SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbooknow.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v96b2f8620261028
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. Ireland/
  2. Munster/
  3. County Tipperary/
  4. Thurles/
  5. Hayes Hotel

Hayes Hotel

8.3Liberty Square, Thurles, Thurles, Ireland
Hayes Hotel — photo 1
1 / 12
Hayes Hotel — photo 1Hayes Hotel — photo 2Hayes Hotel — photo 3Hayes Hotel — photo 4Hayes Hotel — photo 5
All photos· 59 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Comfortable hotel in Thurles with a restaurant, nightclub, and easy access to local attractions. With a stay at Hayes Hotel in Thurles, just steps from The Source Arts Centre and Lár na Páirce Museum. This hotel is 0.2 mi (0.4 km) from Thurles Golf Club and 0.8 mi (1.3 km) from Semple Stadium. Amenities: Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as a nightclub, or other amenities including complimentary wireless internet access and a banquet hall. Featured amenities include complimentary newspapers in the lobby, a 24-hour front desk, and luggage storage. Free self parking is available onsite. Dining: Satisfy your appetite for lunch or dinner at the hotel's restaurant, Cusack's Restaurant, or stay in and take advantage of the room service (during limited hours). Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. Full breakfasts are available daily from 8 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee. Rooms: Stay in one of 22 guestrooms featuring flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and digital programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms have bathtubs or showers and complimentary toiletries. Conveniences include phones, as well as desks and coffee/tea makers. Distance to Nearby Attractions: The Source Arts Centre - 0.2km/0.1mi Lár na Páirce Museum - 0.2km/0.1mi Thurles Leisure Centre - 0.3km/0.2mi Thurles Golf Club - 0.4km/0.2mi The Cathedral of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary - 1.0km/0.6mi Semple Stadium - 1.2km/0.8mi Thurles Racecourse - 1.4km/0.9mi Thurles Greyhound Stadium - 1.5km/0.9mi Farney Castle - 1.8km/1.1mi Cabragh Wetlands - 4.3km/2.6mi Holy Cross Abbey - 6.8km/4.2mi Holycross Abbey - 6.8km/4.3mi Templemore Golf Club - 14.3km/8.9mi Devil's Bit - 14.9km/9.2mi Rock of Cashel - 21.7km/13.5mi With a stay at Hayes Hotel in Thurles, just steps from The Source Arts Centre and Lár na Páirce Museum. This hotel is 0.2 mi (0.4 km) from Thurles Golf Club and 0.8 mi (1.3 km) from Semple Stadium. Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as a nightclub, or other amenities including complimentary wireless internet access and a banquet hall. Satisfy your appetite for lunch or dinner at the hotel's restaurant, Cusack's Restaurant, or stay in and take advantage of the room service (during limited hours). Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. Full breakfasts are available daily from 8 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee. Stay in one of 22 guestrooms featuring flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and digital programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms have bathtubs or showers and complimentary toiletries. Conveniences include phones, as well as desks and coffee/tea makers. Featured amenities include complimentary newspapers in the lobby, a 24-hour front desk, and luggage storage. Free self parking is available onsite.

Amenities & facilities

In the room

  • Room Service
  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Family Room

Food and drink

  • Restaurant

Parking

  • Parking
  • Free Parking
  • Parking Onsite

Wellness

  • Golf Course (nearby)
  • Cycling
  • Fishing
  • Horse Riding

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Other services

  • Housekeeping
  • Banquet Facilities
  • Luggage Storage
  • Designated Smoking Area

Location

Liberty Square, Thurles, Thurles, Ireland

What's nearby

  • The Source Arts Centre0.2 km
  • Lár na Páirce Museum0.2 km
  • Thurles Leisure Centre0.3 km
  • Thurles Golf Club0.4 km
  • The Cathedral of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary1 km
  • Semple Stadium1.2 km
  • Thurles Racecourse1.4 km
  • Thurles Greyhound Stadium1.5 km
  • Farney Castle1.8 km
  • Cabragh Wetlands4.3 km
  • Holy Cross Abbey6.8 km
  • Holycross Abbey6.8 km
  • Templemore Golf Club14 km
  • Devil's Bit15 km
  • Rock of Cashel22 km

Guest reviews

8.3
Cleanliness
8.2
Location
7.0
Staff
8.2
Facilities
7.9
Dining
7.0
Rooms
7.0

House rules

Check-in

From 15:00 to 23:30

Check-out

Until 12:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 15:00 to 23:30 and check-out until 12:00.

Yes, and parking is free.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. Ireland/
  2. Munster/
  3. County Tipperary/
  4. Thurles/
  5. Hayes Hotel

Hayes Hotel

8.3Liberty Square, Thurles, Thurles, Ireland
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

8.3
Cleanliness
8.2
Location
7.0
Staff
8.2
Facilities
7.9
Dining
7.0
Rooms
7.0