SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbooknow.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v96b2f8620261028
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. Mexico/
  2. Mexico City/
  3. Canada Central

Canada Central

8.55 de Mayo 47, Mexico City, Mexico
Canada Central — photo 1
1 / 12
Canada Central — photo 1Canada Central — photo 2Canada Central — photo 3Canada Central — photo 4Canada Central — photo 5
All photos· 61 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Hotel with rooftop terrace, restaurant, and complimentary breakfast in Mexico City's Historic Center. With a stay at Hotel Canada Central in Mexico City (Historic Center), you'll be a 4-minute walk from Zócalo and 7 minutes by foot from Palacio de Bellas Artes. This hotel is 0.5 mi (0.8 km) from Alameda Central and 1.8 mi (2.9 km) from Paseo de la Reforma. Amenities: Take in the views from a rooftop terrace and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access and concierge services. Featured amenities include a 24-hour front desk, luggage storage, and a safe deposit box at the front desk. Dining: Enjoy a meal at the restaurant or snacks in the hotel's coffee shop/cafe. A complimentary cooked-to-order breakfast is served daily from 7:30 AM to 11:30 AM. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 84 air-conditioned rooms featuring flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include safes and complimentary bottled water, as well as phones with free local calls. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Madero Street - 0.1km/0.1mi Zócalo - 0.3km/0.2mi Metropolitan Cathedral - 0.5km/0.3mi Templo Mayor Museum - 0.6km/0.4mi Palacio de Bellas Artes - 0.6km/0.4mi Torre Latinoamericana - 0.6km/0.4mi National Palace - 0.6km/0.4mi Alameda Central - 0.8km/0.5mi San Ildefonso College - 0.8km/0.5mi Plaza Garibaldi - 1.3km/0.8mi Teatro Metropólitan - 1.4km/0.9mi Paseo de la Reforma - 1.7km/1.0mi Mercado de Artesanías La Cuidadela - 1.8km/1.1mi Congress of the Union: Chamber of Deputies - 2.1km/1.3mi Monument to the Revolution - 2.3km/1.4mi Benito Juarez International Airport (MEX) - 7.1km/4.4mi Santa Lucía, Mexico (NLU-Felipe Ángeles Intl.) - 40.3km/25.1mi Toluca, Estado de Mexico (TLC-Toluca Intl.) - 59.5km/37.0mi With a stay at Hotel Canada Central in Mexico City (Historic Center), you'll be a 4-minute walk from Zócalo and 7 minutes by foot from Palacio de Bellas Artes. This hotel is 0.5 mi (0.8 km) from Alameda Central and 1.8 mi (2.9 km) from Paseo de la Reforma. Take in the views from a rooftop terrace and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access and concierge services. Enjoy a meal at the restaurant or snacks in the hotel's coffee shop/cafe. A complimentary cooked-to-order breakfast is served daily from 7:30 AM to 11:30 AM. Make yourself at home in one of the 84 air-conditioned rooms featuring flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include safes and complimentary bottled water, as well as phones with free local calls. Featured amenities include a 24-hour front desk, luggage storage, and a safe deposit box at the front desk.

Amenities & facilities

Food and drink

  • Restaurant

Parking

  • Airport shuttle

In the room

  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Family Room

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Other services

  • Tour Desk
  • Housekeeping
  • Currency Exchange
  • Safe-Deposit Box

Location

5 de Mayo 47, Mexico City, Mexico

What's nearby

  • Madero Street0.1 km
  • Zócalo0.3 km
  • Metropolitan Cathedral0.5 km
  • Templo Mayor Museum0.6 km
  • Palacio de Bellas Artes0.6 km
  • Torre Latinoamericana0.6 km
  • National Palace0.6 km
  • Alameda Central0.8 km
  • San Ildefonso College0.8 km
  • Plaza Garibaldi1.3 km
  • Teatro Metropólitan1.4 km
  • Paseo de la Reforma1.7 km
  • Mercado de Artesanías La Cuidadela1.8 km
  • Congress of the Union: Chamber of Deputies2.1 km
  • Monument to the Revolution2.3 km
  • Benito Juarez International Airport (MEX)7.1 km
  • Santa Lucía, Mexico (NLU-Felipe Ángeles Intl.)40 km
  • Toluca, Estado de Mexico (TLC-Toluca Intl.)60 km

Guest reviews

8.5
Cleanliness
7.3
Location
7.0
Staff
8.1
Facilities
7.9
Dining
6.3
Rooms
6.5

House rules

Check-in

From 15:00 to 22:00

Check-out

Until 12:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

No pets and no service animals are allowed at this property.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 15:00 to 22:00 and check-out until 12:00.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. Mexico/
  2. Mexico City/
  3. Canada Central

Canada Central

8.55 de Mayo 47, Mexico City, Mexico
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

8.5
Cleanliness
7.3
Location
7.0
Staff
8.1
Facilities
7.9
Dining
6.3
Rooms
6.5

Recent reviews

  • H

    Heinz

    Oct 6, 2026

    10.0

    Hotel was great! Location was great and a safe area. Just a several minute walk to the big square and beautiful cathedral. Behind the cathedral is the Temple Mayor. All of the staff I encountered were wonderful and helpful. Besides the free breakfast, they have a café on the top open 24 hrs offering food and drinks for free! Hope to make a future visit to Mexico City with my wife and we will definitely stay here!

  • O

    oscar

    Oct 5, 2026

    10.0

    great location and we really enjoyed the terrace open 24 hrs!!!

  • G

    gloria

    Sep 24, 2026

    10.0

    The hotel is located in the center of the historic district, great location. They have a nice restaurant on the 7th floor. Staff is very helpful and friendly. I highly recommend this hotel. I'll definitely stay here again.

  • A

    andres

    Aug 23, 2026

    10.0

    We booked the room last minute and did not expect much. We were pleasantly surprised by the location, hospitality and cleanliness of the hotel. The staff is amazing and will help in any way possible. Definitely will stay again. People comment on the elevator being small and busy, that did not bother us and had to wait only once.

  • SB

    Susan B

    Aug 16, 2026

    10.0

    Very kind staff. The room are small but efficient, and the morning breakfast on the rooftop is terrific. The location of this hotel is excellent, too.

  • B

    Brian

    Aug 15, 2026

    10.0

    Hotel Canada Central was amazing for our family of three on a 10-day trip to CDMX. The staff was amazing, clean rooms and entire facility. Free breakfast and snacks in the rooftop lounge was excellent. Would definitely stay here again in the future.