SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbooknow.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v03cf86f20261029
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. United States/
  2. Virginia/
  3. Petersburg/
  4. Petersburg/
  5. Best Inn

Best Inn

4.4555 East Wythe Street, Virginia, United States of America
Best Inn — photo 1
1 / 12
Best Inn — photo 1Best Inn — photo 2Best Inn — photo 3Best Inn — photo 4Best Inn — photo 5
All photos· 31 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Comfortable motel with air-conditioned rooms, room service, and free self-parking in Petersburg, Virginia. With a stay at Best Inn in Petersburg, you'll be within a 5-minute drive of Keystone Antique Truck and Tractor Museum and Virginia State University. This hotel is 2.4 mi (3.9 km) from Southpark Mall and 2.8 mi (4.6 km) from Swaders Sports Park. Amenities: Make use of convenient amenities, which include complimentary wireless internet access and a vending machine. Featured amenities include dry cleaning/laundry services, a 24-hour front desk, and laundry facilities. Free self parking is available onsite. Dining: Grab a bite from the snack bar/deli, or stay in and take advantage of the hotel's room service. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 46 air-conditioned rooms featuring flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with shower/tub combinations feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones and irons/ironing boards, and housekeeping is provided daily. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Old Blandford Church - 0.6km/0.4mi People's Memorial Cemetery - 0.8km/0.5mi Centre Hill Museum - 1.2km/0.7mi Petersburg National Battlefield Park - 1.6km/1.0mi Farmers Bank - 1.6km/1.0mi Trapezium House - 1.8km/1.1mi Pocahontas Island Black History Museum - 2.3km/1.4mi Violet Bank Museum - 2.7km/1.7mi Appomattox River - 2.9km/1.8mi Virginia State University - 3.0km/1.9mi Swaders Sports Park - 4.4km/2.8mi Rogers Stadium - 4.6km/2.9mi Keystone Antique Truck and Tractor Museum - 4.9km/3.0mi Regal Southpark Mall - 5.0km/3.1mi Southpark Mall - 3.9km/2.4mi The preferred airport for Best Inn is Richmond Intl. Airport (RIC) - 38.8km/24.1mi With a stay at Best Inn in Petersburg, you'll be within a 5-minute drive of Keystone Antique Truck and Tractor Museum and Virginia State University. This hotel is 2.4 mi (3.9 km) from Southpark Mall and 2.8 mi (4.6 km) from Swaders Sports Park. Make use of convenient amenities, which include complimentary wireless internet access and a vending machine. Grab a bite from the snack bar/deli, or stay in and take advantage of the hotel's room service. Make yourself at home in one of the 46 air-conditioned rooms featuring flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with shower/tub combinations feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones and irons/ironing boards, and housekeeping is provided daily. Featured amenities include dry cleaning/laundry services, a 24-hour front desk, and laundry facilities. Free self parking is available onsite.

Amenities & facilities

In the room

  • Room Service
  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Family Room

Parking

  • Parking
  • Free Parking
  • Parking (Limited)
  • Parking Onsite

Food and drink

  • Vending Machines

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair Accessible (Limited)

Other services

  • Dry Cleaning
  • Housekeeping
  • ATM / Cash Machine
  • Designated Smoking Area

Location

555 East Wythe Street, Virginia, United States of America

What's nearby

  • Old Blandford Church0.6 km
  • People's Memorial Cemetery0.8 km
  • Centre Hill Museum1.2 km
  • Petersburg National Battlefield Park1.6 km
  • Farmers Bank1.6 km
  • Trapezium House1.8 km
  • Pocahontas Island Black History Museum2.3 km
  • Violet Bank Museum2.7 km
  • Appomattox River2.9 km
  • Virginia State University3 km
  • Swaders Sports Park4.4 km
  • Rogers Stadium4.6 km
  • Keystone Antique Truck and Tractor Museum4.9 km
  • Regal Southpark Mall5 km
  • Southpark Mall3.9 km
  • The preferred airport for Best Inn is Richmond Intl. Airport (RIC)39 km

Guest reviews

4.4
Cleanliness
4.7
Location
4.1
Staff
5.9
Facilities
2.9
Dining
5.2
Rooms
5.5

House rules

Check-in

From 14:00 to 20:00

Check-out

Until 11:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms. Guests can arrange to bring pets by contacting the property directly, using the contact information on the booking confirmation (surcharges apply and can be found in the Fees section). Contactless check-out is available. This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 14:00 to 20:00 and check-out until 11:00.

Yes, and parking is free.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. United States/
  2. Virginia/
  3. Petersburg/
  4. Petersburg/
  5. Best Inn

Best Inn

4.4555 East Wythe Street, Virginia, United States of America
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

4.4
Cleanliness
4.7
Location
4.1
Staff
5.9
Facilities
2.9
Dining
5.2
Rooms
5.5

Recent reviews

  • E

    Eric

    Feb 13, 2023

    10.0

    Personnel friendly

  • E

    Erika

    Jan 28, 2023

    2.0

    The staff was great but the condition of this place was not great at all