SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbooknow.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v03cf86f20261029
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. Czechia/
  2. South Moravian/
  3. Město Brno/
  4. Brno/
  5. Grandhotel Brno

Grandhotel Brno

8.6Benesova 18 - 20, Brno, Czechia
Grandhotel Brno — photo 1
1 / 12
Grandhotel Brno — photo 1Grandhotel Brno — photo 2Grandhotel Brno — photo 3Grandhotel Brno — photo 4Grandhotel Brno — photo 5
All photos· 74 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Centrally located hotel in Brno with a fitness center, restaurant, and concierge services. A stay at Grandhotel Brno places you in the heart of Brno, within a 5-minute walk of Capuchin Monastery and Zelný trh Underground Labyrinth. This hotel is 0.3 mi (0.5 km) from House of Arts and 0.5 mi (0.8 km) from Cathedral of St. Peter and St. Paul. Amenities: Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as a fitness center, or other amenities including complimentary wireless internet access and concierge services. Additional features at this hotel include gift shops/newsstands, a hair salon, and a banquet hall. Featured amenities include a business center, express check-out, and dry cleaning/laundry services. A roundtrip airport shuttle is provided for a surcharge (available 24 hours), and self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite. Dining: Grab a bite to eat at Garden Restaurant and Pub, a restaurant which features a bar/lounge, or stay in and take advantage of the room service (during limited hours). Buffet breakfasts are served on weekdays from 6:30 AM to 10:00 AM for a fee. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 105 air-conditioned rooms featuring minibars and LED televisions. Complimentary wired and wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming provides entertainment. Bathrooms have bathtubs and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and desks. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Capuchin Monastery - 0.3km/0.2mi Zelný trh Underground Labyrinth - 0.4km/0.2mi Moravian Museum - 0.4km/0.3mi Cabbage Market - 0.4km/0.3mi Old Town Hall - 0.4km/0.3mi Brno National Theatre - 0.5km/0.3mi Brno Astronomical Clock - 0.5km/0.3mi Ethnographic Museum - 0.5km/0.3mi House of the Four Mamlases - 0.5km/0.3mi Casino 777 Brno - 0.5km/0.3mi House of Arts - 0.6km/0.4mi Petrov Hill - 0.6km/0.4mi Cathedral of St. Peter and St. Paul - 0.6km/0.4mi New Town Hall - 0.7km/0.4mi Mint Master’s Cellar - 0.7km/0.4mi The preferred airport for Grandhotel Brno is Brno (BRQ-Turany) - 13.6km/8.5mi A stay at Grandhotel Brno places you in the heart of Brno, within a 5-minute walk of Capuchin Monastery and Zelný trh Underground Labyrinth. This hotel is 0.3 mi (0.5 km) from House of Arts and 0.5 mi (0.8 km) from Cathedral of St. Peter and St. Paul. Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as a fitness center, or other amenities including complimentary wireless internet access and concierge services. Additional features at this hotel include gift shops/newsstands, a hair salon, and a banquet hall. Grab a bite to eat at Garden Restaurant and Pub, a restaurant which features a bar/lounge, or stay in and take advantage of the room service (during limited hours). Buffet breakfasts are served on weekdays from 6:30 AM to 10:00 AM for a fee. Make yourself at home in one of the 105 air-conditioned rooms featuring minibars and LED televisions. Complimentary wired and wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming provides entertainment. Bathrooms have bathtubs and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and desks. Featured amenities include a business center, express check-out, and dry cleaning/laundry services. A roundtrip airport shuttle is provided for a surcharge (available 24 hours), and self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite.

Amenities & facilities

In the room

  • Room Service
  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Family Room

Food and drink

  • Restaurant

Parking

  • Parking

Wellness

  • Massage
  • Barber/Beauty Shop
  • Fitness Center (nearby)

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair Accessible (Limited)

Other services

  • Tour Desk
  • Dry Cleaning
  • Housekeeping
  • Banquet Facilities

Location

Benesova 18 - 20, Brno, Czechia

What's nearby

  • Capuchin Monastery0.3 km
  • Zelný trh Underground Labyrinth0.4 km
  • Moravian Museum0.4 km
  • Cabbage Market0.4 km
  • Old Town Hall0.4 km
  • Brno National Theatre0.5 km
  • Brno Astronomical Clock0.5 km
  • Ethnographic Museum0.5 km
  • House of the Four Mamlases0.5 km
  • Casino 777 Brno0.5 km
  • House of Arts0.6 km
  • Petrov Hill0.6 km
  • Cathedral of St. Peter and St. Paul0.6 km
  • New Town Hall0.7 km
  • Mint Master’s Cellar0.7 km
  • The preferred airport for Grandhotel Brno is Brno (BRQ-Turany)14 km

Guest reviews

8.6
Cleanliness
8.6
Location
8.4
Staff
8.4
Facilities
8.4
Dining
8.1
Rooms
8.1

House rules

Check-in

From 14:00 to 05:30

Check-out

Until 11:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

Up to 2 children 1 year old and younger stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding. Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms. Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions. Contactless check-out is available. This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 14:00 to 05:30 and check-out until 11:00.

Yes, the property has parking.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. Czechia/
  2. South Moravian/
  3. Město Brno/
  4. Brno/
  5. Grandhotel Brno

Grandhotel Brno

8.6Benesova 18 - 20, Brno, Czechia
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

8.6
Cleanliness
8.6
Location
8.4
Staff
8.4
Facilities
8.4
Dining
8.1
Rooms
8.1

Recent reviews

  • D

    Denise

    Oct 5, 2026

    10.0

    Great great location near main train station and buses ad well as walking to downtown locations! Stored luggage and allowed me to check in early as well. Friendly at check in and out! Stay her e you wont regret it!

  • A

    Ann

    Sep 22, 2026

    8.0

    The room was very hot which made sleeping difficult. There were 4 pillows but they were all the same thickness so there was no variety if you needed a thinner pillow. Coffee was refreshed each day but not tea. It was a beautiful room and wonderful bathroom. Friendly helpful staff. Right by the bus station and tram network. Right by the train station.

  • M

    Mick

    Sep 5, 2026

    10.0

    The Hotel was in an excellent position in relation to the old Town. Breakfast was plentiful and the room was one of the best we have stayed in. Staff were very attentive and helpful. A very cheap City with very few tourists.

  • I

    Ian

    Aug 17, 2026

    10.0

    All features co promised were available except lobby bar but restaurant bar made up for it. An old building but well maintained and modern bathroom features.

  • P

    Peter

    Jul 30, 2026

    10.0

    Older property but very well maintained, we got a nice upgrade too, and our room was ready slightly earlier than we thought so that was cool. Didn't check out the restaurant, but did have a couple of beers in the bar. Would recommend if needing to be near the bus/train station.

  • Y

    Yara

    Jul 28, 2026

    10.0

    Nice furniture. Big spacy clean room. I love it.