SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbooknow.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v03cf86f20261029
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. United Kingdom/
  2. England/
  3. Norfolk/
  4. Kings Lynn/
  5. Dukes Head Hotel Kings Lynn

Dukes Head Hotel Kings Lynn

8.2Tuesday Market Place, King's Lynn, England, United Kingdom
Dukes Head Hotel Kings Lynn — photo 1
1 / 12
Dukes Head Hotel Kings Lynn — photo 1Dukes Head Hotel Kings Lynn — photo 2Dukes Head Hotel Kings Lynn — photo 3Dukes Head Hotel Kings Lynn — photo 4Dukes Head Hotel Kings Lynn — photo 5
All photos· 100 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Centrally located hotel in King's Lynn with two restaurants and complimentary wireless internet access. With a stay at The Dukes Head Hotel, you'll be centrally located in King's Lynn, within a 15-minute drive of Sandringham House and St Nicholas' Chapel. This hotel is 0.2 mi (0.3 km) from True’s Yard Fisherfolk Museum and 0.3 mi (0.5 km) from King's Lynn Arts Centre. Amenities: Make use of convenient amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access, wedding services, and a fireplace in the lobby. This hotel also features tour/ticket assistance, complimentary use of a nearby fitness facility, and a banquet hall. Featured amenities include dry cleaning/laundry services, a 24-hour front desk, and luggage storage. This hotel has 3 meeting rooms available for events. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite. Dining: Grab a bite at Turners Restaurant, one of the hotel's 2 restaurants, or stay in and take advantage of the room service (during limited hours). Snacks are also available at the coffee shop/cafe. Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are served on weekdays from 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM and on weekends from 7:30 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee. Rooms: Stay in one of 81 guestrooms featuring flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with bathtubs or showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and desks. Distance to Nearby Attractions: St Nicholas' Chapel - 0.1km/0.1mi King's Lynn Arts Centre - 0.2km/0.1mi True’s Yard Fisherfolk Museum - 0.3km/0.2mi Custom House - 0.3km/0.2mi Kings Lynn Minster - 0.5km/0.3mi Old Gaol House - 0.5km/0.3mi Lynn Museum - 0.6km/0.4mi Greyfriars Tower - 0.7km/0.4mi Military Museum - 0.8km/0.5mi The Walks - 0.9km/0.5mi Caithness Crystal Visitor Centre - 2.6km/1.6mi Adrian Flux Arena - 3.1km/2.0mi The Wash National Nature Reserve - 3.7km/2.3mi Roydon Common National Nature Reserve - 7.9km/4.9mi Middleton Hall Golf Club - 8.0km/4.9mi The preferred airport for The Dukes Head Hotel is Norwich (NWI-Norwich Intl.) - 72.8km/45.2mi With a stay at The Dukes Head Hotel, you'll be centrally located in King's Lynn, within a 15-minute drive of Sandringham House and St Nicholas' Chapel. This hotel is 0.2 mi (0.3 km) from True’s Yard Fisherfolk Museum and 0.3 mi (0.5 km) from King's Lynn Arts Centre. Make use of convenient amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access, wedding services, and a fireplace in the lobby. This hotel also features tour/ticket assistance, complimentary use of a nearby fitness facility, and a banquet hall. Grab a bite at Turners Restaurant, one of the hotel's 2 restaurants, or stay in and take advantage of the room service (during limited hours). Snacks are also available at the coffee shop/cafe. Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are served on weekdays from 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM and on weekends from 7:30 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee. Stay in one of 81 guestrooms featuring flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with bathtubs or showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and desks. Featured amenities include dry cleaning/laundry services, a 24-hour front desk, and luggage storage. This hotel has 3 meeting rooms available for events. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite.

Amenities & facilities

In the room

  • Room Service
  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Breakfast in the Room
  • Family Room

Food and drink

  • Restaurant
  • Packed Lunches

Parking

  • Parking
  • Electric Car charging station
  • Parking (Limited)
  • Parking Onsite

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Other services

  • Dry Cleaning
  • Banquet Facilities
  • Safe-Deposit Box
  • Luggage Storage

Location

Tuesday Market Place, King's Lynn, England, United Kingdom

What's nearby

  • St Nicholas' Chapel0.1 km
  • King's Lynn Arts Centre0.2 km
  • True’s Yard Fisherfolk Museum0.3 km
  • Custom House0.3 km
  • Kings Lynn Minster0.5 km
  • Old Gaol House0.5 km
  • Lynn Museum0.6 km
  • Greyfriars Tower0.7 km
  • Military Museum0.8 km
  • The Walks0.9 km
  • Caithness Crystal Visitor Centre2.6 km
  • Adrian Flux Arena3.1 km
  • The Wash National Nature Reserve3.7 km
  • Roydon Common National Nature Reserve7.9 km
  • Middleton Hall Golf Club8 km
  • The preferred airport for The Dukes Head Hotel is Norwich (NWI-Norwich Intl.)73 km

Guest reviews

8.2
Cleanliness
8.4
Location
8.1
Staff
8.5
Facilities
8.2
Dining
8.0
Rooms
8.1

House rules

Check-in

From 16:00 to 23:59

Check-out

Until 11:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 16:00 to 23:59 and check-out until 11:00.

Yes, the property has parking.

Yes, the property serves breakfast.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. United Kingdom/
  2. England/
  3. Norfolk/
  4. Kings Lynn/
  5. Dukes Head Hotel Kings Lynn

Dukes Head Hotel Kings Lynn

8.2Tuesday Market Place, King's Lynn, England, United Kingdom
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

8.2
Cleanliness
8.4
Location
8.1
Staff
8.5
Facilities
8.2
Dining
8.0
Rooms
8.1

Recent reviews

  • N

    Nick

    Oct 9, 2026

    8.0

    Friendly, helpful. Nice room. Great value

  • E

    emma

    Oct 8, 2026

    8.0

    The downstairs of the hotel is lovely. I didn't eat in the restaurant but I did see people eating there. My room was basic and could do with some minor tlc. The only negative is it looked like the shower drain hadn't been cleaned and on my third morning, the shower flooded as a result. Pleasant stay and I would revisit.

  • K

    Kathryn

    Sep 20, 2026

    8.0

    Had a two night weekend break. Arrived earlier than checkin time but were able to leave the car in the carpark - note there is £15 per 24 hr fee. When we did checkin my partner's birthday was acknowledged and our room was upgraded! Room was spacious. A little worn in places but overall clean and comfortable. Had drinks in the bar but ate out other than breakfast. Breakfast was all buffet style but worked well. Would stay again if returning to the area.

  • A

    Angela

    Sep 17, 2026

    8.0

    Clean room, luggage storage available, ok breakfast. Shower wasn't great as we did not get proper hot water. Bathroom design is not ideal but bed is comfortable.

  • D

    Damon

    Sep 12, 2026

    10.0

    All good

  • A

    Andy

    Sep 12, 2026

    4.0

    Issues at check in where someone was checked in to my room…. £15 to park on a hotel stay when you’re a resident is outrageous particularly as I was only there 9pm to 4.30am. A lot of noise outside. Not an enjoyable trip sadly.