SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbooknow.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

vc328bd920261028
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. Bolivia/
  2. La Paz Department/
  3. La Paz/
  4. Hotel Downtown

Hotel Downtown

9.4C. Murillo, La Paz, Bolivia
Hotel Downtown — photo 1
1 / 12
Hotel Downtown — photo 1Hotel Downtown — photo 2Hotel Downtown — photo 3Hotel Downtown — photo 4Hotel Downtown — photo 5
All photos· 22 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

A stay at Hotel Downtown places you in the heart of La Paz, steps from Coca Museum and 4 minutes by foot from San Francisco Convent and Museum. This hostel is 0.3 mi (0.5 km) from Simón Bolívar Monument and 0.4 mi (0.6 km) from Casa Grande del Pueblo. Amenities: Take in the views from a garden. Featured amenities include dry cleaning/laundry services, a 24-hour front desk, and laundry facilities. Dining: You can enjoy a meal at the restaurant serving the guests of Hotel Downtown, or stop in at the snack bar/deli. Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. A complimentary continental breakfast is served daily from 7:30 AM to 9:30 AM. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 19 guestrooms featuring microwaves. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Bathrooms feature showers with rainfall showerheads and hair dryers. Conveniences include desks, and housekeeping is provided once per stay. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Coca Museum - 0.2km/0.1mi San Francisco Convent and Museum - 0.3km/0.2mi San Francisco Church - 0.3km/0.2mi Plaza San Francisco - 0.4km/0.2mi Mercado Rodríguez - 0.4km/0.2mi National Museum of Art - 0.5km/0.3mi Witches' Market - 0.5km/0.3mi Mercado Lanza - 0.5km/0.3mi Municipal House of Culture Franz Tamayo - 0.6km/0.3mi La Paz Metropolitan Cathedral - 0.6km/0.3mi Plaza Murillo - 0.6km/0.4mi Simón Bolívar Monument - 0.6km/0.4mi Casa Grande del Pueblo - 0.6km/0.4mi Palacio Quemado - 0.6km/0.4mi Urban Rush Bolivia - 0.6km/0.4mi The nearest major airport is El Alto Intl. Airport (LPB) - 7.7km/4.8mi A stay at Hotel Downtown places you in the heart of La Paz, steps from Coca Museum and 4 minutes by foot from San Francisco Convent and Museum. This hostel is 0.3 mi (0.5 km) from Simón Bolívar Monument and 0.4 mi (0.6 km) from Casa Grande del Pueblo. Take in the views from a garden. You can enjoy a meal at the restaurant serving the guests of Hotel Downtown, or stop in at the snack bar/deli. Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. A complimentary continental breakfast is served daily from 7:30 AM to 9:30 AM. Make yourself at home in one of the 19 guestrooms featuring microwaves. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Bathrooms feature showers with rainfall showerheads and hair dryers. Conveniences include desks, and housekeeping is provided once per stay. Featured amenities include dry cleaning/laundry services, a 24-hour front desk, and laundry facilities.

Amenities & facilities

Food and drink

  • Free Breakfast
  • Snack Bar/Deli

Accessibility

  • Not Wheelchair Accessible

Other services

  • Laundry service
  • Garden
  • Designated Smoking Area
  • 24-Hour Front Desk

Location

C. Murillo, La Paz, Bolivia

What's nearby

  • Coca Museum0.2 km
  • San Francisco Convent and Museum0.3 km
  • San Francisco Church0.3 km
  • Plaza San Francisco0.4 km
  • Mercado Rodríguez0.4 km
  • National Museum of Art0.5 km
  • Witches' Market0.5 km
  • Mercado Lanza0.5 km
  • Municipal House of Culture Franz Tamayo0.6 km
  • La Paz Metropolitan Cathedral0.6 km
  • Plaza Murillo0.6 km
  • Simón Bolívar Monument0.6 km
  • Casa Grande del Pueblo0.6 km
  • Palacio Quemado0.6 km
  • Urban Rush Bolivia0.6 km
  • The nearest major airport is El Alto Intl. Airport (LPB)7.7 km

Guest reviews

9.4
Cleanliness
9.2
Staff
9.4
Facilities
8.8

House rules

Check-in

From 14:00 to 19:00

Check-out

Until 11:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

Children may not be eligible for complimentary breakfast.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 14:00 to 19:00 and check-out until 11:00.

Yes, the property serves breakfast.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. Bolivia/
  2. La Paz Department/
  3. La Paz/
  4. Hotel Downtown

Hotel Downtown

9.4C. Murillo, La Paz, Bolivia
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

9.4
Cleanliness
9.2
Staff
9.4
Facilities
8.8

Recent reviews

  • D

    Doug

    Jul 7, 2026

    6.0

    The location is centrally location, but it is on a major street corner and once it hits 5am, you won't sleep much if you have a street side room. The breakfast was very good.

  • J

    Joanna

    Jan 30, 2026

    8.0

    Hot water, nice bedroom, pleasant staff.

  • WI

    Wanda I

    Sep 24, 2025

    10.0

    Excellent customer service. The staff was helpful and friendly. The guys from the Roof Top Restaurant at the hotel were very nice. The Manager Ulises went the extra mile. He help me locate my Suitcase because my suitcase came 24 hours. They were checking on me because I went to a 4 days excursion and stay longer. I apppreciate everything. Since before I check in they made sure to have a portable heater for me. Very clean. The lady housekeeping lady was nice. Feels secure place. Location very central.

  • SG

    Susana Guadalupe

    Oct 7, 2025

    10.0

    Todo muy bien , desde el personal , limpieza y ubicación

  • SG

    Susana Guadalupe

    Oct 5, 2025

    10.0

    Todo muy bien , personal muy amable , limpio todo , súper céntrico .