SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbooknow.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

vb6a10ce20261028
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. United Kingdom/
  2. England/
  3. Leicester/
  4. Leicester/
  5. Holiday Inn Leicester City by IHG

Holiday Inn Leicester City by IHG

8.6129 St Nicholas Circle, Leicester City Centre, Leicester, England, United Kingdom
Holiday Inn Leicester City by IHG — photo 1
1 / 12
Holiday Inn Leicester City by IHG — photo 1Holiday Inn Leicester City by IHG — photo 2Holiday Inn Leicester City by IHG — photo 3Holiday Inn Leicester City by IHG — photo 4Holiday Inn Leicester City by IHG — photo 5
All photos· 100 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Stay in the heart of Leicester with a fitness center, restaurant, and 24-hour room service near Jewry Wall and St. Nicholas Church. A stay at Holiday Inn Leicester by IHG places you in the heart of Leicester, steps from Jewry Wall and St. Nicholas Church. This hotel is 0.1 mi (0.2 km) from Statue of Richard III and 0.2 mi (0.3 km) from St Mary de Castro. Amenities: Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as a fitness center, or other amenities including complimentary wireless internet access and concierge services. This hotel also features a television in a common area and a ballroom. Featured amenities include a computer station, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a 24-hour front desk. Planning an event in Leicester? This hotel has 5468 square feet (508 square meters) of space consisting of a conference center and 6 meeting rooms. Dining: Enjoy international cuisine at Open Lobby, a restaurant which features a bar/lounge, or stay in and take advantage of the 24-hour room service. English breakfasts are served on weekdays from 6:30 AM to 9:30 AM and on weekends from 7:30 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee. Children aged 12 and younger eat free breakfast. Rooms: Stay in one of 194 guestrooms featuring LCD televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and digital programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with shower/tub combinations feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as desks and coffee/tea makers. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Jewry Wall - 0.1km/0.1mi St. Nicholas Church - 0.2km/0.1mi Guru Nanak Gurdwara - 0.2km/0.1mi Statue of Richard III - 0.2km/0.1mi Leicester Guildhall - 0.3km/0.2mi Leicester Castle - 0.3km/0.2mi St Mary de Castro - 0.3km/0.2mi Leicester Cathedral - 0.4km/0.2mi De Montfort University - 0.4km/0.2mi Highcross Shopping Centre - 0.4km/0.3mi Magazine - 0.4km/0.3mi King Richard III Visitor Centre - 0.5km/0.3mi Belvoir Castle - 0.5km/0.3mi Newarke Houses Museum - 0.5km/0.3mi Haymarket Memorial Clock Tower - 0.6km/0.4mi East Midlands Airport (EMA) - 37.7km/23.4mi Nottingham (NQT) - 41.0km/25.5mi Birmingham Airport (BHX) - 62.6km/38.9mi A stay at Holiday Inn Leicester by IHG places you in the heart of Leicester, steps from Jewry Wall and St. Nicholas Church. This hotel is 0.1 mi (0.2 km) from Statue of Richard III and 0.2 mi (0.3 km) from St Mary de Castro. Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as a fitness center, or other amenities including complimentary wireless internet access and concierge services. This hotel also features a television in a common area and a ballroom. Enjoy international cuisine at Open Lobby, a restaurant which features a bar/lounge, or stay in and take advantage of the 24-hour room service. English breakfasts are served on weekdays from 6:30 AM to 9:30 AM and on weekends from 7:30 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee. Children aged 12 and younger eat free breakfast. Stay in one of 194 guestrooms featuring LCD televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and digital programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with shower/tub combinations feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as desks and coffee/tea makers. Featured amenities include a computer station, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a 24-hour front desk. Planning an event in Leicester? This hotel has 5468 square feet (508 square meters) of space consisting of a conference center and 6 meeting rooms.

Amenities & facilities

In the room

  • Room Service
  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Breakfast in the Room
  • Family Room

Food and drink

  • Restaurant
  • Packed Lunches
  • Snack Bar/Deli

Parking

  • Parking
  • Parking (Limited)

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Wellness

  • Fitness Center (nearby)

Other services

  • Business Center
  • Dry Cleaning
  • Housekeeping
  • Banquet Facilities

Location

129 St Nicholas Circle, Leicester City Centre, Leicester, England, United Kingdom

What's nearby

  • Jewry Wall0.1 km
  • St. Nicholas Church0.2 km
  • Guru Nanak Gurdwara0.2 km
  • Statue of Richard III0.2 km
  • Leicester Guildhall0.3 km
  • Leicester Castle0.3 km
  • St Mary de Castro0.3 km
  • Leicester Cathedral0.4 km
  • De Montfort University0.4 km
  • Highcross Shopping Centre0.4 km
  • Magazine0.4 km
  • King Richard III Visitor Centre0.5 km
  • Belvoir Castle0.5 km
  • Newarke Houses Museum0.5 km
  • Haymarket Memorial Clock Tower0.6 km
  • East Midlands Airport (EMA)38 km
  • Nottingham (NQT)41 km
  • Birmingham Airport (BHX)63 km

Guest reviews

8.6
Cleanliness
8.6
Location
7.7
Staff
8.8
Facilities
8.2
Dining
7.7
Rooms
7.7

House rules

Check-in

From 14:00 to 00:00

Check-out

Until 12:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation. Parking height restrictions apply. Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions. Contactless check-out is available. This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 14:00 to 00:00 and check-out until 12:00.

Yes, the property has parking.

Yes, the property serves breakfast.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. United Kingdom/
  2. England/
  3. Leicester/
  4. Leicester/
  5. Holiday Inn Leicester City by IHG

Holiday Inn Leicester City by IHG

8.6129 St Nicholas Circle, Leicester City Centre, Leicester, England, United Kingdom
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

8.6
Cleanliness
8.6
Location
7.7
Staff
8.8
Facilities
8.2
Dining
7.7
Rooms
7.7

Recent reviews

  • E

    Eurica

    Oct 12, 2026

    10.0

    Had a very pleasant stay with the family and a young toddler. Room was very spacious and clean. Really conveniently located to the city. Breakfast was lovely. Staff were very helpful and approachable

  • M

    Mark

    Oct 11, 2026

    10.0

    Great location and would highly recommend

  • G

    geoff

    Oct 8, 2026

    8.0

    Lovely stay. Room spacious and bed comfortable. Shower was only luke warm! Good location for town

  • H

    Helen

    Oct 4, 2026

    10.0

    Great location, rooms spacious, quick check in and check out. Great parking options with reduced rates. Friendly staff and housekeeping are excellent at their job

  • T

    Towhida

    Sep 29, 2026

    6.0

    Loved the stay it was clean only issue i wasn’t happy with was the water it wasn’t warm at all even my toddler found the water cold whilst having a shower we didn’t get time to complain as we needed to leave early

  • A

    Anita

    Sep 28, 2026

    8.0

    A great stay in the centre of Leicester The reception and dining staff were very helpful and friendly.All areas of the hotel are spotless and great value for money Will definitely be back