SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbooknow.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v03cf86f20261029
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. Spain/
  2. Catalonia/
  3. Girona/
  4. Hotel Costabella

Hotel Costabella

9.0Avenida Francia, 61, Girona, Gironès, Catalonia, Spain
Hotel Costabella — photo 1
1 / 12
Hotel Costabella — photo 1Hotel Costabella — photo 2Hotel Costabella — photo 3Hotel Costabella — photo 4Hotel Costabella — photo 5
All photos· 36 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Family-friendly hotel with a swimming pool, sauna, and Mediterranean dining options in Girona. With a stay at Hotel Costabella in Girona (Fontajau), you'll be within a 5-minute drive of Auditorium Jardins del Castell and Park de la Devesa. This family-friendly hotel is 1.1 mi (1.8 km) from Church of Sant Feliu and 1.1 mi (1.8 km) from BÒLIT - CAPELLA DE SANT NICOLAU. Amenities: Take advantage of recreational opportunities offered, including a health club, a hot tub, and a sauna. This hotel also features complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and an arcade/game room. Featured amenities include a computer station, express check-in, and express check-out. Planning an event in Girona? This hotel has facilities measuring 753 square feet (70 square meters), including conference space. For a surcharge, guests may use a shuttle from the hotel to the airport (available 24 hours) and a train station pick-up service. Dining: For lunch or dinner, stop by Costabella, a bar/lounge that specializes in Mediterranean cuisine. Dining is also available at the coffee shop/cafe, and room service (during limited hours) is provided. Buffet breakfasts are available daily from 7 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 47 guestrooms featuring minibars. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Bathrooms have bathtubs or showers and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as desks and complimentary newspapers. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Auditorium Jardins del Castell - 1.1km/0.7mi Park de la Devesa - 1.3km/0.8mi Church of Sant Feliu - 1.6km/1.0mi BÒLIT - CAPELLA DE SANT NICOLAU - 1.7km/1.0mi Arab Baths - 1.7km/1.0mi Archaeology Museum of Catalonia - 1.7km/1.0mi Sant Pere de Galligants - 1.7km/1.1mi Plaça de la Independència - 1.8km/1.1mi City History Museum - 1.8km/1.1mi CAPELLA DE SANTA LLUCIA - 1.8km/1.1mi Rafael Maso Foundation - 1.8km/1.1mi Girona Cathedral - 1.9km/1.2mi El Call - 1.9km/1.2mi Jewish History Museum - 1.9km/1.2mi Girona Museum of Art - 1.9km/1.2mi The preferred airport for Hotel Costabella is Girona (GRO-Costa Brava) - 17.5km/10.9mi With a stay at Hotel Costabella in Girona (Fontajau), you'll be within a 5-minute drive of Auditorium Jardins del Castell and Park de la Devesa. This family-friendly hotel is 1.1 mi (1.8 km) from Church of Sant Feliu and 1.1 mi (1.8 km) from BÒLIT - CAPELLA DE SANT NICOLAU. Take advantage of recreational opportunities offered, including a health club, a hot tub, and a sauna. This hotel also features complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and an arcade/game room. For lunch or dinner, stop by Costabella, a bar/lounge that specializes in Mediterranean cuisine. Dining is also available at the coffee shop/cafe, and room service (during limited hours) is provided. Buffet breakfasts are available daily from 7 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee. Make yourself at home in one of the 47 guestrooms featuring minibars. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Bathrooms have bathtubs or showers and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as desks and complimentary newspapers. Featured amenities include a computer station, express check-in, and express check-out. Planning an event in Girona? This hotel has facilities measuring 753 square feet (70 square meters), including conference space. For a surcharge, guests may use a shuttle from the hotel to the airport (available 24 hours) and a train station pick-up service.

Amenities & facilities

In the room

  • Room Service
  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Family Room

Food and drink

  • Restaurant
  • Beach Sun Loungers
  • Snack Bar/Deli

Parking

  • Parking
  • Free Parking
  • Parking (Limited)
  • Parking Onsite

Wellness

  • Swimming pool
  • Tennis Courts
  • Sauna
  • Golf Course (nearby)

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Other services

  • Tour Desk
  • Housekeeping
  • Safe-Deposit Box
  • Garden

Location

Avenida Francia, 61, Girona, Gironès, Catalonia, Spain

What's nearby

  • Auditorium Jardins del Castell1.1 km
  • Park de la Devesa1.3 km
  • Church of Sant Feliu1.6 km
  • BÒLIT - CAPELLA DE SANT NICOLAU1.7 km
  • Arab Baths1.7 km
  • Archaeology Museum of Catalonia1.7 km
  • Sant Pere de Galligants1.7 km
  • Plaça de la Independència1.8 km
  • City History Museum1.8 km
  • CAPELLA DE SANTA LLUCIA1.8 km
  • Rafael Maso Foundation1.8 km
  • Girona Cathedral1.9 km
  • El Call1.9 km
  • Jewish History Museum1.9 km
  • Girona Museum of Art1.9 km
  • The preferred airport for Hotel Costabella is Girona (GRO-Costa Brava)18 km

Guest reviews

9.0
Cleanliness
8.8
Location
8.2
Staff
8.8
Facilities
8.7
Dining
8.2
Rooms
8.3

House rules

Check-in

From 15:00 to 00:00

Check-out

Until 12:00

Notes

Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 1000, due to national regulations. For further details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation. The seasonal pool will be open from April to September. Pool access available from 9 AM to 9 PM. The property allows pets in specific rooms only and has other pet restrictions (surcharges apply and can be found in the Fees section). Guests can arrange to bring pets by contacting the property directly, using the contact information on the booking confirmation. Contactless check-in and contactless check-out are available.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 15:00 to 00:00 and check-out until 12:00.

Yes, and parking is free.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. Spain/
  2. Catalonia/
  3. Girona/
  4. Hotel Costabella

Hotel Costabella

9.0Avenida Francia, 61, Girona, Gironès, Catalonia, Spain
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

9.0
Cleanliness
8.8
Location
8.2
Staff
8.8
Facilities
8.7
Dining
8.2
Rooms
8.3

Recent reviews

  • R

    Richard

    Oct 1, 2026

    10.0

    Great hotel, food and staff 15 minutes walk from old town

  • J

    Jane

    Sep 25, 2026

    10.0

    Our stay at The Costabella Hotel, Girona was amazing, Extremely comfortable beds, spacious rooms, wonderful restaurant with a delightful menu which was very reasonably priced. The whole place aims at giving its guests the best most relaxed stay possible. The pool and lounges were a welcome respite from the hot weather we had during our stay. Staff were extremely friendly and helpful and we are looking forwards to returning next year.

  • G

    Giselle

    Sep 15, 2026

    10.0

    Wonderful stay at a property that feels like home. Very impressed with the quality of food at the restaurant and the kindness of the staff. Looking forward to return next time I visit Girona.

  • S

    Sophie

    Sep 11, 2026

    10.0

    Room was kept clean, staff were useful, and had an overall great stay

  • E

    Eileen

    Sep 9, 2026

    10.0

    Great hotel , rated 3 stars but honestly much better than many 4 star hotels I have stayed in. Pool was lovely and a nice touch having an “honesty “ bar. Lovely breakfast with super choice Near two bus stops into the city though the walk is less than 20 minutes Would highly recommend

  • B

    Briony

    Sep 1, 2026

    10.0

    Excellent location. 15 minutes stroll over then bridge to the cathedral and old town. Warm and informative welcome at reception. Lovely shower with quality toiletries. Excellent to have a room within a room - separate space for the children to sleep. Very comfortable and lots of space. Would return and recommend.