SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbooknow.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

vd523a2a20261028
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. Ireland/
  2. Connacht/
  3. County Galway/
  4. Galway/
  5. Eyre Square Hotel

Eyre Square Hotel

8.1Forster Street, Galway, Ireland
Eyre Square Hotel — photo 1
1 / 12
Eyre Square Hotel — photo 1Eyre Square Hotel — photo 2Eyre Square Hotel — photo 3Eyre Square Hotel — photo 4Eyre Square Hotel — photo 5
All photos· 22 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Centrally located hotel in Galway with on-site dining and convenient amenities for a comfortable stay. With a stay at Eyre Square Hotel, you'll be centrally located in Galway, steps from Eyre Square and within a 10-minute walk of Galway Harbour. This hotel is 0.5 mi (0.8 km) from Galway Bay and 0.6 mi (0.9 km) from Galway City Museum. Amenities: Make use of convenient amenities, which include complimentary wireless internet access and tour/ticket assistance. Featured amenities include dry cleaning/laundry services, a 24-hour front desk, and luggage storage. Dining: Satisfy your appetite for lunch or dinner at the hotel's restaurant, Le Bistro Restaurant, or stay in and take advantage of the room service (during limited hours). Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. Full breakfasts are available daily from 7:30 AM to 10:00 AM for a fee. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 51 guestrooms. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and electric kettles. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Eyre Square - 0.1km/0.1mi The Fountain - 0.2km/0.1mi Padraic O'Conaire Statue - 0.2km/0.1mi Shop Street - 0.3km/0.2mi Lynch's Castle - 0.4km/0.3mi Bold Art Gallery - 0.5km/0.3mi St. Francis Abbey - 0.5km/0.3mi St. Augustine's Church - 0.6km/0.4mi St. Nicholas' Collegiate Church - 0.6km/0.4mi Town Hall Theatre - 0.6km/0.4mi Lough Atalia - 0.6km/0.4mi Galway Harbour - 0.6km/0.4mi Quay Street - 0.6km/0.4mi Nora Barnacle House - 0.6km/0.4mi Druid Theatre - 0.7km/0.4mi The preferred airport for Eyre Square Hotel is Shannon Airport (SNN) - 94.8km/58.9mi With a stay at Eyre Square Hotel, you'll be centrally located in Galway, steps from Eyre Square and within a 10-minute walk of Galway Harbour. This hotel is 0.5 mi (0.8 km) from Galway Bay and 0.6 mi (0.9 km) from Galway City Museum. Make use of convenient amenities, which include complimentary wireless internet access and tour/ticket assistance. Satisfy your appetite for lunch or dinner at the hotel's restaurant, Le Bistro Restaurant, or stay in and take advantage of the room service (during limited hours). Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. Full breakfasts are available daily from 7:30 AM to 10:00 AM for a fee. Make yourself at home in one of the 51 guestrooms. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and electric kettles. Featured amenities include dry cleaning/laundry services, a 24-hour front desk, and luggage storage.

Amenities & facilities

Food and drink

  • Restaurant
  • Packed Lunches
  • Snack Bar/Deli

In the room

  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Family Room

Wellness

  • Golf Course (nearby)
  • Bicycle Tour Information

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Other services

  • Dry Cleaning
  • Housekeeping
  • Safe-Deposit Box
  • Live Music

Location

Forster Street, Galway, Ireland

What's nearby

  • Eyre Square0.1 km
  • The Fountain0.2 km
  • Padraic O'Conaire Statue0.2 km
  • Shop Street0.3 km
  • Lynch's Castle0.4 km
  • Bold Art Gallery0.5 km
  • St. Francis Abbey0.5 km
  • St. Augustine's Church0.6 km
  • St. Nicholas' Collegiate Church0.6 km
  • Town Hall Theatre0.6 km
  • Lough Atalia0.6 km
  • Galway Harbour0.6 km
  • Quay Street0.6 km
  • Nora Barnacle House0.6 km
  • Druid Theatre0.7 km
  • The preferred airport for Eyre Square Hotel is Shannon Airport (SNN)95 km

Guest reviews

8.1
Cleanliness
8.2
Location
7.9
Staff
8.7
Facilities
8.0
Dining
7.5
Rooms
7.7

House rules

Check-in

From 15:00

Check-out

Until 12:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

One child 2 years old or younger stays free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 15:00 and check-out until 12:00.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. Ireland/
  2. Connacht/
  3. County Galway/
  4. Galway/
  5. Eyre Square Hotel

Eyre Square Hotel

8.1Forster Street, Galway, Ireland
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

8.1
Cleanliness
8.2
Location
7.9
Staff
8.7
Facilities
8.0
Dining
7.5
Rooms
7.7

Recent reviews

  • M

    Miryam

    Oct 13, 2026

    8.0

    Lovely breakfast. Central location. Nice and clean room

  • CK

    Celia Kate

    Oct 7, 2026

    8.0

    Very clean room and timely room service. Front staff were helpful in discounting parking which is directly behind the hotel. Bathroom door is frosted glass so if the bathroom light is on, the whole room gets lit up. Finishings were modern and sleek compared to many other hotels in the area.

  • D

    Danielle

    Sep 29, 2026

    2.0

    The worst hotel on our recent road trip through Ireland. We stayed 2 nights and we didn't sleep a wink either night. It was 15 degrees outside and the room temperature must have been 45 plus degrees. It was a loft room without a window so we couldn't get any air. When we arrived in the room it had 3 dusty and dirty fans that were absolutely useless except for blowing the dust that was already in the room around. We had already prepaid in full so had to stay the two nights. We stayed out of the room as long as possible both days because it was so unpleasant in the room. The only plus was the breakfast and location. The hotel was tired and shabby. Bathroom shower kept clogging up and water wouldn't drain so the bathroom floor kept flooding. The TV didn't work at all. We called reception and they said it doesn't work sometimes.

  • D

    Dave

    Sep 26, 2026

    10.0

    Very clean, excellent location, friendly helpful staff. Rooms are nice, modern, tho a tad small. Great place … we’ll stay there again

  • M

    Michael

    Sep 8, 2026

    10.0

    Friendly front desk and breakfast super easy

  • J

    Johnny

    Sep 5, 2026

    10.0

    Nice central good breakfast clean