SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbooknow.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

vd523a2a20261028
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. Chile/
  2. Valparaiso/
  3. La Joya Hostel

La Joya Hostel

8.4Calle Quillota 80, Valparaiso, Chile
La Joya Hostel — photo 1
1 / 12
La Joya Hostel — photo 1La Joya Hostel — photo 2La Joya Hostel — photo 3La Joya Hostel — photo 4La Joya Hostel — photo 5
All photos· 72 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

A stay at La Joya Hostel places you in the heart of Valparaiso, within a 5-minute walk of Mirador Diego Portales and Pontificial Catholic University of Valparaiso. This hostel is 0.2 mi (0.3 km) from Mirador Portales and 0.3 mi (0.5 km) from Congreso Nacional. Amenities: Take in the views from a terrace and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access and concierge services. Additional amenities at this hostel include a communal living room, a picnic area, and barbecue grills. Featured amenities include a business center, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a 24-hour front desk. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite. Dining: At La Joya Hostel, enjoy a satisfying meal at the restaurant. Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. A complimentary continental breakfast is served daily from 8:00 AM to 10:30 AM. Rooms: Stay in one of 19 guestrooms featuring flat-screen televisions. Prepare your meals in the shared/communal kitchen. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms have showers and hair dryers. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Mirador Diego Portales - 0.2km/0.1mi Pontificial Catholic University of Valparaiso - 0.3km/0.2mi Mirador Portales - 0.3km/0.2mi El Cardonal Market - 0.5km/0.3mi Congreso Nacional - 0.5km/0.3mi Loma Larga Vineyards & Winery - 0.8km/0.5mi Valparaiso University - 1.5km/0.9mi Biblioteca Santiago Severin - 1.5km/0.9mi Federico Santa Maria Technical University - 1.6km/1.0mi Museo de Historia Natural - 1.8km/1.1mi Museo a Cielo Abierto - 1.9km/1.2mi Christ the Redeemer Monument - 1.9km/1.2mi Plaza Victoria - 2.1km/1.3mi Plaza Mena - 2.3km/1.4mi Arturo Moya Grau Viewpoint - 2.4km/1.5mi The nearest major airport is Santiago Intl. Airport (SCL) - 107.7km/66.9mi A stay at La Joya Hostel places you in the heart of Valparaiso, within a 5-minute walk of Mirador Diego Portales and Pontificial Catholic University of Valparaiso. This hostel is 0.2 mi (0.3 km) from Mirador Portales and 0.3 mi (0.5 km) from Congreso Nacional. Take in the views from a terrace and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access and concierge services. Additional amenities at this hostel include a communal living room, a picnic area, and barbecue grills. At La Joya Hostel, enjoy a satisfying meal at the restaurant. Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. A complimentary continental breakfast is served daily from 8:00 AM to 10:30 AM. Stay in one of 19 guestrooms featuring flat-screen televisions. Prepare your meals in the shared/communal kitchen. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms have showers and hair dryers. Featured amenities include a business center, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a 24-hour front desk. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite.

Amenities & facilities

Food and drink

  • Picnic Area/Tables
  • Free Breakfast
  • Barbecue Grill (s)
  • Shared Microwave

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Parking

  • Garage
  • Parking (Limited)
  • Parking (Off-street)
  • Parking (Secured)

Accessibility

  • Handrails in Stairways
  • Not Wheelchair Accessible

Pets

  • Smoke-Free Property

Other services

  • Business Center
  • Meeting Rooms
  • Laundry service
  • Luggage Storage

Location

Calle Quillota 80, Valparaiso, Chile

What's nearby

  • Mirador Diego Portales0.2 km
  • Pontificial Catholic University of Valparaiso0.3 km
  • Mirador Portales0.3 km
  • El Cardonal Market0.5 km
  • Congreso Nacional0.5 km
  • Loma Larga Vineyards & Winery0.8 km
  • Valparaiso University1.5 km
  • Biblioteca Santiago Severin1.5 km
  • Federico Santa Maria Technical University1.6 km
  • Museo de Historia Natural1.8 km
  • Museo a Cielo Abierto1.9 km
  • Christ the Redeemer Monument1.9 km
  • Plaza Victoria2.1 km
  • Plaza Mena2.3 km
  • Arturo Moya Grau Viewpoint2.4 km
  • The nearest major airport is Santiago Intl. Airport (SCL)108 km

Guest reviews

8.4
Cleanliness
9.4
Location
9.8
Staff
9.5
Facilities
9.4
Dining
9.8
Rooms
9.8

House rules

Check-in

From 15:00 to 23:00

Check-out

Until 11:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

This property allows pets in specific rooms only (surcharges apply and can be found in the Fees section). Guests can request one of these rooms by contacting the property directly, using the contact information on the booking confirmation. Parking height restrictions apply. Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 15:00 to 23:00 and check-out until 11:00.

Yes, the property serves breakfast.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. Chile/
  2. Valparaiso/
  3. La Joya Hostel

La Joya Hostel

8.4Calle Quillota 80, Valparaiso, Chile
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

8.4
Cleanliness
9.4
Location
9.8
Staff
9.5
Facilities
9.4
Dining
9.8
Rooms
9.8

Recent reviews

  • S

    Samuel

    Feb 5, 2026

    6.0

    +: bed was super comfy, good sheets, the AC working well, spacious enough for 1 or 2 people. I liked the breakfast. -: if arriving before check-in, you have nowhere to go as all communal areas are “under cleaning”. The room itself wasn’t super clean, dust and hair in many places. The double bed room I had was okay but a lot of fixing needed. Wifi was quite spotty, sometimes working, sometimes not. Weak if you’re not in the middle of the hostel. I had hot water in the shower maybe 1-2 showers out of 5. Also there is zero atmosphere: there is a beautiful rooftop but nothing is organized, nothing to do in the hostel. In the evening, there is quite a loud pop music going on but nothing happening. Plus, communal areas are not climatised, so very hot area but with loud music… Nothing super bad but most of the things are not enough.

  • S

    Shane

    Jan 7, 2025

    8.0

    Good location. Good breakfast. Helpful staff. The only negative was that the downstairs part of my single room (No18) smelt like stale beer? Upstairs was fine.

  • I

    Isabel

    Nov 28, 2024

    10.0

    Friendly staff, exceptionally clean hostal. For budget travelers looking to find a safe, clean, comfortable place to stay I highly recommend La Joya. The front desk staff speak English and Spanish. My stay included breakfast and it was well worth the additional fee. I also ate in the attached restaurant one evening and the portion was enormous and the food was delicious. There was a rooftop balcony that works well if you are a remote worker or just want to relax and meet fellow travelers at the end of the day. The rooftop balcony is spacious, spotlessly, clean, and has lovely views of the city.

  • M

    Matheus

    Aug 24, 2026

    8.0

    Local bonito, simpático e prático.

  • D

    David

    Feb 10, 2026

    10.0

    Todo increible

  • F

    FLORENCE

    Apr 30, 2025

    10.0

    Un très bon accueil, les dames du ménage sont très compétences et reactives La chambre est spacieuse Petit déjeuner bien La literie est tres confortable On a beaucoup aimé cet endroit hyper agréable