SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbooknow.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

vd523a2a20261028
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. Ireland/
  2. Munster/
  3. County Cork/
  4. Cork/
  5. Hotel Isaacs Cork City

Hotel Isaacs Cork City

8.848 Mac Curtain Street, Victorian Quarter, Cork, Ireland
Hotel Isaacs Cork City — photo 1
1 / 12
Hotel Isaacs Cork City — photo 1Hotel Isaacs Cork City — photo 2Hotel Isaacs Cork City — photo 3Hotel Isaacs Cork City — photo 4Hotel Isaacs Cork City — photo 5
All photos· 62 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Centrally located hotel in Cork with a superb restaurant and convenient amenities for a comfortable stay. With a stay at Isaacs Hotel Cork City, you'll be centrally located in Cork, within a 15-minute drive of Blarney Castle and Everyman Palace Theatre. This hotel is 0.2 mi (0.4 km) from Patrick’s Hill and 0.3 mi (0.4 km) from Leisureplex. Amenities: Make use of convenient amenities, which include complimentary wireless internet access and a fireplace in the lobby. Featured amenities include a computer station, a 24-hour front desk, and multilingual staff. Dining: Enjoy a satisfying meal at Greenes serving guests of Isaacs Hotel Cork City. Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. English breakfasts are served on weekdays from 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM and on weekends from 7:30 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 44 guestrooms. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and coffee/tea makers. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Everyman Palace Theatre - 0.1km/0.1mi Leisureplex - 0.1km/0.1mi City Limits Comedy Club - 0.2km/0.1mi St. Patrick's Bridge - 0.3km/0.2mi Merchants Quay Shopping Centre - 0.3km/0.2mi St. Patrick's Street - 0.3km/0.2mi Patrick’s Hill - 0.4km/0.2mi Oliver Plunkett Street - 0.4km/0.2mi Cork Arts Theatre - 0.4km/0.2mi Savoy Theatre - 0.4km/0.3mi Crawford Art Gallery - 0.5km/0.3mi Cork Opera House - 0.5km/0.3mi St. Mary's Dominican Church - 0.5km/0.3mi Half Moon Theatre - 0.5km/0.3mi Paul Street - 0.6km/0.4mi The nearest major airport is Cork Airport (ORK) - 8.0km/5.0mi With a stay at Isaacs Hotel Cork City, you'll be centrally located in Cork, within a 15-minute drive of Blarney Castle and Everyman Palace Theatre. This hotel is 0.2 mi (0.4 km) from Patrick’s Hill and 0.3 mi (0.4 km) from Leisureplex. Make use of convenient amenities, which include complimentary wireless internet access and a fireplace in the lobby. Enjoy a satisfying meal at Greenes serving guests of Isaacs Hotel Cork City. Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. English breakfasts are served on weekdays from 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM and on weekends from 7:30 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee. Make yourself at home in one of the 44 guestrooms. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and coffee/tea makers. Featured amenities include a computer station, a 24-hour front desk, and multilingual staff.

Amenities & facilities

Food and drink

  • Restaurant

In the room

  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Family Room

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Other services

  • Safe-Deposit Box
  • Luggage Storage
  • Designated Smoking Area
  • Self Laundry

Location

48 Mac Curtain Street, Victorian Quarter, Cork, Ireland

What's nearby

  • Everyman Palace Theatre0.1 km
  • Leisureplex0.1 km
  • City Limits Comedy Club0.2 km
  • St. Patrick's Bridge0.3 km
  • Merchants Quay Shopping Centre0.3 km
  • St. Patrick's Street0.3 km
  • Patrick’s Hill0.4 km
  • Oliver Plunkett Street0.4 km
  • Cork Arts Theatre0.4 km
  • Savoy Theatre0.4 km
  • Crawford Art Gallery0.5 km
  • Cork Opera House0.5 km
  • St. Mary's Dominican Church0.5 km
  • Half Moon Theatre0.5 km
  • Paul Street0.6 km
  • The nearest major airport is Cork Airport (ORK)8 km

Guest reviews

8.8
Cleanliness
8.8
Location
8.5
Staff
9.1
Facilities
8.7
Dining
8.3
Rooms
8.3

House rules

Check-in

From 16:00 to 00:00

Check-out

Until 10:30

Minimum check-in age: 21

Notes

This property's policy is to refuse certain bookings for the purpose of group events or parties, including pre-wedding stag/bachelor and hen/bachelorette parties. One child 2 years old or younger stays free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding. Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms. Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions. Contactless check-in and contactless check-out are available.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 16:00 to 00:00 and check-out until 10:30.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. Ireland/
  2. Munster/
  3. County Cork/
  4. Cork/
  5. Hotel Isaacs Cork City

Hotel Isaacs Cork City

8.848 Mac Curtain Street, Victorian Quarter, Cork, Ireland
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

8.8
Cleanliness
8.8
Location
8.5
Staff
9.1
Facilities
8.7
Dining
8.3
Rooms
8.3

Recent reviews

  • N

    Neill

    Oct 13, 2026

    10.0

    Great location, great staff and the apartments are a great alternative.........first time in the city and I will be back ;-)

  • J

    Jackie

    Oct 8, 2026

    10.0

    Clean. Spacious. Deep tub. Note: Hot water does NOT exist—barely luke warm. Staff were generally helpful. I was told to wait until morning to call a taxi. In the morning and well ahead of time, the front desk girl tried the company they usually use (like Uber), but all drivers were busy! The girl had no other taxi companies to call. Smiling, she said, “It was not their responsibility”. Left me hanging in the wind—could not have cared less. Just lacked basic initiative. Spacious bathroom with lovely towels. Excellent restaurant with delicious oatmeal. Excellent evening meals at Greene’s Restaurant.

  • M

    margaret

    Oct 5, 2026

    10.0

    We were here to celebrate my 70th Birthday. Loved everything about this hotel. Five minutes walk from the train station. Church nearby. Very near the centre of the city. Lovely big room,and bathroom. It was very clean and serviced every day. Breakfast was great. Staff were very helpful and friendly. We would definitely stay here again.

  • R

    Rebecca

    Sep 25, 2026

    10.0

    Hotel Isaac's is in the Victorian Quarter of Cork. Mere blocks from the train station and bus stops, plus the bridge over the River Lee to the City Center of Cork. Loved my room shared with my friend. Ate breakfast at Greens Restaurant every day. Definitely would stay again. Thank you to the staff.

  • R

    ross

    Sep 23, 2026

    10.0

    Nice hotel and restaurant. Very happy with our stay

  • C

    Christine

    Sep 19, 2026

    10.0

    Everyone was helpful, friendly and went out of their way. Would definitely stay again.