SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbooknow.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v03cf86f20261029
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. Spain/
  2. Extremadura/
  3. Caceres/
  4. Plasencia/
  5. Dorma Alfonso VIII

Dorma Alfonso VIII

8.6Avenida Alfonso VIII, 32, Plasencia, Extremadura, Spain
Dorma Alfonso VIII — photo 1
1 / 12
Dorma Alfonso VIII — photo 1Dorma Alfonso VIII — photo 2Dorma Alfonso VIII — photo 3Dorma Alfonso VIII — photo 4Dorma Alfonso VIII — photo 5
All photos· 67 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Stay in the historical district of Plasencia with modern amenities and a restaurant, just a short walk from Plaza Mayor. When you stay at Dorma Alfonso VIII in Plasencia, you'll be in the historical district, just steps from Plaza Mayor and Centro de Arte La Cárcel Pública. This hotel is 0.1 mi (0.2 km) from Plasencia Cathedral and 0.3 mi (0.4 km) from Parque de la Isla. Amenities: Make use of convenient amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and gift shops/newsstands. This hotel also features wedding services and a ballroom. Featured amenities include a business center, complimentary newspapers in the lobby, and dry cleaning/laundry services. This hotel has 3 meeting rooms available for events. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite. Dining: Enjoy a meal at the restaurant, or stay in and take advantage of the hotel's room service (during limited hours). Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are served on weekdays from 7:00 AM to 10:30 AM and on weekends from 8:00 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 55 guestrooms featuring minibars. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Private bathrooms have complimentary toiletries and bidets. Conveniences include phones and safes, and housekeeping is provided daily. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Casa del Dean - 0.2km/0.1mi Plaza Mayor - 0.2km/0.1mi Centro Cultural La Fábrica - 0.2km/0.1mi Centro de Arte La Cárcel Pública - 0.3km/0.2mi Plasencia Cathedral - 0.4km/0.2mi Puerta Berrozana - 0.4km/0.2mi Plaza de San Nicolas - 0.4km/0.3mi Palace of the Marques de Mirabel - 0.4km/0.3mi Postigo del Salvador - 0.5km/0.3mi Parque de la Isla - 0.5km/0.3mi Parque de los Pinos - 1.2km/0.8mi Torre Lucia Interpretation Centre - 1.3km/0.8mi Memory Viewpoint - 20.3km/12.6mi Monfrague National Park Interpretation Center - 24.9km/15.5mi Ruins of Caparra - 25.6km/15.9mi The preferred airport for Dorma Alfonso VIII is Badajoz (BJZ-Talavera La Real) - 194.5km/120.8mi When you stay at Dorma Alfonso VIII in Plasencia, you'll be in the historical district, just steps from Plaza Mayor and Centro de Arte La Cárcel Pública. This hotel is 0.1 mi (0.2 km) from Plasencia Cathedral and 0.3 mi (0.4 km) from Parque de la Isla. Make use of convenient amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and gift shops/newsstands. This hotel also features wedding services and a ballroom. Enjoy a meal at the restaurant, or stay in and take advantage of the hotel's room service (during limited hours). Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are served on weekdays from 7:00 AM to 10:30 AM and on weekends from 8:00 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee. Make yourself at home in one of the 55 guestrooms featuring minibars. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Private bathrooms have complimentary toiletries and bidets. Conveniences include phones and safes, and housekeeping is provided daily. Featured amenities include a business center, complimentary newspapers in the lobby, and dry cleaning/laundry services. This hotel has 3 meeting rooms available for events. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite.

Amenities & facilities

Parking

  • Parking
  • Parking (Limited)

In the room

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair Accessible (Limited)

Other services

  • Tour Desk
  • Housekeeping
  • Banquet Facilities
  • Safe-Deposit Box

Location

Avenida Alfonso VIII, 32, Plasencia, Extremadura, Spain

What's nearby

  • Casa del Dean0.2 km
  • Plaza Mayor0.2 km
  • Centro Cultural La Fábrica0.2 km
  • Centro de Arte La Cárcel Pública0.3 km
  • Plasencia Cathedral0.4 km
  • Puerta Berrozana0.4 km
  • Plaza de San Nicolas0.4 km
  • Palace of the Marques de Mirabel0.4 km
  • Postigo del Salvador0.5 km
  • Parque de la Isla0.5 km
  • Parque de los Pinos1.2 km
  • Torre Lucia Interpretation Centre1.3 km
  • Memory Viewpoint20 km
  • Monfrague National Park Interpretation Center25 km
  • Ruins of Caparra26 km
  • The preferred airport for Dorma Alfonso VIII is Badajoz (BJZ-Talavera La Real)195 km

Guest reviews

8.6
Cleanliness
8.5
Location
8.1
Staff
8.5
Facilities
8.1
Dining
8.1
Rooms
8.1

House rules

Check-in

From 15:00 to 00:00

Check-out

Until 12:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 1000, due to national regulations. For further details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation. One child 11 years old or younger stays free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding. The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 15:00 to 00:00 and check-out until 12:00.

Yes, the property has parking.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. Spain/
  2. Extremadura/
  3. Caceres/
  4. Plasencia/
  5. Dorma Alfonso VIII

Dorma Alfonso VIII

8.6Avenida Alfonso VIII, 32, Plasencia, Extremadura, Spain
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

8.6
Cleanliness
8.5
Location
8.1
Staff
8.5
Facilities
8.1
Dining
8.1
Rooms
8.1

Recent reviews

  • P

    Peter

    Apr 24, 2026

    8.0

    This place is rather grand and cavernous - but feels more like a place for conferences now (there's no bar to relax in), and the wide staircase and long stretches of corridors made it feel like The Overlook Hotel in The Shining. Despite having very few customers, we ended up in a room with a view overlooking what looked like the staff kitchen and cleaning room, and the central core of the hotel (basically all the metal shafts, etc.), where water was constantly dripping, echoing all night. Saying that we enjoyed the weirdness, and the staff were excellent, as was the buffet breakfast, which was included.

  • W

    Wayne

    Sep 29, 2025

    2.0

    received ZERO replies from the hotel on all attemps to communicate with them

  • T

    Teodoro

    May 28, 2025

    10.0

    Beautiful hotel & the daily breakfast was amazing!

  • A

    Aziz

    Jan 4, 2025

    4.0

    Its ok

  • ER

    Eric R.

    Nov 16, 2024

    8.0

    Very good and well located.

  • D

    Dianne

    Oct 28, 2024

    8.0

    location was a grand old hotel.