SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbooknow.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v96b2f8620261028
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. United Kingdom/
  2. Wales/
  3. Conwy/
  4. Betws-y-Coed/
  5. Coed-y-Fron

Coed-y-Fron

9.5Vicarage Road, Betws-y-Coed, Conwy North Wales, Wales, United Kingdom
Coed-y-Fron — photo 1
1 / 12
Coed-y-Fron — photo 1Coed-y-Fron — photo 2Coed-y-Fron — photo 3Coed-y-Fron — photo 4Coed-y-Fron — photo 5
All photos· 35 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

With a stay at Coed-Y-Fron Guest House in Betws-Y-Coed, you'll be in a national park, within a 5-minute drive of Eryri National Park and Lledr Valley. This hotel is 0.2 mi (0.4 km) from Eryri National Park Visitor Centre and 0.3 mi (0.5 km) from St Michael's Church. Amenities: Take in the views from a terrace and a garden and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access. This hotel also features a picnic area and barbecue grills. Free self parking is available onsite. Dining: A complimentary English breakfast is served daily from 8 AM to 9 AM. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 6 guestrooms featuring DVD players and flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and digital programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms have showers and complimentary toiletries. Conveniences include coffee/tea makers and complimentary bottled water, and housekeeping is provided daily. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Lledr Valley - 0.1km/0.1mi Eryri National Park Visitor Centre - 0.4km/0.2mi Conwy Valley Railway Museum - 0.5km/0.3mi Pont-y-Pair Bridge - 0.5km/0.3mi St Michael's Church - 0.5km/0.3mi Betws-Y-Coed Golf Club - 0.7km/0.4mi Gwydyr Forest - 0.9km/0.6mi Llyn Elsi - 1.8km/1.1mi Zip World Betws-y-Coed - 2.0km/1.2mi Swallow Falls - 3.7km/2.3mi Conwy Falls - 3.9km/2.4mi Eryri National Park - 4.4km/2.7mi Ty Hyll (The Ugly House) - 4.7km/2.9mi Gwydir Castle - 5.3km/3.3mi Gwydir Uchaf Chapel - 5.4km/3.3mi The nearest major airport is John Lennon Airport (LPL) - 128.4km/79.8mi With a stay at Coed-Y-Fron Guest House in Betws-Y-Coed, you'll be in a national park, within a 5-minute drive of Eryri National Park and Lledr Valley. This hotel is 0.2 mi (0.4 km) from Eryri National Park Visitor Centre and 0.3 mi (0.5 km) from St Michael's Church. Take in the views from a terrace and a garden and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access. This hotel also features a picnic area and barbecue grills. A complimentary English breakfast is served daily from 8 AM to 9 AM. Make yourself at home in one of the 6 guestrooms featuring DVD players and flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and digital programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms have showers and complimentary toiletries. Conveniences include coffee/tea makers and complimentary bottled water, and housekeeping is provided daily. Free self parking is available onsite.

Amenities & facilities

Parking

  • Parking
  • Free Parking
  • Parking (Limited)
  • Parking Onsite

In the room

  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Family Room

Wellness

  • Golf Course (nearby)
  • Cycling
  • Fishing
  • Horse Riding

Food and drink

  • Picnic Area/Tables
  • Packed Lunches

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Other services

  • Housekeeping
  • Garden
  • Luggage Storage
  • Designated Smoking Area

Location

Vicarage Road, Betws-y-Coed, Conwy North Wales, Wales, United Kingdom

What's nearby

  • Lledr Valley0.1 km
  • Eryri National Park Visitor Centre0.4 km
  • Conwy Valley Railway Museum0.5 km
  • Pont-y-Pair Bridge0.5 km
  • St Michael's Church0.5 km
  • Betws-Y-Coed Golf Club0.7 km
  • Gwydyr Forest0.9 km
  • Llyn Elsi1.8 km
  • Zip World Betws-y-Coed2 km
  • Swallow Falls3.7 km
  • Conwy Falls3.9 km
  • Eryri National Park4.4 km
  • Ty Hyll (The Ugly House)4.7 km
  • Gwydir Castle5.3 km
  • Gwydir Uchaf Chapel5.4 km
  • The nearest major airport is John Lennon Airport (LPL)128 km

Guest reviews

9.5
Cleanliness
9.8
Staff
9.6
Facilities
9.2

House rules

Check-in

From 16:00 to 19:00

Check-out

Until 10:30

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

Children 4 years old and younger are not permitted at this property. Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions. Contactless check-in and contactless check-out are available.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 16:00 to 19:00 and check-out until 10:30.

Yes, and parking is free.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. United Kingdom/
  2. Wales/
  3. Conwy/
  4. Betws-y-Coed/
  5. Coed-y-Fron

Coed-y-Fron

9.5Vicarage Road, Betws-y-Coed, Conwy North Wales, Wales, United Kingdom
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

9.5
Cleanliness
9.8
Staff
9.6
Facilities
9.2

Recent reviews

  • J

    Janet

    Aug 27, 2026

    10.0

    Our room was very well decorated and very smart . The colour theme of black and white was modern and spotlessly clean. We liked the modern bathroom and spacious shower, also very clean and looking very new. The bed was comfortable and the view across the valley was pleasant. Staff were helpful and pleasant. Breakfast had a good choice and was well cooked.We would have preferred to have been served our coffees / teas rather than use the help yourself facilities which were a little awkward. It was in a good situation being near the centre of Betwys for walking to eateries/ shops.

  • S

    Suzanne

    Jul 7, 2026

    8.0

    Lovely B&B modern, clean and great position. Breakfast was nice.

  • S

    Sally

    May 18, 2026

    10.0

    An amazing little guesthouse in a great location . Will definitely be returning

  • M

    Michelle

    May 14, 2026

    10.0

    Nice big room. Equipped with tea/coffee and fruit cordial. Very nice touch. Room clean and lovely home ccoked breakfast. Beautiful location, convenient to all shops, restaurants and pubs. Would highly recommend and will definitely be booking again.

  • W

    Wayne

    Apr 22, 2026

    10.0

    Excellent location in Beth’s-Y-Coed with friendly staff and an excellent breakfast. Within easy walking distance to restaurants and shops. Highly recommend,

  • C

    Claire

    Apr 18, 2026

    10.0

    What a gem! Cannot fault this b&b at all. We stayed in Room 5. We had such a comfortable stay - one of the best nights sleep in such a comfortable bed and room Great quiet location, handy to have parking too. Check in quick and easy. Great touches like fresh milk being available and pre-choosing options for a lovely freshly cooked breakfast. Shower was lovely and powerful. Such a great stay, an example of how b&bs should be. Absolutely would stay again and will recommend.