SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbooknow.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v03cf86f20261029
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. Slovakia/
  2. Hostel Folks

Hostel Folks

8.9Obchodná 2, Bratislava, Slovakia
Hostel Folks — photo 1
1 / 12
Hostel Folks — photo 1Hostel Folks — photo 2Hostel Folks — photo 3Hostel Folks — photo 4Hostel Folks — photo 5
All photos· 38 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Stay in the heart of Bratislava with air-conditioned rooms, communal kitchen, and a welcoming atmosphere. A stay at Hostel Folks places you in the heart of Bratislava, steps from Trinitarian Church and Monument of the Slovak National Uprising. This hostel is 0.2 mi (0.4 km) from Banco Casino and 0.3 mi (0.5 km) from Mirbach Palace. Amenities: Featured amenities include dry cleaning/laundry services, luggage storage, and laundry facilities. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 24 air-conditioned guestrooms. Prepare your meals in the shared/communal kitchen. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Bathrooms have showers and slippers. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Trinitarian Church - 0.1km/0.1mi Monument of the Slovak National Uprising - 0.2km/0.1mi Banco Casino - 0.2km/0.1mi Mirbach Palace - 0.3km/0.2mi Franciscan Church - 0.3km/0.2mi Primate's Palace - 0.3km/0.2mi Frantiskanske Square - 0.4km/0.2mi Johann Nepomuk Hummel Museum - 0.4km/0.2mi Clarissine Church - 0.4km/0.2mi Hlavne Square - 0.4km/0.3mi Maximilian Fountain - 0.5km/0.3mi Cumil - 0.5km/0.3mi Museum Policie SR - 0.5km/0.3mi Palffy Palace - 0.6km/0.4mi Johann Palffy Palace - 0.6km/0.4mi Bratislava (BTS-M.R.Stefanika) - 8.4km/5.2mi Vienna International Airport (VIE) - 63.2km/39.2mi A stay at Hostel Folks places you in the heart of Bratislava, steps from Trinitarian Church and Monument of the Slovak National Uprising. This hostel is 0.2 mi (0.4 km) from Banco Casino and 0.3 mi (0.5 km) from Mirbach Palace. Make yourself at home in one of the 24 air-conditioned guestrooms. Prepare your meals in the shared/communal kitchen. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Bathrooms have showers and slippers. Featured amenities include dry cleaning/laundry services, luggage storage, and laundry facilities.

Amenities & facilities

In the room

  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Family Room

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Other services

  • Safe-Deposit Box
  • Luggage Storage
  • Self Laundry
  • Lockers Available

Location

Obchodná 2, Bratislava, Slovakia

What's nearby

  • Trinitarian Church0.1 km
  • Monument of the Slovak National Uprising0.2 km
  • Banco Casino0.2 km
  • Mirbach Palace0.3 km
  • Franciscan Church0.3 km
  • Primate's Palace0.3 km
  • Frantiskanske Square0.4 km
  • Johann Nepomuk Hummel Museum0.4 km
  • Clarissine Church0.4 km
  • Hlavne Square0.4 km
  • Maximilian Fountain0.5 km
  • Cumil0.5 km
  • Museum Policie SR0.5 km
  • Palffy Palace0.6 km
  • Johann Palffy Palace0.6 km
  • Bratislava (BTS-M.R.Stefanika)8.4 km
  • Vienna International Airport (VIE)63 km

Guest reviews

8.9
Cleanliness
9.5
Location
9.7
Staff
9.4
Facilities
8.9
Dining
9.7
Rooms
9.7

House rules

Check-in

From 14:00 to 22:00

Check-out

Until 10:30

Minimum check-in age: 18

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 14:00 to 22:00 and check-out until 10:30.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. Slovakia/
  2. Hostel Folks

Hostel Folks

8.9Obchodná 2, Bratislava, Slovakia
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

8.9
Cleanliness
9.5
Location
9.7
Staff
9.4
Facilities
8.9
Dining
9.7
Rooms
9.7

Recent reviews

  • E

    Ella

    Jul 30, 2026

    6.0

    The stay was not as advertised. Host was late so we had to wait over 30 minutes past the check in time to check in. Communication was unclear and the host failed to mention you have to pay for washing facilities which is not mentioned anywhere. There was also no hairdryer which was advertised. The room was basic but fine but pillows need updating. AC worked well in room. Fridge was unpleasant so we decided not to use the kitchen.

  • M

    melanie

    Jun 6, 2026

    4.0

    Check in was easy and the room was as described. Pillows were quite flat and blankets older so comfort was a little less than hoped for. Most importantly- it should be known that it is located above a night club and it was impossible to sleep as the club music and bass was so loud until 4:30am. This wasn’t typical city noise. This was exceptionally loud. While this is not the hostel’s fault, it did impact the stay for sure.

  • J

    John

    May 31, 2026

    8.0

    Good value basic location for old town.

  • A

    ANNA

    May 27, 2026

    8.0

    There were only two toilets for women

  • E

    Elana

    May 24, 2026

    8.0

    Good vale for the money. Quiet at night and comfortable beds. Close to the centre.

  • L

    Louise

    Nov 30, 2025

    6.0

    **Noisy hostel!** This is on me as I didn’t read through the reviews properly and just saw the “exceptional” rating on hotels.com. Pros and cons: + location! It’s right on the edge of the old town, and has a tram stop right outside + clean. + modern + coffee and (I think) tea available all the time and a comfy common space to use and sit in + hostel provides towels + friendly staff - it’s right next to a tram line so every time a tram comes past the building the whole building shakes - it’s above what I would presume is a club? The bass and music just continued until almost 5am. Even with ear plugs I found it very difficult to fall asleep. - Walls are PAPER thin. I could hear my neighbours conversations almost word for word. All the noise from the corridor is heard easily. - only 2 showers and 2 toilets for the whole place (as in 2 male and 2 female). But I imagine if the place is fully booked that’s really not enough, - duvets were RIDICULOUSLY thin. Think height of summer, barely stay on you as they have no weight at all. Beds very creaky but comfortable enough, pillows felt like a lumpy cloud. Needed two to even elevate my head (thankfully there were 2 available as I was alone in a double room). - felt very…. Sterile? It used to be an office building which is very clear, but the rooms are very basic, no artwork, no personal touches, nothing that gives it any soul or makes the place look nice Overall decent. Probably wouldn’t stay again because of the noise though