SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbooknow.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v96b2f8620261028
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. Sweden/
  2. Skåne County/
  3. Malmö Municipality/
  4. Malmo/
  5. Home Hotel Temperance

Home Hotel Temperance

8.6Engelbrektsgatan 16, Gamla staden, Malmö, Malmö Municipality, Sweden
Home Hotel Temperance — photo 1
1 / 12
Home Hotel Temperance — photo 1Home Hotel Temperance — photo 2Home Hotel Temperance — photo 3Home Hotel Temperance — photo 4Home Hotel Temperance — photo 5
All photos· 100 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Centrally located hotel in Malmö with a sauna, fitness center, and complimentary breakfast for a comfortable stay. With a stay at Home Hotel Temperance, you'll be centrally located in Malmö, a 3-minute drive from Lilla Torg and 9 minutes from Malmo Arena. This hotel is 0.2 mi (0.3 km) from Gustav Adolf Square and 0.3 mi (0.4 km) from Kungsparken. Amenities: Take advantage of recreation opportunities including a sauna and a fitness center. This hotel also features complimentary wireless internet access, gift shops/newsstands, and tour/ticket assistance. Featured amenities include dry cleaning/laundry services, a 24-hour front desk, and multilingual staff. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite. Dining: You can enjoy a meal at the restaurant serving the guests of Home Hotel Temperance, or stop in at the snack bar/deli. Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. A complimentary buffet breakfast is served on weekdays from 6:30 AM to 9:30 AM and on weekends from 7:30 AM to 10:30 AM. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 126 guestrooms. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms have showers and hair dryers. Conveniences include desks and irons/ironing boards, and housekeeping is provided on request. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Form Design Center - 0.2km/0.1mi Stortorget - 0.3km/0.2mi Gustav Adolf Square - 0.3km/0.2mi Lilla Torg - 0.3km/0.2mi Kungsparken - 0.3km/0.2mi Södra Förstadsgatan - 0.4km/0.3mi Malmo Town Hall - 0.4km/0.3mi Castle Park - 0.5km/0.3mi Casino Cosmopol Malmo - 0.5km/0.3mi St Petri Kyrka - 0.6km/0.4mi Malmo Library - 0.6km/0.4mi Malmo Borshus - 0.6km/0.4mi Slottsträdgården - 0.6km/0.4mi Malmö Live - 0.7km/0.4mi Moderna Museet Malmo - 0.8km/0.5mi Copenhagen Airport, Kastrup (CPH) - 29.8km/18.5mi Malmo (MMX-Sturup) - 32.3km/20.0mi Copenhagen (RKE-Roskilde) - 78.2km/48.6mi With a stay at Home Hotel Temperance, you'll be centrally located in Malmö, a 3-minute drive from Lilla Torg and 9 minutes from Malmo Arena. This hotel is 0.2 mi (0.3 km) from Gustav Adolf Square and 0.3 mi (0.4 km) from Kungsparken. Take advantage of recreation opportunities including a sauna and a fitness center. This hotel also features complimentary wireless internet access, gift shops/newsstands, and tour/ticket assistance. You can enjoy a meal at the restaurant serving the guests of Home Hotel Temperance, or stop in at the snack bar/deli. Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. A complimentary buffet breakfast is served on weekdays from 6:30 AM to 9:30 AM and on weekends from 7:30 AM to 10:30 AM. Make yourself at home in one of the 126 guestrooms. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms have showers and hair dryers. Conveniences include desks and irons/ironing boards, and housekeeping is provided on request. Featured amenities include dry cleaning/laundry services, a 24-hour front desk, and multilingual staff. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite.

Amenities & facilities

Food and drink

  • Restaurant
  • Snack Bar/Deli

Parking

  • Parking
  • Parking (Limited)

In the room

  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Breakfast in the Room
  • Family Room

Wellness

  • Sauna
  • Fitness Center (nearby)

Accessibility

  • Allergy-Free Room Available

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Other services

  • Dry Cleaning
  • Banquet Facilities
  • Bicycle Rental
  • Luggage Storage

Location

Engelbrektsgatan 16, Gamla staden, Malmö, Malmö Municipality, Sweden

What's nearby

  • Form Design Center0.2 km
  • Stortorget0.3 km
  • Gustav Adolf Square0.3 km
  • Lilla Torg0.3 km
  • Kungsparken0.3 km
  • Södra Förstadsgatan0.4 km
  • Malmo Town Hall0.4 km
  • Castle Park0.5 km
  • Casino Cosmopol Malmo0.5 km
  • St Petri Kyrka0.6 km
  • Malmo Library0.6 km
  • Malmo Borshus0.6 km
  • Slottsträdgården0.6 km
  • Malmö Live0.7 km
  • Moderna Museet Malmo0.8 km
  • Copenhagen Airport, Kastrup (CPH)30 km
  • Malmo (MMX-Sturup)32 km
  • Copenhagen (RKE-Roskilde)78 km

Guest reviews

8.6
Cleanliness
8.7
Location
8.7
Staff
9.1
Facilities
8.7
Dining
8.2
Rooms
8.4

House rules

Check-in

From 15:00 to 05:30

Check-out

Until 11:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

Children 18 years old and younger stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding. The property allows pets in specific rooms only and has other pet restrictions (surcharges apply and can be found in the Fees section). Guests can arrange to bring pets by contacting the property directly, using the contact information on the booking confirmation. Contactless check-in and contactless check-out are available. This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 15:00 to 05:30 and check-out until 11:00.

Yes, the property has parking.

Yes, the property serves breakfast.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. Sweden/
  2. Skåne County/
  3. Malmö Municipality/
  4. Malmo/
  5. Home Hotel Temperance

Home Hotel Temperance

8.6Engelbrektsgatan 16, Gamla staden, Malmö, Malmö Municipality, Sweden
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

8.6
Cleanliness
8.7
Location
8.7
Staff
9.1
Facilities
8.7
Dining
8.2
Rooms
8.4

Recent reviews

  • M

    Michael

    Sep 6, 2026

    8.0

    Ok

  • M

    Mikael

    Aug 5, 2026

    6.0

    Bra

  • K

    Karen

    Aug 4, 2026

    10.0

    Very nice room and bathroom. Quiet and comfortable. The brea, dinner and fika were excellent

  • P

    Paul

    Jul 24, 2026

    10.0

    Wonderful place in an excellent location!

  • K

    Kevin

    Jul 22, 2026

    8.0

    The reception satff were very welcoming an helpful. Room was spacious. Breakfast had an amazing choice.

  • E

    Eva

    Jul 13, 2026

    6.0

    No chromecast,