SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbooknow.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v03cf86f20261029
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. Germany/
  2. North Rhine-Westphalia/
  3. Regierungsbezirk Detmold/
  4. Halle/
  5. DORMERO Hotel Halle

DORMERO Hotel Halle

7.7Leipziger Str. 76/ Franckestr. 1, Halle (Saale), Saxony-Anhalt, Germany
DORMERO Hotel Halle — photo 1
1 / 12
DORMERO Hotel Halle — photo 1DORMERO Hotel Halle — photo 2DORMERO Hotel Halle — photo 3DORMERO Hotel Halle — photo 4DORMERO Hotel Halle — photo 5
All photos· 26 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

With a stay at Dormero Hotel Halle, you'll be centrally located in Halle, within a 10-minute walk of Marktplatz Halle and Handel Monument. This hotel is 0.5 mi (0.8 km) from Franckesche Foundation and 0.7 mi (1.2 km) from Beatles Museum. Amenities: Enjoy recreation amenities such as a 24-hour fitness center or take in the view from a terrace. Additional features at this Baroque hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, shopping on site, and a fireplace in the lobby. Featured amenities include a business center, express check-out, and dry cleaning/laundry services. This hotel has 9 meeting rooms available for events. Dining: Grab a bite from the snack bar/deli serving guests of Dormero Hotel Halle. Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are available daily from 6:30 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 89 individually furnished guestrooms, featuring minibars (stocked with some free items) and flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include safes and desks, and housekeeping is provided daily. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Marktplatz Halle - 0.5km/0.3mi Handel Monument - 0.6km/0.4mi Franckesche Foundation - 0.7km/0.4mi Beatles Museum - 0.8km/0.5mi Halle Opera House - 1.0km/0.6mi Handel House - 1.0km/0.6mi New Theater - 1.0km/0.6mi Marktkirche - 1.0km/0.6mi Georg-Friedrich-Haendel Hall - 1.2km/0.7mi Kunstmuseum Moritzburg - 1.4km/0.8mi Saline Museum - 1.6km/1.0mi DB Museum Halle (Saale) - 1.6km/1.0mi Botanischer Garten - 1.8km/1.1mi Wasserturm Süd - 1.8km/1.1mi Halloren Chocolate Factory - 2.2km/1.4mi The nearest major airport is Leipzig (LEJ-Leipzig - Halle) - 28.2km/17.5mi With a stay at Dormero Hotel Halle, you'll be centrally located in Halle, within a 10-minute walk of Marktplatz Halle and Handel Monument. This hotel is 0.5 mi (0.8 km) from Franckesche Foundation and 0.7 mi (1.2 km) from Beatles Museum. Enjoy recreation amenities such as a 24-hour fitness center or take in the view from a terrace. Additional features at this Baroque hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, shopping on site, and a fireplace in the lobby. Grab a bite from the snack bar/deli serving guests of Dormero Hotel Halle. Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are available daily from 6:30 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee. Make yourself at home in one of the 89 individually furnished guestrooms, featuring minibars (stocked with some free items) and flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include safes and desks, and housekeeping is provided daily. Featured amenities include a business center, express check-out, and dry cleaning/laundry services. This hotel has 9 meeting rooms available for events.

Amenities & facilities

Parking

  • Parking
  • Parking (Limited)

In the room

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

Wellness

  • Cycling
  • Fitness Center (nearby)

Food and drink

  • Packed Lunches
  • Vending Machines

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Other services

  • Business Center
  • Dry Cleaning
  • Babysitting / Child Services
  • Housekeeping

Location

Leipziger Str. 76/ Franckestr. 1, Halle (Saale), Saxony-Anhalt, Germany

What's nearby

  • Marktplatz Halle0.5 km
  • Handel Monument0.6 km
  • Franckesche Foundation0.7 km
  • Beatles Museum0.8 km
  • Halle Opera House1 km
  • Handel House1 km
  • New Theater1 km
  • Marktkirche1 km
  • Georg-Friedrich-Haendel Hall1.2 km
  • Kunstmuseum Moritzburg1.4 km
  • Saline Museum1.6 km
  • DB Museum Halle (Saale)1.6 km
  • Botanischer Garten1.8 km
  • Wasserturm Süd1.8 km
  • Halloren Chocolate Factory2.2 km
  • The nearest major airport is Leipzig (LEJ-Leipzig - Halle)28 km

Guest reviews

7.7
Cleanliness
7.8
Location
8.4
Staff
8.1
Facilities
8.0
Dining
8.1
Rooms
8.4

House rules

Check-in

From 15:00 to 23:00

Check-out

Until 12:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

One child 2 years old or younger stays free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding. A car is recommended for transportation to and from this property. Parking height restrictions apply. Contactless check-in and contactless check-out are available.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 15:00 to 23:00 and check-out until 12:00.

Yes, the property has parking.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. Germany/
  2. North Rhine-Westphalia/
  3. Regierungsbezirk Detmold/
  4. Halle/
  5. DORMERO Hotel Halle

DORMERO Hotel Halle

7.7Leipziger Str. 76/ Franckestr. 1, Halle (Saale), Saxony-Anhalt, Germany
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

7.7
Cleanliness
7.8
Location
8.4
Staff
8.1
Facilities
8.0
Dining
8.1
Rooms
8.4

Recent reviews

  • D

    David

    Jun 1, 2026

    10.0

    Hotel cancelled 90 minutes before we were due to check-in, so we never actually went to the hotel. It looks really good from the pictures & Robert from the reception was really nice during our email correspondence. I hope to visit some time in the future.

  • J

    Jeff

    May 20, 2026

    4.0

    Hotel is going through a refurbishment, lift not working. Even so, my room was pretty poor - floor falling apart, no towels/toilet paper. No much sound proofing. TV not working. Breakfast was good

  • A

    ALAN

    Dec 5, 2025

    10.0

    I did not stay at Domero Hotel. On the day of arrival I was contacted that they would not have a room for me because of construction. They did transfer my reservation to Hotel Schwizer Hof which was around the corner. So this review is for The Hotel Schweizer Hof.

  • M

    Mazin

    Sep 28, 2025

    4.0

    Cleaning was just ok

  • E

    Eelco

    Aug 26, 2025

    10.0

    Classic style grand hotel in a great condition. Dormero is renovating the rooms with respect for the heritage. I lived it. Friendly staff too. If anything, I would change the company outfit of the staff. Great for most other Dormero locations, but misplaced for the grand hotel vibe of this particular hotel. I guess not having them wear the red braces would be a good start.

  • M

    Markus

    Aug 18, 2025

    10.0

    Value for Money