SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbooknow.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

vd523a2a20261028
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. Argentina/
  2. Tierra del Fuego Province/
  3. Departamento de Ushuaia/
  4. Ushuaia/
  5. Departamentos La Vela

Departamentos La Vela

9.0Gobernador Deloqui 849, Ushuaia, Argentina
Departamentos La Vela — photo 1
1 / 12
Departamentos La Vela — photo 1Departamentos La Vela — photo 2Departamentos La Vela — photo 3Departamentos La Vela — photo 4Departamentos La Vela — photo 5
All photos· 48 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Departamentos La Vela is in the heart of Ushuaia, within a 10-minute walk of Merced Church and Ushuaia Port. This aparthotel is 0.2 mi (0.2 km) from Town Hall and 0.2 mi (0.4 km) from Status Casino Ushuaia. Amenities: Make use of convenient amenities, which include complimentary wireless internet access and tour/ticket assistance. Featured amenities include a safe deposit box at the front desk and an elevator. A roundtrip airport shuttle is provided for a surcharge (available 24 hours). Dining: Buffet breakfasts are available daily from 7:00 AM to 11 AM for a fee. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 5 guestrooms, featuring kitchens with refrigerators and ovens. Flat-screen televisions with cable programming provide entertainment, while complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected. Conveniences include safes and separate sitting areas, and housekeeping is provided on request. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Merced Church - 0.2km/0.1mi Provincial Legislature - 0.2km/0.2mi Town Hall - 0.2km/0.2mi Status Casino Ushuaia - 0.4km/0.2mi Government House - 0.5km/0.3mi 25 de Mayo Square - 0.5km/0.3mi Casino Club Ushuaia - 0.6km/0.4mi Yatana Park - 0.6km/0.4mi Ushuaia Port - 0.6km/0.4mi Plaza Malvinas - 0.7km/0.4mi Islas Malvinas Monument - 0.7km/0.4mi General Belgrano Memorial - 0.7km/0.5mi Historia Fueguina Thematic Gallery - 0.7km/0.5mi Yamana Museum - 0.7km/0.5mi Fin del Mundo Museum - 0.8km/0.5mi Ushuaia (USH-Malvinas Argentinas Intl.) - 5.9km/3.7mi Puerto Williams (WPU-Guardia Marina Zanartu) - 1042.0km/647.4mi Departamentos La Vela is in the heart of Ushuaia, within a 10-minute walk of Merced Church and Ushuaia Port. This aparthotel is 0.2 mi (0.2 km) from Town Hall and 0.2 mi (0.4 km) from Status Casino Ushuaia. Make use of convenient amenities, which include complimentary wireless internet access and tour/ticket assistance. Buffet breakfasts are available daily from 7:00 AM to 11 AM for a fee. Make yourself at home in one of the 5 guestrooms, featuring kitchens with refrigerators and ovens. Flat-screen televisions with cable programming provide entertainment, while complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected. Conveniences include safes and separate sitting areas, and housekeeping is provided on request. Featured amenities include a safe deposit box at the front desk and an elevator. A roundtrip airport shuttle is provided for a surcharge (available 24 hours).

Amenities & facilities

Parking

  • Parking
  • Airport shuttle
  • Free Parking

In the room

  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Family Room

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Other services

  • Tour Desk
  • Safe-Deposit Box
  • Express Check-In/Check-Out
  • 24-Hour Front Desk

Location

Gobernador Deloqui 849, Ushuaia, Argentina

What's nearby

  • Merced Church0.2 km
  • Provincial Legislature0.2 km
  • Town Hall0.2 km
  • Status Casino Ushuaia0.4 km
  • Government House0.5 km
  • 25 de Mayo Square0.5 km
  • Casino Club Ushuaia0.6 km
  • Yatana Park0.6 km
  • Ushuaia Port0.6 km
  • Plaza Malvinas0.7 km
  • Islas Malvinas Monument0.7 km
  • General Belgrano Memorial0.7 km
  • Historia Fueguina Thematic Gallery0.7 km
  • Yamana Museum0.7 km
  • Fin del Mundo Museum0.8 km
  • Ushuaia (USH-Malvinas Argentinas Intl.)5.9 km
  • Puerto Williams (WPU-Guardia Marina Zanartu)1,042 km

Guest reviews

9.0
Cleanliness
9.1
Location
9.0
Staff
8.7
Facilities
8.8
Dining
9.0
Rooms
9.0

House rules

Check-in

From 15:00 to 23:30

Check-out

Until 11:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

One child 3 years old or younger stays free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding. Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms. The property is professionally cleaned. Contactless check-out is available.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 15:00 to 23:30 and check-out until 11:00.

Yes, and parking is free.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. Argentina/
  2. Tierra del Fuego Province/
  3. Departamento de Ushuaia/
  4. Ushuaia/
  5. Departamentos La Vela

Departamentos La Vela

9.0Gobernador Deloqui 849, Ushuaia, Argentina
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

9.0
Cleanliness
9.1
Location
9.0
Staff
8.7
Facilities
8.8
Dining
9.0
Rooms
9.0

Recent reviews

  • M

    Ming

    Jul 15, 2026

    10.0

    It is in a good location and it is very clean. The room is very big.

  • L

    Lisa

    Mar 21, 2026

    8.0

    This is a good and ideal place to stay when in Ushuaia. The only problem is check in process is at a different location. Slight inconvenience in my opinion.

  • W

    Willem

    Mar 14, 2026

    8.0

    For breakfast: the kitchenware is just fine. For dinner: the kitchenware is insufficient; only one pan and a fryingpan. The shower is great and the view from 3B is excellent. The bed is comfy. Last night we had a lot of wind and the window was blown open twice.

  • S

    Stephen

    Mar 11, 2026

    8.0

    Good location with either view of glacier or beagle channel. Walking distance to most restaurants and shuttles to trails.

  • S

    Sophie

    Feb 15, 2026

    10.0

    We had a brilliant stay at La vela. Everything was great: easy check in, huge apartment which was clean and comfy with everything you need, great location close to buses and town. We would recommend for anyone looking for somewhere to stay, we wish we had longer!

  • A

    Allison

    Feb 13, 2026

    4.0

    The staff who checked us in were courteous, but my key stopped working after just one night of my stay (I booked two nights). The associate who was supposed to help me, Agustin, was very unprofessional and rude. I waited for someone to come fix the lock, but no one ever showed. I was able to finally get in the second time he sent a code to my friend (as my phone’s battery had died). But once I reached out to express my frustration with this, he was rude and belligerent. He would not stop messaging me. He never apologized, never tried to help. Also the check in and breakfast are at a different building that is a full block away - it feels untruthful to post pictures from there as that is not where we were staying. I will admit that there was a nice view from the room however. But all in all, I was not impressed and would not recommend this hotel.