SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbooknow.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v96b2f8620261028
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. Denmark/
  2. Region South Denmark/
  3. Sønderborg Kommune/
  4. Sønderborg/
  5. Hotel Sonderborg Strand

Hotel Sonderborg Strand

8.3Strandvej 1, Sønderborg, Denmark
Hotel Sonderborg Strand — photo 1
1 / 12
Hotel Sonderborg Strand — photo 1Hotel Sonderborg Strand — photo 2Hotel Sonderborg Strand — photo 3Hotel Sonderborg Strand — photo 4Hotel Sonderborg Strand — photo 5
All photos· 35 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

A stay at Hotel Sonderborg Strand places you in the heart of Sønderborg, steps from Den gule strand and 4 minutes by foot from Sønderborg Havn. This hotel is 0.2 mi (0.3 km) from Flensburg Fjord and 0.2 mi (0.4 km) from Sonderborg Castle. Amenities: Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as bicycles to rent or take in the view from a terrace and a garden. Additional features at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, gift shops/newsstands, and tour/ticket assistance. Featured amenities include a computer station, a 24-hour front desk, and multilingual staff. Free self parking is available onsite. Dining: Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. A complimentary buffet breakfast is served daily from 6:30 AM to 9:30 AM. Rooms: Stay in one of 95 guestrooms featuring flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include desks and coffee/tea makers, and housekeeping is provided on request. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Den gule strand - 0.3km/0.2mi Sønderborg Havn - 0.3km/0.2mi Flensburg Fjord - 0.3km/0.2mi Sonderborg Raadhus - 0.4km/0.3mi Sonderborg Castle - 0.5km/0.3mi Sct. Paul's Church - 0.9km/0.6mi Alsion - 1.2km/0.8mi Mølleparken - 1.3km/0.8mi Den sorte strand - 1.4km/0.9mi Sønderjyllands Radiomuseum - 1.5km/0.9mi Christianskirken - 1.5km/1.0mi Dybbøl Strand - 2.1km/1.3mi Dybbøl Banke Battlefield - 2.9km/1.8mi Dybbol Mill - 3.1km/1.9mi Oksbol Kirke - 3.5km/2.2mi The nearest major airport is Sonderborg (SGD) - 8.7km/5.4mi A stay at Hotel Sonderborg Strand places you in the heart of Sønderborg, steps from Den gule strand and 4 minutes by foot from Sønderborg Havn. This hotel is 0.2 mi (0.3 km) from Flensburg Fjord and 0.2 mi (0.4 km) from Sonderborg Castle. Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as bicycles to rent or take in the view from a terrace and a garden. Additional features at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, gift shops/newsstands, and tour/ticket assistance. Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. A complimentary buffet breakfast is served daily from 6:30 AM to 9:30 AM. Stay in one of 95 guestrooms featuring flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include desks and coffee/tea makers, and housekeeping is provided on request. Featured amenities include a computer station, a 24-hour front desk, and multilingual staff. Free self parking is available onsite.

Amenities & facilities

Parking

  • Parking
  • Free Parking
  • Electric Car charging station
  • Parking (Limited)

In the room

  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Breakfast in the Room

Wellness

  • Hiking

Food and drink

  • Packed Lunches

Accessibility

  • Allergy-Free Room Available

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Other services

  • Banquet Facilities
  • Bicycle Rental
  • Beach (Nearby)
  • Luggage Storage

Location

Strandvej 1, Sønderborg, Denmark

What's nearby

  • Den gule strand0.3 km
  • Sønderborg Havn0.3 km
  • Flensburg Fjord0.3 km
  • Sonderborg Raadhus0.4 km
  • Sonderborg Castle0.5 km
  • Sct. Paul's Church0.9 km
  • Alsion1.2 km
  • Mølleparken1.3 km
  • Den sorte strand1.4 km
  • Sønderjyllands Radiomuseum1.5 km
  • Christianskirken1.5 km
  • Dybbøl Strand2.1 km
  • Dybbøl Banke Battlefield2.9 km
  • Dybbol Mill3.1 km
  • Oksbol Kirke3.5 km
  • The nearest major airport is Sonderborg (SGD)8.7 km

Guest reviews

8.3
Cleanliness
8.1
Location
8.3
Staff
8.3
Facilities
7.8
Dining
7.6
Rooms
7.8

House rules

Check-in

From 15:00 to 00:00

Check-out

Until 11:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

One child 3 years old or younger stays free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding. The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 15:00 to 00:00 and check-out until 11:00.

Yes, and parking is free.

Yes, the property serves breakfast.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. Denmark/
  2. Region South Denmark/
  3. Sønderborg Kommune/
  4. Sønderborg/
  5. Hotel Sonderborg Strand

Hotel Sonderborg Strand

8.3Strandvej 1, Sønderborg, Denmark
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

8.3
Cleanliness
8.1
Location
8.3
Staff
8.3
Facilities
7.8
Dining
7.6
Rooms
7.8

Recent reviews

  • S

    Søren

    Aug 15, 2026

    10.0

    ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️

  • J

    Jes

    Aug 3, 2026

    8.0

    Ok

  • C

    Christina

    Jul 17, 2026

    10.0

    .

  • G

    Gunnar

    Jul 2, 2026

    8.0

    Great place and great staff

  • B

    Bo

    Apr 23, 2026

    10.0

    God

  • G

    Gitte

    Apr 5, 2026

    10.0

    Lovely place. Amazing view and delicious breakfast