SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbooknow.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v388d1c420261029
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. Ireland/
  2. Ulster/
  3. County Cavan/
  4. Cavan/
  5. Cavan Crystal Hotel

Cavan Crystal Hotel

8.9Dublin Road, Cavan, Ireland
Cavan Crystal Hotel — photo 1
1 / 12
Cavan Crystal Hotel — photo 1Cavan Crystal Hotel — photo 2Cavan Crystal Hotel — photo 3Cavan Crystal Hotel — photo 4Cavan Crystal Hotel — photo 5
All photos· 55 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Relax in a family-friendly hotel with an indoor pool, sauna, hot tub, and a restaurant serving Irish cuisine. Located in Cavan, Cavan Crystal Hotel is in the suburbs, within a 5-minute drive of Solart Art Gallery and Framing Services and Cavan Central Library and Heritage Centre. This family-friendly hotel is 1.3 mi (2.1 km) from Breffni Park and 1.4 mi (2.3 km) from Cavan Leisure. Amenities: Take time to pamper yourself with a visit to the full-service spa. If you're looking for recreational opportunities, you'll find an indoor pool, a hot tub, and a sauna. This hotel also features complimentary wireless internet access, babysitting (surcharge), and a hair salon. Featured amenities include a business center, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a 24-hour front desk. Event facilities at this hotel consist of a conference center and meeting rooms. Free self parking is available onsite. Dining: Satisfy your appetite for lunch or dinner at Opus One, a restaurant which specializes in Irish cuisine, or stay in and take advantage of the room service (during limited hours). Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Continental breakfasts are available daily from 7:30 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 85 guestrooms. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and digital programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with shower/tub combinations feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as desks and coffee/tea makers. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Breffni Park - 1.4km/0.9mi Solart Art Gallery and Framing Services - 1.7km/1.1mi Cavan Central Library and Heritage Centre - 2.1km/1.3mi Cavan Leisure - 2.4km/1.5mi Backyard Arts Centre - 3.0km/1.9mi County Cavan Golf Club - 4.1km/2.5mi Farnham Estate Spa & Golf Resort (Woodland Walks) - 5.7km/3.6mi Farnham Lough - 7.7km/4.8mi Swan Lough - 7.8km/4.9mi Derrygid Lough - 7.9km/4.9mi Lough Inchin - 8.1km/5.1mi Lough Nagor - 8.6km/5.4mi Peartree Lough - 8.6km/5.4mi Ballyhaise Amenity Park - 8.9km/5.5mi Lough Bane - 8.9km/5.6mi The preferred airport for Cavan Crystal Hotel is Dublin Airport (DUB) - 115.9km/72.0mi Located in Cavan, Cavan Crystal Hotel is in the suburbs, within a 5-minute drive of Solart Art Gallery and Framing Services and Cavan Central Library and Heritage Centre. This family-friendly hotel is 1.3 mi (2.1 km) from Breffni Park and 1.4 mi (2.3 km) from Cavan Leisure. Take time to pamper yourself with a visit to the full-service spa. If you're looking for recreational opportunities, you'll find an indoor pool, a hot tub, and a sauna. This hotel also features complimentary wireless internet access, babysitting (surcharge), and a hair salon. Satisfy your appetite for lunch or dinner at Opus One, a restaurant which specializes in Irish cuisine, or stay in and take advantage of the room service (during limited hours). Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Continental breakfasts are available daily from 7:30 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee. Make yourself at home in one of the 85 guestrooms. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and digital programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with shower/tub combinations feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as desks and coffee/tea makers. Featured amenities include a business center, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a 24-hour front desk. Event facilities at this hotel consist of a conference center and meeting rooms. Free self parking is available onsite.

Amenities & facilities

In the room

  • Room Service
  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Breakfast in the Room
  • Family Room

Food and drink

  • Restaurant
  • Vending Machines
  • Beach Sun Loungers
  • Snack Bar/Deli

Parking

  • Parking
  • Free Parking
  • Parking (Limited)
  • Parking Onsite

Wellness

  • Swimming pool
  • Sauna
  • Hot Tub / Jacuzzi
  • Golf Course (nearby)

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair Accessible (Limited)

Other services

  • Business Center
  • Dry Cleaning
  • Banquet Facilities
  • Currency Exchange

Location

Dublin Road, Cavan, Ireland

What's nearby

  • Breffni Park1.4 km
  • Solart Art Gallery and Framing Services1.7 km
  • Cavan Central Library and Heritage Centre2.1 km
  • Cavan Leisure2.4 km
  • Backyard Arts Centre3 km
  • County Cavan Golf Club4.1 km
  • Farnham Estate Spa & Golf Resort (Woodland Walks)5.7 km
  • Farnham Lough7.7 km
  • Swan Lough7.8 km
  • Derrygid Lough7.9 km
  • Lough Inchin8.1 km
  • Lough Nagor8.6 km
  • Peartree Lough8.6 km
  • Ballyhaise Amenity Park8.9 km
  • Lough Bane8.9 km
  • The preferred airport for Cavan Crystal Hotel is Dublin Airport (DUB)116 km

Guest reviews

8.9
Cleanliness
8.8
Location
8.4
Staff
9.0
Facilities
8.6
Dining
8.1
Rooms
8.4

House rules

Check-in

From 16:00 to 00:00

Check-out

Until 12:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

One child 4 years old or younger stays free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding. The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation. Contactless check-in and contactless check-out are available.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 16:00 to 00:00 and check-out until 12:00.

Yes, and parking is free.

Yes, the property serves breakfast.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. Ireland/
  2. Ulster/
  3. County Cavan/
  4. Cavan/
  5. Cavan Crystal Hotel

Cavan Crystal Hotel

8.9Dublin Road, Cavan, Ireland
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

8.9
Cleanliness
8.8
Location
8.4
Staff
9.0
Facilities
8.6
Dining
8.1
Rooms
8.4

Recent reviews

  • K

    Kevin

    Oct 4, 2026

    10.0

    Great stay. Beautiful Hotel. Staff really helpful and friendly.

  • R

    Ronda

    Oct 3, 2026

    10.0

    Room was lovely and clean comfy bed. Only annoyance was pipe from the heating kept banging/clanking as heating kicked on/off.

  • S

    Simon

    Sep 24, 2026

    10.0

    Easy access location and friendly staff. Good size, comfortable rooms.

  • L

    Lorraine

    Sep 16, 2026

    8.0

    Really nice hotel. Staff were lovely and warm and welcoming. One thing that surprised me was that the restaurant took last orders at 8.45pm. I managed to make it by the skin of my teeth!

  • M

    Maria

    Aug 27, 2026

    10.0

    What an absolutely stunning hotel! WOW! We have high expectations and this literally excelled them! Such lovely staff at reception and in the bar/restaurant. Food was amazing! Hotel room and all areas were sparkling clean and just lovely. Bed was super comfy and had a great nights sleep. I would absolutely recommend and hopefully when we visit Ireland again we’ll book in.

  • C

    CHARLOTTE

    Aug 21, 2026

    10.0

    Friendly staff and good breakfast.