SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbooknow.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

vb6a10ce20261028
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. French Polynesia/
  2. Îles du Vent/
  3. Papeete/
  4. Papeete/
  5. Mahana Lodge Hostel & Backpacker

Mahana Lodge Hostel & Backpacker

8.0Rue Paul Gauguin, 5, Papeete, French Polynesia
Mahana Lodge Hostel & Backpacker — photo 1
1 / 12
Mahana Lodge Hostel & Backpacker — photo 1Mahana Lodge Hostel & Backpacker — photo 2Mahana Lodge Hostel & Backpacker — photo 3Mahana Lodge Hostel & Backpacker — photo 4Mahana Lodge Hostel & Backpacker — photo 5
All photos· 66 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

With a stay at Mahana Lodge Hostel & Backpacker, you'll be centrally located in Papeete, steps from Papeete Market and 4 minutes by foot from Port de Papeete. This hostel is 0.2 mi (0.4 km) from Place Vaiete and 0.3 mi (0.5 km) from Notre Dame Cathedral. Amenities: Make use of convenient amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and a television in a common area. Featured amenities include luggage storage, laundry facilities, and a library. Dining: A complimentary continental breakfast is served daily from 5:30 AM to 8:30 AM. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 9 guestrooms. Prepare your meals in the shared/communal kitchen. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Bathrooms with showers are provided. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Papeete Market - 0.1km/0.1mi Papeete Town Hall - 0.2km/0.1mi Port de Papeete - 0.3km/0.2mi Notre Dame Cathedral - 0.3km/0.2mi Place Vaiete - 0.4km/0.2mi Parc Bougainville - 0.5km/0.3mi Papeete Ferry Terminal - 0.5km/0.3mi Place Jacques Chirac - 0.7km/0.4mi Robert Wan Pearl Museum - 1.1km/0.7mi Kanti Chinese Temple - 1.2km/0.7mi Jardins de Paofai - 1.2km/0.7mi Tomb of King Pomare V - 1.4km/0.9mi Stade Pater - 2.2km/1.4mi Tomb of King Pomare V - 5.4km/3.3mi Fautaua Valley Trailhead - 5.4km/3.4mi Tahiti Faaa Intl. Airport (PPT) - 6.5km/4.1mi Moorea (MOZ-Temae) - 28.0km/17.4mi With a stay at Mahana Lodge Hostel & Backpacker, you'll be centrally located in Papeete, steps from Papeete Market and 4 minutes by foot from Port de Papeete. This hostel is 0.2 mi (0.4 km) from Place Vaiete and 0.3 mi (0.5 km) from Notre Dame Cathedral. Make use of convenient amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and a television in a common area. A complimentary continental breakfast is served daily from 5:30 AM to 8:30 AM. Make yourself at home in one of the 9 guestrooms. Prepare your meals in the shared/communal kitchen. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Bathrooms with showers are provided. Featured amenities include luggage storage, laundry facilities, and a library.

Amenities & facilities

In the room

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Pets

  • Adults Only

Other services

  • Tour Desk
  • Housekeeping
  • Currency Exchange
  • Luggage Storage

Location

Rue Paul Gauguin, 5, Papeete, French Polynesia

What's nearby

  • Papeete Market0.1 km
  • Papeete Town Hall0.2 km
  • Port de Papeete0.3 km
  • Notre Dame Cathedral0.3 km
  • Place Vaiete0.4 km
  • Parc Bougainville0.5 km
  • Papeete Ferry Terminal0.5 km
  • Place Jacques Chirac0.7 km
  • Robert Wan Pearl Museum1.1 km
  • Kanti Chinese Temple1.2 km
  • Jardins de Paofai1.2 km
  • Tomb of King Pomare V1.4 km
  • Stade Pater2.2 km
  • Tomb of King Pomare V5.4 km
  • Fautaua Valley Trailhead5.4 km
  • Tahiti Faaa Intl. Airport (PPT)6.5 km
  • Moorea (MOZ-Temae)28 km

Guest reviews

8.0
Cleanliness
8.8
Location
8.9
Staff
9.1
Facilities
8.4
Dining
8.9
Rooms
8.9

House rules

Check-in

From 14:00 to 00:00

Check-out

Until 10:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 14:00 to 00:00 and check-out until 10:00.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. French Polynesia/
  2. Îles du Vent/
  3. Papeete/
  4. Papeete/
  5. Mahana Lodge Hostel & Backpacker

Mahana Lodge Hostel & Backpacker

8.0Rue Paul Gauguin, 5, Papeete, French Polynesia
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

8.0
Cleanliness
8.8
Location
8.9
Staff
9.1
Facilities
8.4
Dining
8.9
Rooms
8.9

Recent reviews

  • W

    william

    May 16, 2026

    10.0

    They had the best complimentary Baguettes and butter and jam for breakfast. Air-conditioned rooms and helpful staff.

  • D

    Danielle

    May 15, 2026

    8.0

    Basic room but did the trick for one night.

  • S

    Sarah

    Apr 16, 2026

    10.0

    The staff is super friendly and helpful. Rooms are all upstairs with no elevator. This was a perfect stay for a night between islands. We slept comfy with Air conditioning. We had a small breakfast included with toasts, cheeses, butter, jams, and juice. It was also located in the heart of Papeete so you can walk to the brewery, food trucks, or the market at any time. Would highly recommend this place for anyone on a budget or anyone in between islands for a night or two.

  • R

    Ryan

    Dec 8, 2025

    6.0

    It was ok for the money. Friendly and helpful staff.

  • M

    Monique

    Dec 7, 2025

    8.0

    Nice staff

  • D

    Duncan

    Nov 13, 2025

    10.0

    Thevroom i had was a double bed private room .it didnt have any street noiseband was nice and dark due to having internal walls within the building ..a perfect spot if you are just lookingvfor a bed due to early morning flights from tahiti..thestaff were also very helpful organising late taxis . Highly recomend...its also near the port good if u want to whale watch or snorkel.