SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbooknow.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v96b2f8620261028
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. United States/
  2. Minnesota/
  3. Mower/
  4. Austin/
  5. Fairmont Austin

Fairmont Austin

9.1101 Red River Street, Waller Creek District, Austin, Texas, United States of America
Fairmont Austin — photo 1
1 / 12
Fairmont Austin — photo 1Fairmont Austin — photo 2Fairmont Austin — photo 3Fairmont Austin — photo 4Fairmont Austin — photo 5
All photos· 100 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Luxury hotel with spa, outdoor pool, and multiple dining options near Austin Convention Center and Lady Bird Lake. A stay at Fairmont Austin places you in the heart of Austin, within a 10-minute walk of Sixth Street and Lady Bird Lake. This spa hotel is 0.6 mi (1 km) from Moody Theater and 0.7 mi (1.2 km) from South Congress Avenue. Amenities: Pamper yourself with a visit to the spa, which offers body treatments and facials. You're sure to appreciate the recreational amenities, including an outdoor pool, a hot tub, and a sauna. Additional amenities at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and gift shops/newsstands. Featured amenities include a business center, express check-out, and dry cleaning/laundry services. Planning an event in Austin? This hotel has 139995 square feet (13006 square meters) of space consisting of a conference center and 30 meeting rooms. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite. Dining: Enjoy American cuisine at Garrison, one of the hotel's 6 restaurants, or stay in and take advantage of the room service (during limited hours). Snacks are also available at the coffee shop/cafe. Relax with a refreshing drink from the poolside bar or one of the 2 bars/lounges. Cooked-to-order breakfasts are available daily from 6:30 AM to 11:30 AM for a fee. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 1048 guestrooms featuring minibars and espresso makers. Your pillowtop bed comes with premium bedding. Digital programming provides entertainment, and wired and wireless internet access is available for a surcharge. Bathrooms feature showers, designer toiletries, and hair dryers. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Rainey Street - 0.2km/0.1mi Austin Visitor Center - 0.3km/0.2mi Sixth Street - 0.4km/0.3mi Lady Bird Lake - 0.6km/0.4mi Colorado River - 0.6km/0.4mi East Sixth Street - 0.7km/0.4mi Ann W. Richards Congress Avenue Bridge - 0.8km/0.5mi Comedy Mothership - 0.8km/0.5mi Frost Bank Tower - 0.9km/0.6mi W Austin Wet Deck - 1.0km/0.6mi Moody Theater - 1.0km/0.6mi Austin City Hall - 1.0km/0.6mi South Congress Avenue - 1.2km/0.7mi Paramount Theatre - 1.2km/0.8mi Waterloo Park - 1.3km/0.8mi The preferred airport for Fairmont Austin is Austin-Bergstrom Intl. Airport (AUS) - 17.1km/10.6mi A stay at Fairmont Austin places you in the heart of Austin, within a 10-minute walk of Sixth Street and Lady Bird Lake. This spa hotel is 0.6 mi (1 km) from Moody Theater and 0.7 mi (1.2 km) from South Congress Avenue. Pamper yourself with a visit to the spa, which offers body treatments and facials. You're sure to appreciate the recreational amenities, including an outdoor pool, a hot tub, and a sauna. Additional amenities at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and gift shops/newsstands. Enjoy American cuisine at Garrison, one of the hotel's 6 restaurants, or stay in and take advantage of the room service (during limited hours). Snacks are also available at the coffee shop/cafe. Relax with a refreshing drink from the poolside bar or one of the 2 bars/lounges. Cooked-to-order breakfasts are available daily from 6:30 AM to 11:30 AM for a fee. Make yourself at home in one of the 1048 guestrooms featuring minibars and espresso makers. Your pillowtop bed comes with premium bedding. Digital programming provides entertainment, and wired and wireless internet access is available for a surcharge. Bathrooms feature showers, designer toiletries, and hair dryers. Featured amenities include a business center, express check-out, and dry cleaning/laundry services. Planning an event in Austin? This hotel has 139995 square feet (13006 square meters) of space consisting of a conference center and 30 meeting rooms. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite.

Amenities & facilities

In the room

  • Room Service
  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Breakfast in the Room
  • Family Room

Food and drink

  • Restaurant
  • Poolside Bar
  • Beach Sun Loungers
  • Snack Bar/Deli

Parking

  • Parking
  • Valet Parking
  • Electric Car charging station
  • Parking (Limited)

Wellness

  • Swimming pool
  • Sauna
  • Hot Tub / Jacuzzi
  • Cycling

Internet

  • WiFi

Accessibility

  • Allergy-Free Room Available
  • Wheelchair Accessible (Limited)

Other services

  • Business Center
  • Tour Desk
  • Dry Cleaning
  • Housekeeping

Location

101 Red River Street, Waller Creek District, Austin, Texas, United States of America

What's nearby

  • Rainey Street0.2 km
  • Austin Visitor Center0.3 km
  • Sixth Street0.4 km
  • Lady Bird Lake0.6 km
  • Colorado River0.6 km
  • East Sixth Street0.7 km
  • Ann W. Richards Congress Avenue Bridge0.8 km
  • Comedy Mothership0.8 km
  • Frost Bank Tower0.9 km
  • W Austin Wet Deck1 km
  • Moody Theater1 km
  • Austin City Hall1 km
  • South Congress Avenue1.2 km
  • Paramount Theatre1.2 km
  • Waterloo Park1.3 km
  • The preferred airport for Fairmont Austin is Austin-Bergstrom Intl. Airport (AUS)17 km

Guest reviews

9.1
Cleanliness
9.7
Location
9.2
Staff
9.5
Facilities
9.4
Dining
9.2
Rooms
9.2

House rules

Check-in

From 15:00 to 00:00

Check-out

Until 11:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

Reservations are required for spa treatments. Reservations can be made by contacting the hotel prior to arrival, using the contact information on the booking confirmation. The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation. Parking height restrictions apply. Contactless check-out is available. This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 15:00 to 00:00 and check-out until 11:00.

Yes, the property has parking.

Yes, the property serves breakfast.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. United States/
  2. Minnesota/
  3. Mower/
  4. Austin/
  5. Fairmont Austin

Fairmont Austin

9.1101 Red River Street, Waller Creek District, Austin, Texas, United States of America
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

9.1
Cleanliness
9.7
Location
9.2
Staff
9.5
Facilities
9.4
Dining
9.2
Rooms
9.2

Recent reviews

  • E

    Edwardo

    Oct 11, 2026

    10.0

    Amazing time and the staff was by far the greatest I’ve ever come across.

  • C

    Carina

    Oct 6, 2026

    10.0

    Loved this hotel, we stayed nearby for a concert, the room was so comfortable, spent some time by the pool and it was enjoyable although for a weekend we expected the pool bar to stay open later, it closed at 5pm

  • D

    Dave

    Oct 5, 2026

    4.0

    Clean nice place close to everything

  • V

    Valerie

    Oct 2, 2026

    10.0

    Everything about our stay in the Fairmont was wonderful from start to finish. Would highly recommend this hotel if you are staying in Austin.

  • M

    Maridellen

    Sep 28, 2026

    10.0

    The staff were truly wonderful—respectful, polite, and always ready to help. It was our first time staying here, and friends had recommended it for our anniversary, making it extra special. We thoroughly enjoyed a relaxing experience at the spa, and the fine dining was absolutely delicious. There's also another restaurant if you're in the mood for some music, quick bites, and drinks, which adds a relaxing vibe. The pool area is simply fantastic, making our stay even more enjoyable.

  • B

    Bret

    Sep 14, 2026

    10.0

    The hotel is in a great location within walking distance of the entertainment district and Memorial Stadium. Great hotel bar and amenities. The rooms are spacious and well maintained. Excellent staff as well!