi Syracuse Municipal Theater - 0.1km/0.1mi Church of St. Mary of the Immaculate Conception - 0.2km/0.1mi Teatro dei Pupi - 0.2km/0.1mi Ionian Sea - 0.2km/0.1mi Cathedral of Syracuse - 0.2km/0.2mi Palazzo Bellomo Regional Gallery - 0.2km/0.2mi Lungomare di Ortigia - 0.3km/0.2mi Jewish Bath - 0.3km/0.2mi Abbey Church of Saint Lucia - 0.3km/0.2mi Palazzo Beneventano del Bosco - 0.3km/0.2mi Piazza del Duomo - 0.3km/0.2mi Palazzo Municipale - 0.3km/0.2mi Church of the Immaculate - 0.3km/0.2mi With a stay at Maison Ortigia in Syracuse (Ortigia), you'll be steps from Church of San Giuseppe and Museum of the Sea of Syracuse. This guesthouse is 0.2 mi (0.3 km) from Syracuse Municipal Theater and 0.3 mi (0.5 km) from Cathedral of Syracuse. Take in the views from a terrace and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access and tour/ticket assistance. Grab a bite from the grocery/convenience store, or stay in and take advantage of the guesthouse's room service (during limited hours). Buffet breakfasts are available daily from 8 AM to 10 AM for a fee. Make yourself at home in one of the 5 guestrooms. Your memory foam bed comes with Frette Italian sheets. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and digital programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms feature showers, complimentary toiletries, and bidets. Featured amenities include express check-in, express check-out, and complimentary newspapers in the lobby. Guests may use a roundtrip airport shuttle for a surcharge, and limited parking is available onsite.

Amenities & facilities

Parking

  • Airport shuttle

In the room

  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Family Room

Wellness

  • Hiking
  • Bicycle Tour Information

Food and drink

  • Vending Machines

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Other services

  • Tour Desk
  • Housekeeping
  • Bicycle Rental
  • Luggage Storage

Location

Syracuse, Sicily

What's nearby

  • Church of San Giuseppe0.1 km
  • Museum of the Sea of Syracuse0.1 km
  • Syracuse Municipal Theater0.1 km
  • Church of St. Mary of the Immaculate Conception0.2 km
  • Teatro dei Pupi0.2 km
  • Ionian Sea0.2 km
  • Cathedral of Syracuse0.2 km
  • Palazzo Bellomo Regional Gallery0.2 km
  • Lungomare di Ortigia0.3 km
  • Jewish Bath0.3 km
  • Abbey Church of Saint Lucia0.3 km
  • Palazzo Beneventano del Bosco0.3 km
  • Piazza del Duomo0.3 km
  • Palazzo Municipale0.3 km
  • Church of the Immaculate0.3 km

Guest reviews

8.4
Cleanliness
8.4
Location
8.3
Staff
8.7
Facilities
7.7
Dining
8.3
Rooms
8.4

House rules

Check-in

From 14:30 to 23:30

Check-out

Until 11:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

All guests, including children, must be present at check-in and show their government-issued photo ID card or passport. Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 5000, due to national regulations. For further details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation. Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions and guests can access their rooms with a mobile device. Contactless check-in and contactless check-out are available.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 14:30 to 23:30 and check-out until 11:00.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. Italy/
  2. Sicily/
  3. Syracuse/
  4. Maison Ortigia

Maison Ortigia

8.4Syracuse, Sicily
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

8.4
Cleanliness
8.4
Location
8.3
Staff
8.7
Facilities
7.7
Dining
8.3
Rooms
8.4

Recent reviews

  • L

    Lanchi

    May 27, 2026

    2.0

    Don’t waste your money, this hotel is absolute garbage and the customer service is horrendous. I could not possibly recommend it any less. We had booked 2 rooms for four people in late April 2026, when we arrived in the early afternoon, we realized that our bathroom was dirty and hairs all over the bathroom tiles and had a very bad smell came from bathroom. We agreed in a friendly manner with the reception that they would fix it while we went out for some food. When we came back in the evening, they had not cleaned the room, we wanted to leave, but it was late in the evening so we had no other choice but to stay and all night we had to open the windows to ventilate the room due to smell coming from bathroom. We complained at check out the next morning, but was met with very arrogant attitude young woman and a man. Cleanliness: towels and sheets are stained, dirty and smell musty, toilet seat that moves continuously; broken toilet paper holder, broken or defective shower door and consequently water leaks onto the floor with every shower The only positive note is that it is 10 minute’s walk to central, I chose this place for the location, and that's the only plus

  • S

    S

    Apr 25, 2026

    8.0

    Convenient, clean and comfortable though a little soulless and hostel-like. The breakfast room was very busy and quite noisy. Beautifully located for exploring Ortigia on foot. Short stroll to the waterfront or the many lovely shops. Nice to have a small balcony and a sea view. Good restaurants nearby.

  • B

    Barna

    Apr 24, 2026

    6.0

    Sewer stench and roaches in the bathroom ruined everything. The room was clean, the staff polite and helpful, location excellent… But the bathroom… We also missed fruits an vegetables from the breakfast.

  • G

    Gabriele

    Apr 6, 2026

    8.0

    Excellent location, easy to find (on foot only, can park in Talete car park then walk 10 mins). Check in easy, staff friendly, offered good advice on local area. Room functional. A bit run down, some sockets not working, beds variable comfortable (main bed too soft). Bathroom also not glamorous but fully functional, plenty of hot water for shower etc.. Breakfast basic affair but staff friendly and offered hot drink repeats etc Overall a very well located, perfectly reasonable base for Ortigia, devoid of glamour, but makes up for it in functionality and convenience

  • G

    Gideon

    Feb 20, 2026

    8.0

    The staff was very friendly. The room is basic but comfortable and clean.

  • W

    Wei

    Feb 7, 2026

    8.0

    Great location