SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbooknow.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v388d1c420261029
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. Spain/
  2. Catalonia/
  3. Catalonia Ramblas 4* Sup

Catalonia Ramblas 4* Sup

8.5Pelai, 28, El Raval, Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain
Catalonia Ramblas 4* Sup — photo 1
1 / 12
Catalonia Ramblas 4* Sup — photo 1Catalonia Ramblas 4* Sup — photo 2Catalonia Ramblas 4* Sup — photo 3Catalonia Ramblas 4* Sup — photo 4Catalonia Ramblas 4* Sup — photo 5
All photos· 100 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Luxury hotel with outdoor pool, spa services, and Mediterranean dining, just minutes from La Rambla in Barcelona. With a stay at Catalonia Ramblas, you'll be centrally located in Barcelona, within a 5-minute walk of La Rambla and Plaça de Catalunya. This luxury hotel is 0.6 mi (0.9 km) from Barcelona Cathedral and 0.3 mi (0.5 km) from Passeig de Gràcia. Amenities: Pamper yourself with a visit to the spa, which offers massages. If you're looking for recreational opportunities, you'll find an outdoor pool, a hot tub, and a sauna. Additional amenities at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, babysitting (surcharge), and tour/ticket assistance. Featured amenities include complimentary newspapers in the lobby, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a 24-hour front desk. Planning an event in Barcelona? This hotel has 6458 square feet (600 square meters) of space consisting of conference space and 8 meeting rooms. Dining: Satisfy your appetite for lunch or dinner at Restaurante Pelai, a restaurant which specializes in Mediterranean cuisine, or stay in and take advantage of the room service (during limited hours). Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are served on weekdays from 7:00 AM to 10:30 AM and on weekends from 7:30 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 221 air-conditioned rooms featuring minibars and flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms have bathtubs or showers and complimentary toiletries. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and desks. Distance to Nearby Attractions: La Rambla - 0.2km/0.2mi Placa Universitat - 0.2km/0.2mi University of Barcelona - 0.3km/0.2mi Plaça de Catalunya - 0.3km/0.2mi Portal de l'Angel - 0.5km/0.3mi Rambla de Catalunya - 0.5km/0.3mi El Corte Ingles - 0.5km/0.3mi Passeig de Gràcia - 0.5km/0.3mi Barcelona Museum of Contemporary Art - 0.5km/0.3mi Boqueria Market - 0.7km/0.4mi Palau de la Música Catalana - 0.9km/0.6mi Gran Teatre del Liceu - 0.9km/0.6mi Barcelona Cathedral - 0.9km/0.6mi Casa Batllo - 0.9km/0.6mi Rambla del Raval - 0.9km/0.6mi The preferred airport for Catalonia Ramblas is Barcelona El Prat Airport (BCN) - 15.2km/9.5mi With a stay at Catalonia Ramblas, you'll be centrally located in Barcelona, within a 5-minute walk of La Rambla and Plaça de Catalunya. This luxury hotel is 0.6 mi (0.9 km) from Barcelona Cathedral and 0.3 mi (0.5 km) from Passeig de Gràcia. Pamper yourself with a visit to the spa, which offers massages. If you're looking for recreational opportunities, you'll find an outdoor pool, a hot tub, and a sauna. Additional amenities at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, babysitting (surcharge), and tour/ticket assistance. Satisfy your appetite for lunch or dinner at Restaurante Pelai, a restaurant which specializes in Mediterranean cuisine, or stay in and take advantage of the room service (during limited hours). Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are served on weekdays from 7:00 AM to 10:30 AM and on weekends from 7:30 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee. Make yourself at home in one of the 221 air-conditioned rooms featuring minibars and flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms have bathtubs or showers and complimentary toiletries. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and desks. Featured amenities include complimentary newspapers in the lobby, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a 24-hour front desk. Planning an event in Barcelona? This hotel has 6458 square feet (600 square meters) of space consisting of conference space and 8 meeting rooms.

Amenities & facilities

In the room

  • Room Service
  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Breakfast in the Room
  • Family Room

Food and drink

  • Restaurant

Wellness

  • Swimming pool
  • Sauna
  • Hot Tub / Jacuzzi
  • Massage

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Other services

  • Dry Cleaning
  • Banquet Facilities
  • Safe-Deposit Box
  • Garden

Location

Pelai, 28, El Raval, Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain

What's nearby

  • La Rambla0.2 km
  • Placa Universitat0.2 km
  • University of Barcelona0.3 km
  • Plaça de Catalunya0.3 km
  • Portal de l'Angel0.5 km
  • Rambla de Catalunya0.5 km
  • El Corte Ingles0.5 km
  • Passeig de Gràcia0.5 km
  • Barcelona Museum of Contemporary Art0.5 km
  • Boqueria Market0.7 km
  • Palau de la Música Catalana0.9 km
  • Gran Teatre del Liceu0.9 km
  • Barcelona Cathedral0.9 km
  • Casa Batllo0.9 km
  • Rambla del Raval0.9 km
  • The preferred airport for Catalonia Ramblas is Barcelona El Prat Airport (BCN)15 km

Guest reviews

8.5
Cleanliness
8.7
Location
8.5
Staff
8.5
Facilities
8.6
Dining
8.3
Rooms
8.4

House rules

Check-in

From 15:00 to 00:00

Check-out

Until 12:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 1000, due to national regulations. For further details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation. Reservations are required for massage services. Reservations can be made by contacting the hotel prior to arrival, using the contact information on the booking confirmation. Guests can arrange to bring pets by contacting the property directly, using the contact information on the booking confirmation (surcharges apply and can be found in the Fees section).

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 15:00 to 00:00 and check-out until 12:00.

Yes, the property serves breakfast.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. Spain/
  2. Catalonia/
  3. Catalonia Ramblas 4* Sup

Catalonia Ramblas 4* Sup

8.5Pelai, 28, El Raval, Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

8.5
Cleanliness
8.7
Location
8.5
Staff
8.5
Facilities
8.6
Dining
8.3
Rooms
8.4

Recent reviews

  • E

    Emma

    Aug 25, 2026

    6.0

    This hotel is categorised as a luxury hotel. It’s not. It’s a decent hotel with a smaller pool that’s cramped during warm days. When we checked in at 14: 30 the room was not ready so we could not get the key but could use the pool or Hotel area whilst waiting. We went to the pool for a little while and went back at to get the key at 15:00, which is the official check-in time, and the room was still not ready. So once again, we couldn’t leave our things in the room and get settled. We came back after half an hour and then our room is ready. We talked to different staff every time and the service and politeness from them varied and was not always the best. Some of them were nice though. The terrace was a bit different than on the pictures and was kind of abandoned. You could also see straight down on private terraces with private pools. We might not have looked as the typical Hotel guest at this hotel since we were just coming from a festival and had a lot of luggage, but that should not have mattered in how the staff was treating us. Specially since it’s a hotel that cost a little more than average they should be professional. We were guests just like anyone else at this hotel. When we checked out the security guard at the door was not polite towards us and my guess is that it was because our luggage looked a bit different. It’s almost felt like he wanted to get rid of us, that our luggage didn’t match the standard of the hotel or whatever. But it’s a ok hotel.

  • E

    emmanuelle

    Aug 11, 2026

    10.0

    Excellent

  • C

    Cristina

    Aug 10, 2026

    10.0

    Loved the hotel, loved the location and the pool

  • N

    Nhung

    Aug 7, 2026

    4.0

    Our stay at Catalonia Ramblas left a lot to be desired. Our room wasn’t ready past the checkin time, which is ok, but we wanted to drop our luggage quickly as we had tickets to see the Palau. They had only 1 person who could let us into the luggage room. We waited for 15 minutes but apparently he was very busy. Again we had timed tickets so we asked how long it would take. Some reception guy literally said it was our fault for not being there at checkin time at 3:00. So I guess the moto of this hotel is if you do not arrive at checkin time, they give your room to someone else and then you don’t have a room until later??!! Unbelievable! We were also told at checkin that we were upgraded. Be aware of the upgrade. Our bathroom had black mold in the bathroom and must have been the noisiest room on the floor. They put in between family members that thought running up and down the halls and playing knock, knock on eachother’s doors was funny as they laughed running away. Do not expect a quiet sleep in this hotel as there seem to be a lot of younger adults who don’t know how to close a door without letting it slam repeatedly and talking loudly in the halls. On our last night of 7 nights stay, in which a couple rooms next to us were being so noisy, we were told by front desk staff that if the noise didn’t stop by 2:00am to call back down. The only thing reception offered the next morning was giving us a 1hr late check out. Really? After spending 3,000euro, that was all they could do.

  • J

    James

    Jul 16, 2026

    10.0

    Clean room, friendly staff, good location,

  • B

    Boban

    Jul 15, 2026

    10.0

    Great Location, nice pool area, spa available, the staff is excellent. We didn't like sofa bed mattress, and the pool is on the small side.