SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbooknow.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

vc328bd920261028
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. Switzerland/
  2. Canton of Bern/
  3. Hotel Ambassador

Hotel Ambassador

8.2Seftigenstrasse 99, Weissenbühl, Mattenhof-Weissenbühl, Bern, Switzerland
Hotel Ambassador — photo 1
1 / 12
Hotel Ambassador — photo 1Hotel Ambassador — photo 2Hotel Ambassador — photo 3Hotel Ambassador — photo 4Hotel Ambassador — photo 5
All photos· 75 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Spa hotel with indoor pool, fitness center, and restaurant, located in Bern's Weissenbühl district. With a stay at Hotel Ambassador in Bern (Weissenbühl), you'll be within a 5-minute drive of Freibad Marzili and Bern Natural History Museum. This spa hotel is 1.2 mi (1.9 km) from Trans Swiss Trail and 1.3 mi (2.1 km) from Swiss Alpine Museum. Amenities: Pamper yourself with a visit to the spa, which offers massages. You can take advantage of recreational amenities such as an indoor pool, a sauna, and a fitness center. This hotel also features complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and a banquet hall. Featured amenities include a 24-hour business center, complimentary newspapers in the lobby, and dry cleaning/laundry services. Free self parking is available onsite. Dining: Enjoy a meal at the restaurant or snacks in the coffee shop/cafe. The hotel also offers 24-hour room service. Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are available daily from 6:30 AM to 10 AM for a fee. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 97 air-conditioned rooms featuring minibars and Smart televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Private bathrooms with bathtubs or showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and desks. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Freibad Marzili - 1.2km/0.7mi Bern Natural History Museum - 1.5km/1.0mi Federal Palace - 1.7km/1.1mi Bern Historical Museum - 1.7km/1.1mi Swiss Alpine Museum - 1.7km/1.1mi Church of the Holy Ghost - 1.9km/1.2mi ROPETECH GmbH Seilpark Bern - 1.9km/1.2mi Trans Swiss Trail - 2.0km/1.2mi Wege zu Klee - 2.0km/1.2mi Prison Tower (Kafigturm) - 2.0km/1.2mi Bern Clock Tower - 2.0km/1.2mi Theater am Zytglogge - 2.0km/1.3mi Zahringerbrunnen - 2.1km/1.3mi Einstein Museum - 2.1km/1.3mi Einstein-Haus - 2.2km/1.3mi The preferred airport for Hotel Ambassador is Bern (BRN-Belp) - 7.3km/4.5mi With a stay at Hotel Ambassador in Bern (Weissenbühl), you'll be within a 5-minute drive of Freibad Marzili and Bern Natural History Museum. This spa hotel is 1.2 mi (1.9 km) from Trans Swiss Trail and 1.3 mi (2.1 km) from Swiss Alpine Museum. Pamper yourself with a visit to the spa, which offers massages. You can take advantage of recreational amenities such as an indoor pool, a sauna, and a fitness center. This hotel also features complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and a banquet hall. Enjoy a meal at the restaurant or snacks in the coffee shop/cafe. The hotel also offers 24-hour room service. Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are available daily from 6:30 AM to 10 AM for a fee. Make yourself at home in one of the 97 air-conditioned rooms featuring minibars and Smart televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Private bathrooms with bathtubs or showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and desks. Featured amenities include a 24-hour business center, complimentary newspapers in the lobby, and dry cleaning/laundry services. Free self parking is available onsite.

Amenities & facilities

In the room

  • Room Service
  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Breakfast in the Room

Food and drink

  • Restaurant
  • Packed Lunches
  • Beach Sun Loungers

Parking

  • Parking
  • Free Parking
  • Electric Car charging station
  • Parking Onsite

Wellness

  • Swimming pool
  • Sauna
  • Cycling
  • Massage

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Other services

  • Business Center
  • Tour Desk
  • Dry Cleaning
  • Housekeeping

Location

Seftigenstrasse 99, Weissenbühl, Mattenhof-Weissenbühl, Bern, Switzerland

What's nearby

  • Freibad Marzili1.2 km
  • Bern Natural History Museum1.5 km
  • Federal Palace1.7 km
  • Bern Historical Museum1.7 km
  • Swiss Alpine Museum1.7 km
  • Church of the Holy Ghost1.9 km
  • ROPETECH GmbH Seilpark Bern1.9 km
  • Trans Swiss Trail2 km
  • Wege zu Klee2 km
  • Prison Tower (Kafigturm)2 km
  • Bern Clock Tower2 km
  • Theater am Zytglogge2 km
  • Zahringerbrunnen2.1 km
  • Einstein Museum2.1 km
  • Einstein-Haus2.2 km
  • The preferred airport for Hotel Ambassador is Bern (BRN-Belp)7.3 km

Guest reviews

8.2
Cleanliness
8.4
Location
8.2
Staff
8.4
Facilities
7.7
Dining
7.8
Rooms
8.0

House rules

Check-in

From 14:00 to 23:30

Check-out

Until 12:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

Pool access available from 8 AM to 11 PM. Reservations are required for massage services and spa treatments. Reservations can be made by contacting the hotel prior to arrival, using the contact information on the booking confirmation. Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms. Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions. Contactless check-out is available.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 14:00 to 23:30 and check-out until 12:00.

Yes, and parking is free.

Yes, the property serves breakfast.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. Switzerland/
  2. Canton of Bern/
  3. Hotel Ambassador

Hotel Ambassador

8.2Seftigenstrasse 99, Weissenbühl, Mattenhof-Weissenbühl, Bern, Switzerland
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

8.2
Cleanliness
8.4
Location
8.2
Staff
8.4
Facilities
7.7
Dining
7.8
Rooms
8.0

Recent reviews

  • J

    Juan

    Aug 15, 2026

    10.0

    Very nice hotel, excellent location

  • E

    Eugene

    Jun 23, 2026

    10.0

    Parking was convenient. And the voucher for public transportation in Bern was an unexpected surprise

  • D

    Davide

    May 11, 2026

    8.0

    .

  • T

    Todd

    Feb 3, 2026

    10.0

    The staff were very kind and accommodating. For Europe standards the bed was on the softer side and the pillows and bedding were quite plush. Would stay there again without question.

  • G

    George

    Oct 8, 2025

    10.0

    Bit older hotel but very well maintained. Generous breakfast. Free parking. Great service overall.

  • S

    Saeed

    Sep 16, 2025

    10.0

    All good