SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbooknow.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v03cf86f20261029
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. Germany/
  2. Bavaria/
  3. Swabia/
  4. Augsburg/
  5. ibis Augsburg Hauptbahnhof

ibis Augsburg Hauptbahnhof

7.8Halderstr. 25, Bahnhofs- und Bismarckviertel, Augsburg, Bavaria, Germany
ibis Augsburg Hauptbahnhof — photo 1
1 / 12
ibis Augsburg Hauptbahnhof — photo 1ibis Augsburg Hauptbahnhof — photo 2ibis Augsburg Hauptbahnhof — photo 3ibis Augsburg Hauptbahnhof — photo 4ibis Augsburg Hauptbahnhof — photo 5
All photos· 38 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

A stay at ibis Augsburg Hauptbahnhof places you in the heart of Augsburg, steps from Jüdisches Kulturmuseum and 7 minutes by foot from St Anna Kirche. This hotel is 0.6 mi (0.9 km) from City Theater and 0.8 mi (1.3 km) from City Fine Arts Museum. Amenities: Make use of convenient amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access, shopping on site, and a banquet hall. Featured amenities include a business center, complimentary newspapers in the lobby, and dry cleaning/laundry services. Planning an event in Augsburg? This hotel has 1012 square feet (94 square meters) of space consisting of conference space and meeting rooms. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite. Dining: Grab a bite from the snack bar/deli serving guests of ibis Augsburg Hauptbahnhof. Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are served on weekdays from 6:30 AM to 10:00 AM and on weekends from 6:30 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee. Rooms: Stay in one of 132 guestrooms featuring flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms have showers and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as desks and blackout drapes/curtains. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Jüdisches Kulturmuseum - 0.2km/0.1mi St Anna Kirche - 0.6km/0.4mi Maximilianmuseum - 0.7km/0.5mi City Theater - 0.8km/0.5mi Town Hall Square - 0.8km/0.5mi Augsburg Town Hall - 0.9km/0.6mi Augsburg Christmas Market - 0.9km/0.6mi Goldener Saal - 0.9km/0.6mi Perlachturm - 0.9km/0.6mi Roman Museum - 1.0km/0.6mi City Fine Arts Museum - 1.0km/0.6mi St. Ulrich's Church - 1.1km/0.7mi Church of St. Ulrich and St. Afra - 1.2km/0.7mi Bertolt-Brecht-Haus - 1.2km/0.7mi Augsburg Cathedral - 1.3km/0.8mi Augsburg (AGB) - 14.5km/9.0mi Munich Airport (MUC) - 94.3km/58.6mi A stay at ibis Augsburg Hauptbahnhof places you in the heart of Augsburg, steps from Jüdisches Kulturmuseum and 7 minutes by foot from St Anna Kirche. This hotel is 0.6 mi (0.9 km) from City Theater and 0.8 mi (1.3 km) from City Fine Arts Museum. Make use of convenient amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access, shopping on site, and a banquet hall. Grab a bite from the snack bar/deli serving guests of ibis Augsburg Hauptbahnhof. Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are served on weekdays from 6:30 AM to 10:00 AM and on weekends from 6:30 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee. Stay in one of 132 guestrooms featuring flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms have showers and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as desks and blackout drapes/curtains. Featured amenities include a business center, complimentary newspapers in the lobby, and dry cleaning/laundry services. Planning an event in Augsburg? This hotel has 1012 square feet (94 square meters) of space consisting of conference space and meeting rooms. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite.

Amenities & facilities

In the room

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Food and drink

  • Snack Bar/Deli

Other services

  • Dry Cleaning
  • Banquet Facilities
  • Safe-Deposit Box
  • Luggage Storage

Location

Halderstr. 25, Bahnhofs- und Bismarckviertel, Augsburg, Bavaria, Germany

What's nearby

  • Jüdisches Kulturmuseum0.2 km
  • St Anna Kirche0.6 km
  • Maximilianmuseum0.7 km
  • City Theater0.8 km
  • Town Hall Square0.8 km
  • Augsburg Town Hall0.9 km
  • Augsburg Christmas Market0.9 km
  • Goldener Saal0.9 km
  • Perlachturm0.9 km
  • Roman Museum1 km
  • City Fine Arts Museum1 km
  • St. Ulrich's Church1.1 km
  • Church of St. Ulrich and St. Afra1.2 km
  • Bertolt-Brecht-Haus1.2 km
  • Augsburg Cathedral1.3 km
  • Augsburg (AGB)15 km
  • Munich Airport (MUC)94 km

Guest reviews

7.8
Cleanliness
8.0
Location
7.5
Staff
8.1
Facilities
7.1
Dining
7.2
Rooms
7.3

House rules

Check-in

From 15:00 to 11:00

Check-out

Until 12:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

The photos in this description reflect the brand standard and are provided for illustrative purposes only. Parking height restrictions apply. Contactless check-out is available. This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 15:00 to 11:00 and check-out until 12:00.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. Germany/
  2. Bavaria/
  3. Swabia/
  4. Augsburg/
  5. ibis Augsburg Hauptbahnhof

ibis Augsburg Hauptbahnhof

7.8Halderstr. 25, Bahnhofs- und Bismarckviertel, Augsburg, Bavaria, Germany
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

7.8
Cleanliness
8.0
Location
7.5
Staff
8.1
Facilities
7.1
Dining
7.2
Rooms
7.3

Recent reviews

  • Y

    Yoichi

    Jun 25, 2026

    4.0

    Noisy neighborhood.

  • A

    amir

    Jun 14, 2026

    10.0

    All good quality, excellent choice near Augsburg central train station for a short overnight stay in the city. Reccomended!

  • R

    Rodolfo

    Apr 27, 2026

    8.0

    Lady at front desk is always professional, efficient and friendly. Cleanliness of the room and shower room was consistent. Breakfasts were consistent.

  • G

    Greg

    Apr 8, 2026

    10.0

    Great location, check in staff very helpful and very nice.

  • K

    Karrie

    Jan 25, 2026

    6.0

    Room was okay, small and odd for long stay. Staff not friendly. Fire alarm went off in middle of night. Location was excellent next to train station, but rather noisy.

  • D

    Denis

    Dec 31, 2025

    6.0

    There was no one at reception during Check in, nor at Check out…