SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbooknow.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v03cf86f20261029
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. Spain/
  2. Madrid/
  3. Madrid/
  4. Hotel Cortezo

Hotel Cortezo

8.2Doctor Cortezo, 3, Embajadores, Madrid, Spain
Hotel Cortezo — photo 1
1 / 12
Hotel Cortezo — photo 1Hotel Cortezo — photo 2Hotel Cortezo — photo 3Hotel Cortezo — photo 4Hotel Cortezo — photo 5
All photos· 97 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Centrally located hotel in Madrid with a rooftop terrace and concierge services, just a short walk from Puerta del Sol. With a stay at Hotel Cortezo, you'll be centrally located in Madrid, within a 5-minute walk of Plaza Mayor and Puerta del Sol. This hotel is 0.5 mi (0.8 km) from Gran Via and 0.7 mi (1.1 km) from National Prado Museum. Amenities: Take in the views from a rooftop terrace and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access and concierge services. Featured amenities include a business center, a 24-hour front desk, and luggage storage. Dining: Satisfy your appetite at the hotel's coffee shop/cafe. Buffet breakfasts are available daily from 7:30 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 92 guestrooms featuring minibars and LCD televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and digital programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms have showers and hair dryers. Conveniences include safes and desks, and housekeeping is provided daily. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Plaza de Santa Ana - 0.3km/0.2mi Plaza Mayor - 0.3km/0.2mi Calle de Alcalá - 0.4km/0.2mi Puerta del Sol - 0.4km/0.2mi Plaza de Canalejas - 0.4km/0.3mi Preciados Street - 0.4km/0.3mi El Oso y el Madrono - 0.5km/0.3mi Sobrino de Botin - 0.5km/0.3mi San Miguel Market - 0.6km/0.4mi Congress of Deputies - 0.7km/0.5mi Gran Via - 0.8km/0.5mi Plaza de la Villa - 0.8km/0.5mi City Hall - 0.8km/0.5mi Thyssen-Bornemisza National Museum - 0.9km/0.5mi El Rastro - 0.9km/0.5mi The preferred airport for Hotel Cortezo is Adolfo Suarez Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD) - 16.5km/10.2mi With a stay at Hotel Cortezo, you'll be centrally located in Madrid, within a 5-minute walk of Plaza Mayor and Puerta del Sol. This hotel is 0.5 mi (0.8 km) from Gran Via and 0.7 mi (1.1 km) from National Prado Museum. Take in the views from a rooftop terrace and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access and concierge services. Satisfy your appetite at the hotel's coffee shop/cafe. Buffet breakfasts are available daily from 7:30 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee. Make yourself at home in one of the 92 guestrooms featuring minibars and LCD televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and digital programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms have showers and hair dryers. Conveniences include safes and desks, and housekeeping is provided daily. Featured amenities include a business center, a 24-hour front desk, and luggage storage.

Amenities & facilities

Parking

  • Parking
  • Valet Parking
  • Parking (Limited)
  • Parking Onsite

In the room

  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Family Room

Wellness

  • Solarium

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair Accessible (Limited)

Other services

  • Tour Desk
  • Housekeeping
  • Safe-Deposit Box
  • Luggage Storage

Location

Doctor Cortezo, 3, Embajadores, Madrid, Spain

What's nearby

  • Plaza de Santa Ana0.3 km
  • Plaza Mayor0.3 km
  • Calle de Alcalá0.4 km
  • Puerta del Sol0.4 km
  • Plaza de Canalejas0.4 km
  • Preciados Street0.4 km
  • El Oso y el Madrono0.5 km
  • Sobrino de Botin0.5 km
  • San Miguel Market0.6 km
  • Congress of Deputies0.7 km
  • Gran Via0.8 km
  • Plaza de la Villa0.8 km
  • City Hall0.8 km
  • Thyssen-Bornemisza National Museum0.9 km
  • El Rastro0.9 km
  • The preferred airport for Hotel Cortezo is Adolfo Suarez Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD)17 km

Guest reviews

8.2
Cleanliness
8.1
Location
8.0
Staff
8.2
Facilities
7.8
Dining
7.5
Rooms
7.8

House rules

Check-in

From 14:00 to 23:59

Check-out

Until 12:00

Notes

Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 1000, due to national regulations. For further details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation. The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 14:00 to 23:59 and check-out until 12:00.

Yes, the property has parking.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. Spain/
  2. Madrid/
  3. Madrid/
  4. Hotel Cortezo

Hotel Cortezo

8.2Doctor Cortezo, 3, Embajadores, Madrid, Spain
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

8.2
Cleanliness
8.1
Location
8.0
Staff
8.2
Facilities
7.8
Dining
7.5
Rooms
7.8

Recent reviews

  • M

    Mike

    Sep 6, 2026

    10.0

    What a brilliant hotel. From the moment we stepped through the door we were made to feel so welcome. Check in was seamless and any information was clear and useful, we also liked the valet parking. The room was everything we wanted from a hotel, clean and fresh. In the morning there was an excellent choice of breakfas again all freshly prepared. We would definitely use this hotel again if we return to Madrid

  • A

    Andrew

    Jul 16, 2026

    10.0

    Great location. Budget friendly.

  • K

    Karina

    Jun 7, 2026

    10.0

    The staff was incredibly helpful

  • J

    Jessica

    Jun 6, 2026

    10.0

    Great location and service.

  • M

    Martha

    May 23, 2026

    10.0

    Valet parking and excellent staff stood out as top takeaways from our visit.

  • D

    David

    May 21, 2026

    10.0

    Great location. Easy to walk to other things in Madrid. Valet parking area is easy to use. Super-professional staff. Room was quite large for an European hotel. Nice sized bathroom with good shower pressure water. Highly recommend.