SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbooknow.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v96b2f8620261028
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. Germany/
  2. State of Berlin/
  3. Berlin/
  4. Garner Hotel Berlin - Checkpoint Charlie by IHG

Garner Hotel Berlin - Checkpoint Charlie by IHG

8.2Hedemannstraße 11/12, Kreuzberg, Berlin, Germany
Garner Hotel Berlin - Checkpoint Charlie by IHG — photo 1
1 / 12
Garner Hotel Berlin - Checkpoint Charlie by IHG — photo 1Garner Hotel Berlin - Checkpoint Charlie by IHG — photo 2Garner Hotel Berlin - Checkpoint Charlie by IHG — photo 3Garner Hotel Berlin - Checkpoint Charlie by IHG — photo 4Garner Hotel Berlin - Checkpoint Charlie by IHG — photo 5
All photos· 76 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Centrally located hotel near Friedrichstrasse with modern amenities and a bar/lounge for relaxation. With a stay at Garner Hotel Berlin - Checkpoint Charlie by IHG, you'll be centrally located in Berlin, steps from Friedrichstrasse and 14 minutes by foot from Potsdamer Platz. This hotel is 0.4 mi (0.6 km) from Checkpoint Charlie and 0.8 mi (1.2 km) from Gendarmenmarkt. Amenities: Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as bicycles to rent, or other amenities including complimentary wireless internet access and tour/ticket assistance. Additional features at this hotel include a banquet hall and a vending machine. Featured amenities include complimentary wired internet access, express check-out, and a 24-hour front desk. This hotel has 2 meeting rooms available for events. Dining: Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are served on weekdays from 6:30 AM to 10:30 AM and on weekends from 7:00 AM to 11:30 AM for a fee. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 112 guestrooms. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include laptop-compatible safes and desks, and housekeeping is provided daily. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Friedrichstrasse - 0.1km/0.1mi Jewish Museum Berlin - 0.5km/0.3mi Checkpoint Charlie Museum - 0.6km/0.4mi Checkpoint Charlie - 0.6km/0.4mi Topography of Terror - 0.8km/0.5mi Berlin Story Bunker - 0.8km/0.5mi Tempodrom - 0.8km/0.5mi Martin-Gropius Bau - 0.9km/0.5mi Mall of Berlin - 1.0km/0.6mi Potsdamer Platz - 1.2km/0.7mi Gendarmenmarkt - 1.2km/0.8mi STATION Berlin - 1.3km/0.8mi Center Potsdamer Platz - 1.4km/0.9mi Konzerthaus Berlin - 1.4km/0.9mi Tiergarten Park - 1.7km/1.0mi The nearest major airport is Berlin (BER-Brandenburg) - 25.2km/15.6mi With a stay at Garner Hotel Berlin - Checkpoint Charlie by IHG, you'll be centrally located in Berlin, steps from Friedrichstrasse and 14 minutes by foot from Potsdamer Platz. This hotel is 0.4 mi (0.6 km) from Checkpoint Charlie and 0.8 mi (1.2 km) from Gendarmenmarkt. Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as bicycles to rent, or other amenities including complimentary wireless internet access and tour/ticket assistance. Additional features at this hotel include a banquet hall and a vending machine. Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are served on weekdays from 6:30 AM to 10:30 AM and on weekends from 7:00 AM to 11:30 AM for a fee. Make yourself at home in one of the 112 guestrooms. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include laptop-compatible safes and desks, and housekeeping is provided daily. Featured amenities include complimentary wired internet access, express check-out, and a 24-hour front desk. This hotel has 2 meeting rooms available for events.

Amenities & facilities

In the room

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

Food and drink

  • Packed Lunches
  • Vending Machines
  • Snack Bar/Deli

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Other services

  • Housekeeping
  • Banquet Facilities
  • Safe-Deposit Box
  • Luggage Storage

Location

Hedemannstraße 11/12, Kreuzberg, Berlin, Germany

What's nearby

  • Friedrichstrasse0.1 km
  • Jewish Museum Berlin0.5 km
  • Checkpoint Charlie Museum0.6 km
  • Checkpoint Charlie0.6 km
  • Topography of Terror0.8 km
  • Berlin Story Bunker0.8 km
  • Tempodrom0.8 km
  • Martin-Gropius Bau0.9 km
  • Mall of Berlin1 km
  • Potsdamer Platz1.2 km
  • Gendarmenmarkt1.2 km
  • STATION Berlin1.3 km
  • Center Potsdamer Platz1.4 km
  • Konzerthaus Berlin1.4 km
  • Tiergarten Park1.7 km
  • The nearest major airport is Berlin (BER-Brandenburg)25 km

Guest reviews

8.2
Cleanliness
8.5
Location
8.3
Staff
8.5
Facilities
8.2
Dining
8.1
Rooms
8.3

House rules

Check-in

From 15:00 to 23:59

Check-out

Until 12:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

One child 6 years old or younger stays free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding. Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions. This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 15:00 to 23:59 and check-out until 12:00.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. Germany/
  2. State of Berlin/
  3. Berlin/
  4. Garner Hotel Berlin - Checkpoint Charlie by IHG

Garner Hotel Berlin - Checkpoint Charlie by IHG

8.2Hedemannstraße 11/12, Kreuzberg, Berlin, Germany
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

8.2
Cleanliness
8.5
Location
8.3
Staff
8.5
Facilities
8.2
Dining
8.1
Rooms
8.3

Recent reviews

  • B

    BRUCE

    Oct 12, 2026

    6.0

    No television the entire time I was there. Notified staff the first day, no repairs were made. Breakfast was just okay, menu could have been varied more than it was.

  • R

    Robert

    Oct 6, 2026

    10.0

    Nice, efficient, reasonably priced room at a central location.

  • P

    Paul

    Sep 9, 2026

    8.0

    Restaurant and bar hardly available. Room is clean and always tidy, friendly staff and walkable to almost all sites Lots of Asian restaurants 😳. And was expecting more German places

  • D

    Daniel

    Aug 10, 2026

    10.0

    Good hotel

  • Y

    Yuan

    Jul 11, 2026

    10.0

    Amazing place to say! Extremely convenient to move around either by walking or taking the public transport. Very happy.

  • K

    Karine

    Jul 5, 2026

    8.0

    The hotel is central and close to a metro station, so everything is easy to reach. Nice and clean small room with a comfortable bed. No air conditioned in the room, so it was a little warm, but hopefully there was no heat wave during our stay. Unfortunately, there was no coffee in the room exception decaffeinated. We asked for regular coffee but there was none available and unfortunately the coffee machine in the lobby did not work. Hopefully it gets fixed soon! :)